» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Clicking of Cuthbert

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse

About this title: A Golf collection. The Oldest Member knows everything that has ever happened on the golf course - and a great deal more besides. Take the story of Cuthbert, for instance. He's helplessly in love with Adeline, but what use are his holes in one when she's in thrall to Culture and prefers rising young writers to winners of the French Open? But enter ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Clicking of Cuthbert (Classics of Golf Series)

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780940889101 ISBN: 0940889102

Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. Pages are unmarked. Warped boards and no dust jacket. Soiled front cover. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clicking of Cuthbert used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $5.06

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585672783 ISBN: 1585672785

Description: Good in Good jacket. 247-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clicking of Cuthbert used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage UK, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099544401 ISBN: 0099544407

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Other than light page toning, this copy in unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clicking of Cuthbert, the

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940889101 ISBN: 0940889102

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by H.W. Wind, Afterword by Sir Peter Allen, 330 Pages, Breen Colored Binding with Gold Lettering on the Covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clicking of Cuthbert used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $8.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585672783 ISBN: 1585672785

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPW Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940889101 ISBN: 0940889102

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0940889102. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clicking of Cuthbert / Golf Without Tears in the United States / Classics of Golf Edition

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics Of Golf Date Published: c1986 ISBN-13: 9780940889101 ISBN: 0940889102

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0940889102. Green cloth hardcover with dark green illustration and lettering on front cover and spine, patterned end papers, Forward by Herbert Warren Wind. 330 pages plus afterword by Sir Peter Allen. A few small spots on rear cover, contents clean and bright, a nice solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.69

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boxed Audio Cassette Publisher: Crystal Clarity, Publishers

Description: Very Good. Unabridged audio cassette, from the delightful world of P. G. Wodehouse series, read by J. Donald Walters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clicking of Cuthbert used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $10.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2002-05-13 ISBN-13: 9781585672783 ISBN: 1585672785

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clicking of Cuthbert new book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $11.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846374265 ISBN: 184637426X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Clicking of Cuthbert (Arena Books) used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert (Arena Books)

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780099544401 ISBN: 0099544407

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Pelham Grenville Wodehouse

price: $12.03

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JENKINS Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 1956 Jenkins Autograph Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket. Light DJ wear. Prior owner label inside. No marks in text. Mild tanning. Ship same or next day. More Wodehouse books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clicking of Cuthbert (Classics of Golf Series)

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780940889101 ISBN: 0940889102

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0940889102. 1.4 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $14.72

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Herbert Jenkins

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A well read copy. Foxing to the page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Clicking of Cuthbert new book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $14.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809592869 ISBN: 080959286X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ailsa Inc. Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Like new without dust jacket as issued. The "Classics of Golf" edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 224pp. Appears unread. OVER 30 YEARS IN THE BOOK BUSINESS! ALL BOOKS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP PROMPTLY, WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clicking of Cuthbert (Or, Golf Without Tears) (Classics of Golf Series)

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics Of Golf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780940889101 ISBN: 0940889102

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0940889102. American title is Golf without Tears. Green cloth boards, no dust jacket as issued. Like new, we removed shrink wrap to confirm publishing info.; M7060327028. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clicking of Cuthbert new book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P G

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.11

you save: $2.84 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585672783 ISBN: 1585672785

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Date Published: 2099

Description: Fair. Hardcover, Undated, 8th printing C1920s, green illustrated boards, darkened and edge worn, back hinge split but pages clean and intact, sold as a reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London Date Published: 1930

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). Undated, but probably 1930s. Orange cloth with black. Back hinge cracked & repaired; spine a little bumped at head & foot. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Clicking of Cuthbert new book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $16.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: 1st World Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595403421 ISBN: 1595403426

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Clicking of Cuthbert (Dodo Press) new book

The Clicking of Cuthbert (Dodo Press)

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $17.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406564495 ISBN: 1406564494

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $18.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, undated, c.1925, Date Published: 1925

Description: Hardback, 256pp, owner's name on endpaper, moderate foxing throughout, green boards, black titles and picture on front board, corners bumped and boards a bit worn, Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Clicking of Cuthbert new book

The Clicking of Cuthbert

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426421259 ISBN: 1426421257

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Tanmay., India

"Started reading this book on net on a dull monday morning in Office.(Ya I do that. :p)
And trust me nothing could have been more refreshing.
I was suggested about Wodehouse books by my friend before.I had even began with one but left in between because
of the arduous verbiage and unfamiliar slangs.
So was bit hesitant before starting this.But it "clicked".:)

The book is collection of short stories themed around the game of golf and the extent to which it worshippers go to
preserve their love for it.The plots built around it are really funny.
The author's passion for the game is quite evident from the details with which the golf has been described.
The type of humor is romantic comedy.But it has delightful sarcasm,wit,quips intertwined within it.
The author ability to incite humor from supposedly ordinary scenarios is truly amazing.

And dont worry if you are not the greatest fan of golf(Like me).Because all the golf jargon somehow doesnt spoil this beautiful comedy.It wont bore a bit once you get hang of it and you'll never know when you have finished it.

The best book of this genre I've read so far.
If you appreciate pleasant witty humor or want to have a quick laugh this book is definitely for you.
Looking forward to more from him.:)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Rauf, Jakarta, Indonesia

"The first four stories are so hillarious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Jane, New York, NY

"Best golf stories ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Hans, Solna, 26, Sweden

"Great fun!...to page 44."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Clicking of Cuthbert by Wodehouse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Young Men in Spats

Young Men in Spats

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.65!

Uncle Fred in the springtime

Uncle Fred in the springtime

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $4.60!

new only from $7.84!

Leave it to Psmith

Leave it to Psmith

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.49!

new only from $4.27!

Laughing Gas

Laughing Gas

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $2.49!

new only from $9.71!

Hot water

Hot water

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $5.01!

new only from $9.71!

Quick Service

Quick Service

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $7.00!

new only from $10.93!