About this title: She wanted to give the gift of life, to help a childless couple by bearing a baby for them. But after giving birth to a beautiful daughter, Mary Beth Whitehead wanted to keep "Baby M" and fought to keep her child. Here is her story, in her own words--a story of heartbreak, courage, and--most of all--of love. Martin's.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1990-02
ISBN-13:9780312920524ISBN:0312920520
Description: Very Good. Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Shelf wear is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner name. A couple of small tears in dust jacket. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780312920524ISBN:0312920520
Description: Good. 0312920520 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, St. Martin's Press, 1990, 11.33 in. H x 6.11 in. L x 12.05 in. W, 4.6 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, St. Martin's Press, 1990, 6.11 in. H x 12.05 in. L x 11.33 in. W, 4.5 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martins,, N. Y.
Date Published: 1989
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BABY M CASE-----------The hard cover and the jacket has very light wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Congdon And Weed, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780312920524ISBN:0312920520
Description: No Illustrator. Very Good in Very Good jacket. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLACK AND BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Description: Whitehead, Mary Beth w/Loretta Schwartz-Nobel., St. Martin's Press, nd (1989), c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 220 pp, tall 8vo, 'The Truth About the Baby M Case' read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.