» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: An Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues from More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: An Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues from More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

About this title: This invaluable resource is the intelligent actor's alternative to scene books. It lists over 1,000 audition-suitable monologues and dialogues from more than 300 plays and provides important background information on the plot and characters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Scenes From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Scenes From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

price: $2.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Hooks, Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Stage Books ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Good. 0823077713 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

price: $5.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Good. Exlibrary with usual library markings. No marks in text. Soft cover made into a hard cover by library. 013009. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Scenes From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Scenes From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Hooks, Ed

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Stage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some corner, edge wear. Pages very good, no writing. Invaluable resource is the intelligent actor's alternative to scene books. It lists over 1, 000 audition-suitable monologues and dialogues from more than 300 plays and provides important background information on the plot and characters. 272 pages. Punchhole at back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Very Good in None as issued. jacket. Occasional margin notes or underlining in pencil, moderate shelf wear on corners. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. Slight corner wear and curl. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Hooks, Ed

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear (corners). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Hooks, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Stage Books ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Fine. 0823077713 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays new book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Hooks, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Stage Books ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: New. 0823077713 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues used book

Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues

by Hooks, Ed

price: $3.74

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Hooks, Ed

price: $9.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WATSN-GUPTILL Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: G+; shelf wear; clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

price: $9.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays new book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

price: $9.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1, 000 Monologues and Scenes From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1, 000 Monologues and Scenes From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Hooks, Ed

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Back Stage Books ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1, 000 Monologues and Scenes From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1, 000 Monologues and Scenes From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Hooks, Ed

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Back Stage Books ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

price: $20.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

price: $44.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays new book

The Ultimate Scene and Monologue Sourcebook: an Actor's Guide to Over 1000 Monologues and Dialogues From More Than 300 Contemporary Plays

by Ed Hooks

price: $55.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Stage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Scene and Monograph Sourcebook By Hooks, Ed used book

The Ultimate Scene and Monograph Sourcebook By Hooks, Ed

by Ed Hooks

price: $12.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823077717 ISBN: 0823077713

Description: Good. Good condition. Next day posting. Trustworthy and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.