» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First Jewish Catalog

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The First Jewish Catalog is an exciting collection of far-ranging topics that should aid any Jew - whether steeped in the tradition or just discovering Judaism - to become personally involved in aspects of Jewish ritual life, customs, cooking, crafts, and creation. What makes The First Jewish Catalog different from any other Jewish reference book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Michael Strassfeld, Richard Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 10/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Michael Strassfeld, Richard Siegel

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of Am Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Michael Strassfeld; Richard Siegel

price: $3.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1973-10 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Good. No writing. Previous owners bookplate on inside of cover & 2 dozen pages have a small corner crease/fold. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus some creasing & a small tear at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Siegel, Richard (Compiled/Ed By) Et Al

price: $4.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society o

Description: Good. ---319 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Philadelphia-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Siegel, Richard And Strassfeld, Michael And Sharon (Compiled By)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: As new condition. 318 p. illus. 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Siegel, Richard And Strassfeld, Michael And Sharon (Compiled By)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Very good condition. 318 p. illus. 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Siegel, Richard And Strassfeld, Michael And Sharon (Compiled By)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: As new condition. 318 p. illus. 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Siegel, Richard And Strassfeld, Michael And Sharon (Compiled By)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: As new condition. 318 p. illus. 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Siegel, Richard And Strassfeld, Michael And Sharon (Compiled By)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: As new condition. 318 p. illus. 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Siegel, Richard And Strassfeld, Michael And Sharon (Compiled By)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 60014675th edition Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Very good condition. 318 p. illus. 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Siegel, Richard And Strassfeld, Michael And Sharon (Compiled By)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: As new condition. 318 p. illus. 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Michael Strassfeld; Richard Siegel

price: $6.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1973-10 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Very Good. MInor edge wear, sticker inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit new book

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit

price: $6.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jewish Publications Society ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: New. 0827600429 Brand New. Pages tight. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog: a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Editor-Richard Siegel; Editor-Michael Strassfeld; Editor-Sharon Strassfeld

price: $6.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publications Society Date Published: 1965-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jewish Catalog, the: a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

Jewish Catalog, the: a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Siegel, Richard Et Al., Eds

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Book: Good. 4to. 319 pp. 8 3/8 x 11. Red wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Michael Strassfeld; Richard Siegel

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1973-10 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Very Good. Oversize paperback in very good condition. Cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. Spine is smooth and uncreased. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. "An exciting collection of far-ranging topics that should aid any Jew-whether steeped in the tradition or just discovering Judaism-to become personally involved in aspects of Jewish ritual life, customs, coking, crafts, and creation. " I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog used book

The First Jewish Catalog

by Siegel, Richard (Editor), and Strassfield, Michael (Editor), and Strassfeld, Sharon (Editor)

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A58_5/9)Book is in good condition. Text in English, Hebrew. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Michael Strassfeld, Richard Siegel

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of Am Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Very Good. Moderate shelf wear with moderate scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Jewish Catalog, a Do It Yourself Kit

by Siegel, Richard, Michael Strassfeld & Sharon

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: JEWISH PUBLICATION SOCIETY

Description: Very Good. RELIGION. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ORANGE OVERSIZED SOFT COVER BOOK. 300 PAGES. LIGHT RUBBING AT EXTREME COVER EDGES. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Jewish Catalog a Do It Yourself Ki

by Michael Strassfeld

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Jewish Catalog a Do It Yourself Ki

by Michael Strassfeld

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Michael Strassfeld; Richard Siegel

price: $14.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1973-10 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Good. Gift inscription and signed by the authors, front cover has creasing corner wear, slight age discoloration, pages are clean tight with no writing or markings, not ex lib no remainder marks, deliv confirm u22509C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit used book

The First Jewish Catalog; a Do-It-Yourself Kit

by Michael Strassfeld, Richard Siegel

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of Am Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780827600423 ISBN: 0827600429

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Myla, Israel

"Pure 70's nostalgia - the original hippy-Jew book - loved it way back when!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Kelly, Atlanta, GA

"I love this book! If you're new to Judaism, and can find it, get this one. You will refer to it again and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.