» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ramesses II: Greatest of the Pharaohs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ramesses II: Greatest of the Pharaohs

by Bernadette Menu

About this title: Drawing on ancient government documents as well as wall paintings, bas-reliefs, and colossal statues, a respected Egyptologist presents the life and times of Ramesses (1279-1213 B.C.). 175 illustrations, 100 in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) used book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Bernadette Menu~Laurel Hirsch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) used book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Bernadette Menu

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramesses II: Greatest of the Pharaohs used book

Ramesses II: Greatest of the Pharaohs

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Discoveries (Harry Abrams). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) new book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $4.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: New. 0810928701 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Usually ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramesses II, Greatest of the Pharaohs, Discoveries Series used book

Ramesses II, Greatest of the Pharaohs, Discoveries Series

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Paperback 5" x 7" Publisher: Discoveries; Abrams, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: photos, drawings, maps. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, 160pp. ISBN 0-8109-2870-1, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) new book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Bernadette Menu

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ramesses II: Greatest of the Pharaohs new book

Ramesses II: Greatest of the Pharaohs

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $14.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810928701. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) used book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Bernadette Menu

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) used book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Bernadette Menu

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) used book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Bernadette Menu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) used book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Bernadette Menu

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) used book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Bernadette Menu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) used book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Bernadette Menu

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, black remainder mark, stickers on front cover 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Ramesses II: Greatest of the Pharaohs used book

Ramesses II: Greatest of the Pharaohs

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $3.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paerback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Good. 5 3/5 "6" 2/3"tall. 159pp; paperback; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; The historian Bernadette Menu draws upon original ancient documents of the royal offices, as well as the magnificent record of his military victories and religious rites, recounted in wall paintings, bas-reliefs, and colossal statues, to describe the life and times of this exceptional monarch, chosen by the gods, who did so much to shape the greatest empire of antiquity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Discoveries Ramesses 2: Greatest of the Pharaohs, By Menu used book

Discoveries Ramesses 2: Greatest of the Pharaohs, By Menu

by Menu, Bernadette. Hirsch, Laurel

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Paperback. Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 356039 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780810928701 Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 356039 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) used book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Bernadette Menu

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Good. This item may or may not contain additional materials (CDs, codes, etc. ) Celebrating 15 years in bookselling! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jetbooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries) used book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries)

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $6.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs used book

Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ramesses II: Greatest of the Pharaohs used book

Ramesses II: Greatest of the Pharaohs

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Small Trade Paperback Publisher: Discoveries, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Near Fine (fault) in Corner crease jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) used book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: Very Good. 0810928701 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) new book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $8.37

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: New. 0810928701 The reign of Ramesses II was long and memorable, transforming Egypt, and bringing prosperity, justice and order. Menu explores Ramesses' achievements, the spectacular monuments he built, information provided by documents, records, art and sculpture. A concise history with many colour photographs. 159p, many col pls (Thames and Hudson, New Horizons Series 1999). 9780810928701. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries) new book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries)

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ramesses II new book

Ramesses II

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $9.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ramesses II Greatest of the Pharaohs new book

Ramesses II Greatest of the Pharaohs

by Menu, Bernadette

price: $10.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry Abrams Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition *** Author: Menu, Bernadette *** Publisher: Harry Abrams. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams)) new book

Discoveries: Ramessess II: Greatest of the Pharaohs (Discoveries (Abrams))

by Bernadette Menu

price: $13.73

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810928701 ISBN: 0810928701

Description: New. Celebrating 15 years in bookselling! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jetbooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.