» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

California Top 10 Garden Guide: The 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--The 10 Best of Everything You Need - The Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden - Your 10 Most Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

California Top 10 Garden Guide: The 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--The 10 Best of Everything You Need - The Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden - Your 10 Most Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Of Sunset Books Editors

About this title: Geared toward a new generation of California gardeners, this user-friendly guide is one of the first in a groundbreaking new Sunset series. It covers all categories and regional varieties, focusing on readily available plants that deliver optimal results with easy-to-understand selection and growing instructions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $2.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Fine. 0376035293 Like new! ! , Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

California Top 10 Garden Guide (Sunset Books) used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide (Sunset Books)

by Editor-Sunset Books

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sunset Books Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Very Good. Cover corner creased, some shelf wear. Excellent otherwise. All pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best... used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best...

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Very good. 2004 Sunset Books Softcover Edition. Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $8.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxmoor House

Description: New. B002B55XO0 *NEW* BARGAIN Paperback fresh from a distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden (Sunset Books) used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden (Sunset Books)

by Of Sunset Books Editors

price: $17.57

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

California Top 10 Garden Guide: The Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden new book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: The Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden

by Editors, Of Sunset Books

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sunset Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

California Top 10 Garden Guide new book

California Top 10 Garden Guide

by Sunset Books (Editor)

price: $19.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sunset Pub Co Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780376035295. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

California Top 10 Garden Guide (Sunset Books) new book

California Top 10 Garden Guide (Sunset Books)

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sunset Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

California Top 10 Garden Guide (Sunset Books) used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide (Sunset Books)

by Unknown

price: $2.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sunset Books ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide (Sunset Books) used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide (Sunset Books)

by Unknown

price: $2.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sunset Books ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $2.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Good. First Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Paperback. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month new book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: New. 0376035293 Brand New! ! Ships right away in a box from a clean and dry facility! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Rescue Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month new book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $5.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Books, Editors Of Sunset

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2004

Description: Great condition, cover shows use, but not pages/from a smoke-free book shop; 0.8 x 10.7 x 8.3 Inches. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: perfect book shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Fair. 0376035293 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Good. 0376035293 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Very Good. 0376035293 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxmoor House ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Very Good. 0376035293 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $8.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden new book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $11.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide new book

California Top 10 Garden Guide

by Sunset Books, Editor

price: $13.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Sunset Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: New. Brand new; Pristine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, new book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses,

by Editors, Of Sunset Books

price: $16.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SUNSET BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Geared toward a new generation of California gardeners, this user-friendly guide is one of the first in a groundbreaking new Sunset series. It covers all categories and regional varieties, focusing on readily available plants that deliver optimal res... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden new book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $16.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month used book

California Top 10 Garden Guide: the 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--the 10 Best of Everything You Need-the Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden...Important Tasks in the Garden Each Month

by Editors Of Sunset Books

price: $16.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxmoor House Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780376035295 ISBN: 0376035293

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By Eric, San Luis Obispo, CA

"There are few plants that this book recommends which I more or less despise (as much as one can despise a plant, I suppose). Overall though, the garden ideas, photography, and plant suggestions were all pretty solid. I also really liked the layout and design of the book and would have to say that it is probably the only gardening books which I actually read cover to cover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.