» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: She wanted to give the gift of life, to help a childless couple by bearing a baby for them. But after giving birth to a beautiful daughter, Mary Beth Whitehead wanted to keep "Baby M" and fought to keep her child. Here is her story, in her own words--a story of heartbreak, courage, and--most of all--of love. Martin's.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Mother's Story

by Whitehead, Mary Beth, And Kaplan, Glenn, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Mary Beth Whitehead; Loretta Schwartz-Nobel; Glenn Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Shelf wear is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner name. A couple of small tears in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Whitehead, Mary Beth; Schwartz-Nobel, Loretta; Kaplan, Glenn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Very Good. 0312920520 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z09V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Whitehead, Mary Beth; Schwartz-Nobel, Loretta; Kaplan, Glenn

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Good. 0312920520 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Mary Beth Whitehead, Loretta Schwartz-Nobel, Glenn Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Mary Beth Whitehead/Loretta Schwartz-Nobel/Glenn Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Very Good. 1990 Paperback very good condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Mary Beth Whitehead, Loretta Schwartz-Nobel, Glenn Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Mary Beth Whitehead Loretta Schwartz-Nobel Glenn Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Glenn Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Mary Beth Whitehead, Loretta Schwartz-Nobel, Glenn Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother`S Story

by Mary Beth Whitehead

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, St. Martin's Press, 1990, 11.33 in. H x 6.11 in. L x 12.05 in. W, 4.6 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother`S Story

by Mary Beth Whitehead

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, St. Martin's Press, 1990, 6.11 in. H x 12.05 in. L x 11.33 in. W, 4.5 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Mary Beth Whitehead, Loretta Schwartz-Nobel, Glenn Kaplan

price: $2.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Whitehead, Mary Beth, Illustrated

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins,, N. Y. Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BABY M CASE-----------The hard cover and the jacket has very light wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Whitehead, Mary Beth

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Book is Near Fine. 16mo. 220 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Whitehead, Mary Beth With Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. "The Truth about the Baby M Case. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Mary Beth Whitehead

price: $3.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Mary Beth Whitehead

price: $3.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with markings and clear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Whitehead, Mary Beth

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Photographs. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Whitehead, Mary Beth

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Very Good. Owner inscribed-In her own words-the heart-wrenching true story behind the baby M. case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story: the True Story Behind the Baby M Case

by Whitehead, Mary Beth; Schwartz-Novel, Loretta

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. 312920520. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Time

by Kaplan

price: $7.36

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon And Weed, Inc, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: No Illustrator. Very Good in Very Good jacket. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLACK AND BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother's (a) Story

by Whitehead, Mary Beth W/Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Whitehead, Mary Beth w/Loretta Schwartz-Nobel., St. Martin's Press, nd (1989), c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 220 pp, tall 8vo, 'The Truth About the Baby M Case' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother's Story

by Whitehead, Mary Beth; Schwartz-Nobel, Loretta; Kaplan, Glenn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Good. 0312920520 First Printing with full number line; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Mother's Story

by Mary Beth Whitehead, Loretta Schwartz-Nobel, Glenn Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.