About this title: This book presents extensive instructions, exercises, and illustrations for (1) choosing and developing a sound intervention strategy; (2) balancing power among those involved in consultation; (3) identifying sources of resistance; (4) handling conflicts; (5) interviewing those seeking help; (6) communicating clearly; (7) demonstrating warmth and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Developing Consultation Skills: A Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals(20 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jossey-Bass
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780875896052ISBN:0875896057
Description: Good in good dust jacket. 1984 Ed. Pen marks in text. Good binding. Dustjacket clean, but curled at edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. Jossey-Bass Social & Behavioral Science. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780875896052ISBN:0875896057
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn brown pictorial dj. 257 pages; Presents a comprehensive approach to developing skills necessary for effective and responsible consultation in the human services ranging from schools and mental health centers to work settings and non-profit organizations. read more
Edition: 1st Edition--2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780875896052ISBN:0875896057
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very clean and bright copy, with minor rubbing to the spine points. Dustjacket is unclipped, with some minor scuffing, and rubs to the spine. Back panel of dustjacket has a minor rub spot. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: World Tourism Organization, 28020 Madrid 16, Spain
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780875896052ISBN:0875896057
Description: Good/Fair. 0875896057 Ex-Library Usual library labels and stamps. DJ creased and torn along top edge. Cover and contents clean, tight and bright. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1984. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1984. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jossey-Bass
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780875896052ISBN:0875896057
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments Edges rubbed cover stained. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. Jossey-Bass Social & Behavioral Science. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0875896057 First edition, 1984. Dust jacket, slightly worn with a small taped rip. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: HC-Cloth
Publisher: Jossey Bass Publishers, San Francisco
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780875896052ISBN:0875896057
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Presents a comprehensive approach to developing skills necessary for effective and responsible consultation in the HUMAN SERVICES. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Jossey-Bass Publishers, San Francisco
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780875896052ISBN:0875896057
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0875896057. Dj in Good Condition; A guide to training, development, and assessment for human services professionals; 257 pages. read more
Description: Jossey Bass, Hardcover, surplus library copy with library stampings; reference number taped to spine; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.