» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essential America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The Essential America is a fundamentals version of the Tindall/Shi narrative packaged in an eye-popping, four-color design.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 1) used book

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 1)

by George B. Tindall, David E. Shi, Thomas Lee Pearcy, David Shi, Tom Pearcy

price: $4.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 1) used book

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 1)

by George Brown Tindall, David Shi, Thomas Lee Pearcy, Tom Pearcy

price: $9.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 1) used book

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 1)

by George Brown Tindall, David Shi, Thomas Lee Pearcy, Tom Pearcy

price: $9.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 2) used book

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 2)

by David Shi, Tom Pearcy, George Tindall

price: $11.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393976243 ISBN: 0393976246

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 2) used book

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 2)

by Thomas Lee Pearcy; David E. Shi; George Brown Tindall; David Shi; Tom Pearcy; George Tindall

price: $16.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9780393976243 ISBN: 0393976246

Description: Very Good in None jacket. A little shelf wear to the cover, but pages appear clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 2) used book

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 2)

by Thomas Lee Pearcy

price: $19.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 12/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976243 ISBN: 0393976246

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential America-a Narrative History V 1 new book

The Essential America-a Narrative History V 1

by Shi

price: $39.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 278 by 233 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Essential America new book

The Essential America

by Shi, David Emory, and Tindall, George B, and Pearcy, Thomas Lee

price: $62.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 1) new book

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 1)

by George B. Tindall; David E. Shi; Thomas Lee Pearcy; David Shi; Tom Pearcy

price: $63.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 2) new book

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 2)

by George B. Tindall; David E. Shi; Thomas Lee Pearcy; David Shi; Tom Pearcy; George Tindall

price: $63.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9780393976243 ISBN: 0393976246

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 2) used book

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 2)

by Thomas Lee Pearcy, David E. Shi, George Brown Tindall, David Shi, Tom Pearcy, George Tindall

price: $440.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000/12/01 ISBN-13: 9780393976243 ISBN: 0393976246

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 1) used book

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 1)

by George B. Tindall, David E. Shi, Thomas Lee Pearcy, David Shi, Tom Pearcy

price: $4.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 1 used book

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 1

by Tindall, George B. / Shi, David E. / Pearcy, Thomas Lee

price: $7.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Missing Part Back Cover/Spine; Some Staining/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Small Tear on Front Cover; Minimal Writing; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23258056 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393976236 All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Missing Part Back Cover/Spine; Some ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 1 used book

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 1

by Tindall, George B. / Shi, David E. / Pearcy, Thomas Lee

price: $7.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Large Tear on Front Cover (Taped); Some Staining/Writing/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23406184 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393976236 All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Large Tear on Front Cover (Taped); Some Staining/Writing/Wrinkling/Bent ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 1 used book

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 1

by Tindall, George B. / Shi, David E. / Pearcy, Thomas Lee

price: $7.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Many Bent Pages; Some Staining/Highlighting; Small Tear on Front/Back Cover/Spine; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23342947 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393976236 All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Many Bent Pages; Some Staining/Highlighting; Small Tear on Front/Back ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 1 used book

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 1

by Tindall, George B. / Shi, David E. / Pearcy, Thomas Lee

price: $8.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24265752 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393976236 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24265752 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 1 used book

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 1

by Tindall, George B. / Shi, David E. / Pearcy, Thomas Lee

price: $8.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25173766 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393976236 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25173766 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential America used book

The Essential America

by Shi, David Emory, and Tindall, George B, and Pearcy, Thomas Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976243 ISBN: 0393976246

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kramer6290, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential America used book

The Essential America

by Shi, David Emory, and Tindall, George B, and Pearcy, Thomas Lee

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kramer6290, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 2 used book

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 2

by George B. Tindall/ David E. Shi/ Thomas Lee Pearcy

price: $13.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976243 ISBN: 0393976246

Description: Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 19187415 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393976243 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 19187415 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 1) used book

The Essential America: a Narrative History (Volume 1)

by Thomas Lee Pearcy, David E. Shi, George Brown Tindall, David Shi, Tom Pearcy

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393976236 ISBN: 0393976238

Description: Acceptable. Lots of shelf wear, corners/edges are worn/bent, covers are scuffed/creased, small tear at top of spine on front cover, text only-no cd-roms or access codes, Vol 1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 2 used book

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 2

by George B. Tindall/ David E. Shi/ Thomas Lee Pearcy

price: $15.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976243 ISBN: 0393976246

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; One Torn Page; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23089596 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393976243 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; One Torn Page; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23089596 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 2 used book

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 2

by George B. Tindall/ David E. Shi/ Thomas Lee Pearcy

price: $15.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976243 ISBN: 0393976246

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Highlighting/Wrinkling/ Pages; Small Tear on Spine; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23099932 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393976243 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Highlighting/Wrinkling/ Pages; Small Tear on Spine; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23099932 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 2 used book

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 2

by George B. Tindall/ David E. Shi/ Thomas Lee Pearcy

price: $15.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976243 ISBN: 0393976246

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Highlighting/Wrinkling/ Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 22428380 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393976243 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Highlighting/Wrinkling/ Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 22428380 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 2 used book

Essential America: a Narrative History, By Tindall, Volume 2

by George B. Tindall/ David E. Shi/ Thomas Lee Pearcy

price: $15.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393976243 ISBN: 0393976246

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Highlighting/Wrinkling/ Pages; Small Tear on Spine; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23093841 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393976243 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Highlighting/Wrinkling/ Pages; Small Tear on Spine; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23093841 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.