» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction

by James Grayson Trulove, James Trulove (Editor), Il Kim (Editor)

About this title: Continuing a trend that became evident during the last five years of the 20th century, architects working at the beginning of the new millennium are taking a fresh look at modernism, particularly at the work of Le Corbusier and Mies van der Rohe. This is an exploration of innovations in residential design and construction in America. Each of the 30 case studies, selected for excellence of design as well as innovation in the use of materials and construction methods, features colour photographs, detailed plans and drawings, and descriptions of the concept and design process written by the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New American House 3 used book

The New American House 3

by Trulove, James Grayson

price: $7.23

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Good. 0823031926 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, creases, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American House 3 used book

The New American House 3

by James Grayson Trulove~Il Kim

price: $9.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction new book

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction

by Grayson Trulove, James, and Trulove, James (Editor), and Kim, Il (Editor)

price: $9.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. New American House, 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction: 30 Case Studies used book

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction: 30 Case Studies

by Trulove, James Grayson & Il Kim (Eds)

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Whitney Library of Design Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: NF. Large, sturdy paperback, first printing, light rubbing to the back cover, else a fine copy, 264 pages, over 500 color photographs and black & white plans and drawings, "Thirty houses by some of the most prominent and creative architects in the country are featured. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American House 3 used book

The New American House 3

by Trulove, James; Kim, Il

price: $18.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Good. This book is in good to very good condition, with clean, unmarked pages. Book shows some handling/edge wear and upper-right corner bump. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American House 3-Innovations in Residential Design and Construction-30 Case Studies used book

The New American House 3-Innovations in Residential Design and Construction-30 Case Studies

by Trulove, James Grayson And Il Kim, Editors

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing, 2001 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitney Library of Desgn / Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Very Good+, No Dust Jacket. Square 4TO, 263 pgs., Color Photos, Paperback. Softcover: Glossy, photo illustrated paper covers with title on front and on spine. Light edgewear. Double page photo illustrated title, text and photo pages are printed on coated paper and are spotless. This is a new compilation of recently completed, architecturally exceptional residential designs throughout the United States. Thirty Houses. Nice tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American House: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction-30 Case Studies: Vol 3 new book

The New American House: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction-30 Case Studies: Vol 3

by James Grayson Trulove Il Kim

price: $23.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Inc., U. S ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New American House 3. Innovations in Residential Design and Construction used book

New American House 3. Innovations in Residential Design and Construction

by Trulove, James Grayson And Il Kim

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, NY Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Color Photographs. VG/-- 4to., 264pp. Third volume in series with 30 case studies. With Scogin Elam and Bray; Hariri & Hariri; Steven Holl Architects; Jones Studio; Peter L. Gluck and Partners and Steven Ehrlich Architects. Includes over 500 color photographs, drawings, site plans, details, and floor plans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Houses used book

The New American Houses

by Trulove, James Grayson

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitney Library of Design Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0823031926. 12" square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American House 3 new book

The New American House 3

by James Grayson Trulove; Editor-James Trulove; Editor-Il Kim

price: $59.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American House 3 new book

The New American House 3

by James Grayson Trulove; Editor-James Trulove; Editor-Il Kim

price: $59.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction / Edited By James Grayson Trulove and Il Kim used book

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction / Edited By James Grayson Trulove and Il Kim

by Trulove, James Grayson. Il Kim (Eds. )

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Whitney Library of Design Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Description: 260 p. : col. ill.; 30 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Architecture, Domestic--United States--Designs and plans--Case studies. Exceptional paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 260. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction / Edited By James Grayson Trulove and Il Kim used book

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction / Edited By James Grayson Trulove and Il Kim

by Trulove, James Grayson. Il Kim (Eds. )

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Whitney Library of Design Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Description: 260 p. : col. ill.; 30 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Architecture, Domestic--United States--Designs and plans--Case studies. Exceptional paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 260. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction / Edited By James Grayson Trulove and Il Kim used book

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction / Edited By James Grayson Trulove and Il Kim

by Trulove, James Grayson. Il Kim (Eds. )

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Whitney Library of Design Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Description: 260 p. : col. ill.; 30 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Architecture, Domestic--United States--Designs and plans--Case studies. Exceptional paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction / Edited By James Grayson Trulove and Il Kim used book

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction / Edited By James Grayson Trulove and Il Kim

by Trulove, James Grayson. Il Kim (Eds. )

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Whitney Library of Design Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Description: 260 p. : col. ill.; 30 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Architecture, Domestic--United States--Designs and plans--Case studies. Exceptional paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American House 3 used book

The New American House 3

by Trulove, James Grayson; Trulove, James & Il Kim

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Very Good+ 0823031926. Light wear & rubbing to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean, binding tight. Architecture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 11.8 x 11.7 Inches; 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New American House 3 used book

The New American House 3

by Trulove, James Grayson

price: $15.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Good. 0823031926 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New American House 3 new book

The New American House 3

by James Grayson Trulove; Editor-James Trulove; Editor-Il Kim

price: $27.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The New American House 3 used book

The New American House 3

by James Grayson Trulove; Editor-James Trulove; Editor-Il Kim

price: $27.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

New American House #3: the New American House: Innovations in Residential Design & Construction: 30 Case Studies used book

New American House #3: the New American House: Innovations in Residential Design & Construction: 30 Case Studies

by Trulove, James Grays

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New American House 3 new book

The New American House 3

by Trulove, James Grayson

price: $34.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: New. 0823031926 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction, 30 Case Studies used book

The New American House 3: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction, 30 Case Studies

by Trulove, James Grayson And Il Kim; Eds

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitney Library of Design, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: VG+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bound in self-wraps; color photos; black & white floor-plans; 264pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The New American House 3 used book

The New American House 3

by James Grayson Trulove; Editor-James Trulove; Editor-Il Kim

price: $36.69

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The New American House: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction-30 Case Studies: Vol 3 new book

The New American House: Innovations in Residential Design and Construction-30 Case Studies: Vol 3

by James Grayson Trulove

price: $39.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SubsequentUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Inc., U.S. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: New. Sealed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New American House 3 used book

The New American House 3

by Trulove, James Grayson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823031924 ISBN: 0823031926

Description: Fine. 0823031926 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.