Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phoenix House, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Eight pages of water colours, eight pencil drawings, sixteen photographs, and diagrams in the text. With a chapter on the botany and derivation of Climbing Roses by Gordon D. Rowley. London: Phoenix House, 1967. Second impression. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden Book Club
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback book with dust jacket. Overall rating: Very good condition. Any shelfwear/edgewear will be minor and usually confined to jacket. May have other minor defects (eg name to ffep, mild discolouration to block edges etc). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DENT
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780460077903ISBN:0460077902
Description: Fair. Binding strong. No markings in book. Corners are bumped and edges of boards are sun faded. There is a brown stain on one edge of the page block. Dust jacket is wrapped in plastic, but some minor damage to jacket can be discerned under wrapping. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Garden Book Club, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 203 pp. Bound in green boards, sl. faded and spine bumped. D/j browned, faded protective cellophane sleeve. Little loss along top edge. With 8 pencil drawings and 16 photographs, diags. in the text. read more
Edition: Second
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Garden Book Club, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Thomas, Graham Stuart. Good in Torn jacket. Garden. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8 pencil drawings, 16 b/w photos, and 15 diagrams in text, 203 pages. read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. M. Dent., London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780460046046ISBN:0460046047
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo. 203pp, index, bibliography, bw & col ills. Or green cloth in jacket. Very luight toning to pages. Covers all aspects of growing climbing roses. This new edition includes many new varieties introduced after the 1965 first edition. 8 watercolour plates, 8 bw plates of pencil drawings and 8 pages of bw photos and numerous line drawings enhance the informative text.. read more
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Dent
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780460046046ISBN:0460046047
Description: Thomas, Graham Stuart. Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX/VG+ 1986 IMPRESSION LATEST REVISED ED DENT HARDBACK, ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK & UNCLIPPED DJ, TREMENDOUSLY VIVID & WELL-INFORMED BOOK BY LEADING AUTHORITY THOMAS. 8 COLOUR PAINTINGS & 8 PENCIL DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR, 8 PAGES OF B/W PHOTOS & FURTHER DIAGRAMS. INDISPENSABLE WORK: OTHER ROSES BOOKS AVAILABLE. price has been crossed out to DJ, corner of ffep snipped/light natural aging, o/w Excellent copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780460046046ISBN:0460046047
Description: Very Good. EX/VG+ 1986 IMPRESSION LATEST REVISED ED DENT HARDBACK, ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK & UNCLIPPED DJ, TREMENDOUSLY VIVID & WELL-INFORMED BOOK BY LEADING AUTHORITY THOMAS. 8 COLOUR PAINTINGS & 8 PENCIL DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR, 8 PAGES OF B/W PHOTOS & FURTHER DIAGRAMS. INDISPENSABLE WORK: OTHER ROSES BOOKS AVAILABLE. price has been crossed out to DJ, corner of ffep snipped/light natural aging, o/w Excellent copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION ~~Please browse our. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phoenix House
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine. I am unable to find or even add my copy to Amazon. Its the British copy from St. Martins, perfect dj. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780460043465ISBN:0460043463
Description: 8vo. 203, [1] pp. 8 colour plates, numerous text illusts., photos. Green boards, gilt lettrng, w/ d.j. (price-clppd), NF/VG. Revised edition of this classic work on roses. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Garden Book Club London 1966
Description: VG/G (tarnished dj worn at edges and small damp stain at upper edge, clean green cloth faded at top of spine and lower edge, neat signature front fixed endpaper else contents bright and tight throughout) octavo 203pp. Devoted to climbers and ramblers, and explaining their differences. Illustrated with 8 pencil drawings, 16 b/w photogaphs, and 15 diagrams. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780460046046ISBN:0460046047
Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Edition: Second Impession
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Phoenix House, London England
Date Published: 1967
Description: Graham Stuart Thomas. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Green cloth with silver lettering. With a chapter on the botany and derivation of Climbing Roses by Gordon D. Rowley. Contents: Illustrations. Acknowledgements. Introduction. The Characters and Uses of Rambling and Climbing Roses. Notes in Regard to the Descriptions. Ramblers Derived From the Musk or Synstylae Section of the Genus Rosa. Ramblers and Climbers Derived From the Musk Rose or Synstylae Section, Inter ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.