» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: And Engineers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: And Engineers

by George Arfken, Hans Weber, Frank Harris, III

About this title: This new adaptation of Arfken and Weber's bestselling "Mathematical Methods for Physicists, Fifth Edition" is the most comprehensive, modern, and accessible text for using mathematics to solve physics problems. Additional explanations and examples make it student-friendly and more adaptable to a course syllabus. The key features include: this is a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers

by Weber, Hans J.; Harris, Frank; Arfken, George B.

price: $62.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: New. 0120598779 Brand New US Edition. No P.O. Box please. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TextBookMart, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists used book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists

by Hans J. Weber, George B. Arfken

price: $79.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Academic Press Pub Date: 8/8/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 932. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists

by Hans J. Weber; George B. Arfken

price: $88.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2003-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists

by Hans J. Weber; George B. Arfken

price: $88.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2003-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists

by Hans J. Weber; George B. Arfken

price: $88.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2003-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers used book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers

by Hans J. Weber, Frank Harris, George B. Arfken

price: $131.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2003/08/22 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers used book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers

by Hans J. Weber, Frank Harris, George B. Arfken

price: $314.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2003/08/22 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists

by Weber Hans. Et. Al

price: $55.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: ELSEVIER, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: Brand New. Brand New, original US edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booksNbooks, INDIA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists

by Weber Hans. Et. Al

price: $57.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: ELSEVIER ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: New in new dust jacket. New. US edition. Great savings. Excellent Customer service. All query reply within 24 Hour. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Educational Media Centre, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers

by Weber, Hans J.; Harris, Frank; Arfken, George B.

price: $65.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Academic Press ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: New. 0120598779 Prompt customer service, FedEx tracking no. Packages deliver in 4-6 business days. traceable from next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookland, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers

by Weber, Hans J.; Harris, Frank; Arfken, George B.

price: $70.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Academic Press ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: New. 0120598779 Prompt customer service, FedEx tracking no. Packages deliver in 4-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookland, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists

by Weber Hans J.

price: $77.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Date Published: c2004 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 25cm, pp. xxii + 932. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists 2004 new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists 2004

by Weber, Hans J.; Arfken, George B

price: $91.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H ^^Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: New; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Eligible to Fly Flat Rate Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers

by Hans J. Weber

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists used book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists

by Hans J. Weber, George B. Arfken

price: $100.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists used book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists

by Hans J. Weber, George B. Arfken

price: $100.30

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers used book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers

by Hans J. Weber, Frank Harris, George B. Arfken

price: $113.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2003/08/22 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers used book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers

by Weber, Hans J.; Harris, Frank; Arfken, George B.

price: $115.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Academic Press ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: Good. 0120598779 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers

by Weber, Hans J.; Harris, Frank; Arfken, George B.

price: $134.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Academic Press ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: New. 0120598779 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers used book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers

by Hans J. Weber, Frank Harris, George B. Arfken

price: $268.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2003/08/22 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers used book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers

by Hans J. Weber, Frank Harris, George B. Arfken

price: $268.38

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2003/08/22 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High

new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists

by Hans Weber

price: $52.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academic Press, New Delhi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788181476166 ISBN: 8181476166

Description: BRAND NEW. 932pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists

by Hans J. Weber

price: $79.98

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Date Published: c2004 ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: Size 25cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. xxii + 932. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists

by Weber Hans. Et. Al

price: $91.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: New. New. In Mint condition. Over 1 million customers served worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: packofbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers [Hardcover] new book

Essential Mathematical Methods for Physicists: and Engineers [Hardcover]

price: $80.00

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780120598779 ISBN: 0120598779

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book_Gallery, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.