» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Developing Consultation Skills: A Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Developing Consultation Skills: A Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals

by Richard D Parsons, Joel Meyers (Photographer)

About this title: This book presents extensive instructions, exercises, and illustrations for (1) choosing and developing a sound intervention strategy; (2) balancing power among those involved in consultation; (3) identifying sources of resistance; (4) handling conflicts; (5) interviewing those seeking help; (6) communicating clearly; (7) demonstrating warmth and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Developing Consultation Skills used book

Developing Consultation Skills

by Parsons, Richard D, and Meyers, Joel (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 1984 Ed. Pen marks in text. Good binding. Dustjacket clean, but curled at edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. Jossey-Bass Social & Behavioral Science. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Consultation Skills (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) used book

Developing Consultation Skills (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Joel Meyers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) used book

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Joel Meyers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Consultation Skills (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) used book

Developing Consultation Skills (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Richard D. Parsons, Joel Meyers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stock Photo Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) used book

Stock Photo Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Parsons, Richard D.; Meyers, Joel

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn brown pictorial dj. 257 pages; Presents a comprehensive approach to developing skills necessary for effective and responsible consultation in the human services ranging from schools and mental health centers to work settings and non-profit organizations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals used book

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals

by Parsons, Richard Dean

price: $11.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: 0875896057. Very good, bottom pastedown edge name inked out. Tight binding, clean pages. No jacket.; 257 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Ser. ) used book

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Ser. )

by Parsons, Richard D.; Meyers, Joel

price: $11.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition--2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very clean and bright copy, with minor rubbing to the spine points. Dustjacket is unclipped, with some minor scuffing, and rubs to the spine. Back panel of dustjacket has a minor rub spot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals used book

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals

by Parsons, Richard D.; Meyers, Joel

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: World Tourism Organization, 28020 Madrid 16, Spain Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Good/Fair. 0875896057 Ex-Library Usual library labels and stamps. DJ creased and torn along top edge. Cover and contents clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Developing Consultation Skills. [Subtitle]: (the Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Parsons, Richard Dean And Joel Meyers

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass,, SF: Date Published: 1985.

Description: VG with dj. 257pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Developing Consultation Skills (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) used book

Developing Consultation Skills (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Richard D. Parsons, Joel Meyers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Developing Consultation Skills (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) used book

Developing Consultation Skills (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Richard D. Parsons, Joel Meyers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Developing Consultation Skills (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) used book

Developing Consultation Skills (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Richard D. Parsons, Joel Meyers

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1984. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) used book

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Richard Dean Parsons

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1984. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Developing Consultation Skills used book

Developing Consultation Skills

by Parsons, Richard D, and Meyers, Joel (Photographer)

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments Edges rubbed cover stained. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. Jossey-Bass Social & Behavioral Science. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) used book

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Parsons, Richard Dean; Meyers, Joel

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Very Good. 0875896057 First edition, 1984. Dust jacket, slightly worn with a small taped rip. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals used book

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals

by Parsons, Richard Dean And Meyers, Joel

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: HC-Cloth Publisher: Jossey Bass Publishers, San Francisco Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Presents a comprehensive approach to developing skills necessary for effective and responsible consultation in the HUMAN SERVICES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Developing Consultation Skills used book

Developing Consultation Skills

by Parsons, Richard Dean & Meyers, Joel

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Publishers, San Francisco Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0875896057. Dj in Good Condition; A guide to training, development, and assessment for human services professionals; 257 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Developing Consultation Skills,

by Parsons, Richard Dean,

price: $24.42

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Jossey Bass, Hardcover, surplus library copy with library stampings; reference number taped to spine; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) used book

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Richard Dean Parsons

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) new book

Developing Consultation Skills: a Guide to Training, Development, and Assessment for Human Services Professionals (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Richard Dean Parsons

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780875896052 ISBN: 0875896057

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.