» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

John Pike Paints Watercolor

by John Pike

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

John Pike Paints Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: $7.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: $7.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: $8.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0823025772. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. Delivery confirmation number provided.; 0.8 x 12.3 x 9.4 Inches; One of America's most widely admired artist offers sound advice and answers questions of technical and creative aspects of the art. Thirteen full color demonstrations all begin with a value sketch and detailed descriptions of how the picture was painted. John's irrepressive enthusiasm is evident through out. Includes 37 of his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

John Pike Paints Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: $17.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $29.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, NJ Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Later printing, greeting card pasted to front paste-down, otherwise clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson Guptill, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Fine in VG jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolours

by John Pike

price: $38.23

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Inc Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $166.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR / ARTIST, LIMITED EDITION #153 OF 250 COPIES. Quarto in coarse white cloth and marbled paper front board. 159 pages illustrated by color plates of the artist's watercolors. A broad selection of types of pictures, the artist explains the techniques used for each one. Very light wear to the front tips; previous owner tag on the front endpaper. Otherwise the book is clean, bright and sound. The slipcase covered in the same white cloth with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John. (Signed).

price: $200.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Very Good+ SIGNED ON COLOPHON PAGE BY JOHN PIKE. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 250 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 5. With mild cover edge wear, minimal soil and scuffs covers, minimal stain lower edge. 4to. 159 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolor

by John Pike

price: $7.93

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson Guptill, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0823025772. -dj worn with some tears; oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Indentions on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 159 pages, b&w and color illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to. There is a small red inked remainder dot on the bottom edge of the text block; Volume is otherwise Fine; DJ shows a half inch closed tear from the top edge of the DJ over the rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Watson Guptill, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Illustrated by John Pike. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0823025772. First edition, 3rd Printing. Bound in blue cloth. TA VG+ copy. A few Dust spots to the edge of the page blocks. Inside clean, tight with solid hinges; Color Illustrations; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $18.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 159 pages, many large prints with description as caption. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $22.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1986h Binding: hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: profusely illustrated. FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET. 9 x 12, free of bookplate or names, and writings. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Pike, John. Very good in very good(+) jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 159pp, 4to, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. has light edge-wear. New York; Watson-Guptil Publications, (1978). Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: $37.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First printing. Appears unread. No DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolor

by John Pike

price: $47.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors [Limited/Numbered/Signed--Signed By John Pike]

by Pike, John

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited/Numbered/Signed First Printing Binding: Original Cloth in Slipcase Publisher: Watson-Guptil Publications, Inc. / Pitman Publications, New York / London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Pike, John. Near Fine. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered/Signed. Signed by Author/Artist NO. 224 OF A LIMITED/NUMBERED/SIGNED FIRST PRINTING OF 250 COPIES. SIGNED BY JOHN PIKE neatly in black felt-tip ink on tipped-in printed limitation page. Bound in original hardcover binding--tan/beige cloth binding except for marbled green paper-backed front cover, spine lettered in gold. Contents clean, binding sturdy and tight. Book is housed in matching beige cloth-backed slipcase bearing gold reproduction of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Watson-Guptil, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: NearFine in NearFine jacket. 4to. 159pp. 96 pages of colour illustrations and more than 40 in b&w. Upper dj slighlty bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

John Pike Paints Watercolors

by Pike, John

price: $19.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780823025770 ISBN: 0823025772

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Dk blue bards with gilt lettering. Head and foot of spine sunned, corners lightly bumped, very light soiling and edgewear to boards. DJ present, chipped with edgewear including small sections missing from head and foot of spine, tape repairs to edges. Terrific watercolor instruction book by one of the contemporary masters of watercolor painting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wally Books, OK, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.