» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Climbing roses old and new

by Graham Stuart Thomas

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $5.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780460046046 ISBN: 0460046047

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Eight pages of water colours, eight pencil drawings, sixteen photographs, and diagrams in the text. With a chapter on the botany and derivation of Climbing Roses by Gordon D. Rowley. London: Phoenix House, 1967. Second impression. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $15.08

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden Book Club Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback book with dust jacket. Overall rating: Very good condition. Any shelfwear/edgewear will be minor and usually confined to jacket. May have other minor defects (eg name to ffep, mild discolouration to block edges etc). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $15.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DENT Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780460077903 ISBN: 0460077902

Description: Fair. Binding strong. No markings in book. Corners are bumped and edges of boards are sun faded. There is a brown stain on one edge of the page block. Dust jacket is wrapped in plastic, but some minor damage to jacket can be discerned under wrapping. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lexiphiles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket). Pages clean; binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780460046046 ISBN: 0460046047

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0460046047. A sharp copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $19.53

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Garden Book Club, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 203 pp. Bound in green boards, sl. faded and spine bumped. D/j browned, faded protective cellophane sleeve. Little loss along top edge. With 8 pencil drawings and 16 photographs, diags. in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Second Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Garden Book Club, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Thomas, Graham Stuart. Good in Torn jacket. Garden. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8 pencil drawings, 16 b/w photos, and 15 diagrams in text, 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $23.36

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780460046046 ISBN: 0460046047

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pages age tanned. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $26.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent., London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780460046046 ISBN: 0460046047

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo. 203pp, index, bibliography, bw & col ills. Or green cloth in jacket. Very luight toning to pages. Covers all aspects of growing climbing roses. This new edition includes many new varieties introduced after the 1965 first edition. 8 watercolour plates, 8 bw plates of pencil drawings and 8 pages of bw photos and numerous line drawings enhance the informative text.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New (Latest Revised Ed)

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $36.20

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Separate Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dent Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780460046046 ISBN: 0460046047

Description: Thomas, Graham Stuart. Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX/VG+ 1986 IMPRESSION LATEST REVISED ED DENT HARDBACK, ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK & UNCLIPPED DJ, TREMENDOUSLY VIVID & WELL-INFORMED BOOK BY LEADING AUTHORITY THOMAS. 8 COLOUR PAINTINGS & 8 PENCIL DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR, 8 PAGES OF B/W PHOTOS & FURTHER DIAGRAMS. INDISPENSABLE WORK: OTHER ROSES BOOKS AVAILABLE. price has been crossed out to DJ, corner of ffep snipped/light natural aging, o/w Excellent copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $36.51

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780460046046 ISBN: 0460046047

Description: Very Good. EX/VG+ 1986 IMPRESSION LATEST REVISED ED DENT HARDBACK, ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK & UNCLIPPED DJ, TREMENDOUSLY VIVID & WELL-INFORMED BOOK BY LEADING AUTHORITY THOMAS. 8 COLOUR PAINTINGS & 8 PENCIL DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR, 8 PAGES OF B/W PHOTOS & FURTHER DIAGRAMS. INDISPENSABLE WORK: OTHER ROSES BOOKS AVAILABLE. price has been crossed out to DJ, corner of ffep snipped/light natural aging, o/w Excellent copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION ~~Please browse our. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $40.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine. I am unable to find or even add my copy to Amazon. Its the British copy from St. Martins, perfect dj. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Climbing Roses: Old and New

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780460046046 ISBN: 0460046047

Description: Color, b/w Illustrations. Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. New Edition. FIne in a Near Fine dust jacket. Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Thomas, Graham

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. London: Dent. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New. Written and Illustrated By...With a Chapter on the Botany and Derivation of Climbing Roses By Gordon D. Rowley

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780460043465 ISBN: 0460043463

Description: 8vo. 203, [1] pp. 8 colour plates, numerous text illusts., photos. Green boards, gilt lettrng, w/ d.j. (price-clppd), NF/VG. Revised edition of this classic work on roses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Thomas, Graham

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New edition. Pages are clean, lightly age toned. Light wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $19.53

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Garden Book Club London 1966

Description: VG/G (tarnished dj worn at edges and small damp stain at upper edge, clean green cloth faded at top of spine and lower edge, neat signature front fixed endpaper else contents bright and tight throughout) octavo 203pp. Devoted to climbers and ramblers, and explaining their differences. Illustrated with 8 pencil drawings, 16 b/w photogaphs, and 15 diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $20.38

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780460046046 ISBN: 0460046047

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $20.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780460046046 ISBN: 0460046047

Description: Good in Good jacket. Scuffing to jacket, book is very good. 203pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Climbing Roses Old & New

by Thomas, Graham Stuar

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PHOENIX HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781161887402 ISBN: 1161887407

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Impession Binding: Cloth Publisher: Phoenix House, London England Date Published: 1967

Description: Graham Stuart Thomas. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Green cloth with silver lettering. With a chapter on the botany and derivation of Climbing Roses by Gordon D. Rowley. Contents: Illustrations. Acknowledgements. Introduction. The Characters and Uses of Rambling and Climbing Roses. Notes in Regard to the Descriptions. Ramblers Derived From the Musk or Synstylae Section of the Genus Rosa. Ramblers and Climbers Derived From the Musk Rose or Synstylae Section, Inter ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Climbing Roses Old and New

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $29.94

Ships from SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Chipped d/w. 1st. vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Climbing Roses-Old and New

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1983. J. M Dent. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9x5.5. 203pp. 8 pencil drawings, 8 water colour 16 photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.