» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prescription for Herbal Healing: An Easy-To-Use A-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders Andtheir Herbal Remedies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prescription for Herbal Healing: An Easy-To-Use A-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders Andtheir Herbal Remedies

by Phyllis A Balch, Robert Rister

About this title: This guide presents current research and theories on herbal treatment and prevention for ailments and disease including addiction, attention deficit disorder, side effects of cancer treatment, chronic fatigue syndrome, depression, impotence, menopause, PMS, rheumatoid arthritis, obesity and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $6.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery Date Published: 1/14/2002 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $6.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avery Trade ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Fine. 0895298694. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: An Easy-To-Use A-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders Andtheir Herbal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: An Easy-To-Use A-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders Andtheir Herbal Remedies

by Balch, Phyllis A, and Rister, Robert

price: $7.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Trade Date Published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $9.44

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Trade Date Published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Like New. BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Trade Date Published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Very Good. Great condition. Wear to corners and borders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Trade Date Published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and borders, black line outside pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $10.58

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Trade Date Published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Like New. New, never sold, but has some shelf wear. Excellent condition otherwise. No marks. Soft cover. 111709. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies new book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Trade Date Published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: New. EXCELLENT condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $12.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery Pub Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover-VG-Book is clean and tight-Original price of 23.95 still present-Index-545 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $12.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Avery Trade Pub Date: 1/14/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 560. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-to-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Hebal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-to-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Hebal Remedies

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $13.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover and a few pages have minor shelf-wear at the corner but there are no major problems. No hard creases, tears, writing or underlining. There are a few scratches on the outer page edges. The binding is straight and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of... used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of...

price: $14.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Slight crease line to corner, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies new book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Trade Date Published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-Ships Now! Sorry, No International or Expedited Shipping Due to Weight and Size! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of... used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of...

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: The Most Comph Z Ref 100s Common Disorders Their Herbal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: The Most Comph Z Ref 100s Common Disorders Their Herbal Remedies

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $16.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very minor shelf wear to cover, still clean and shiny. Pages clean and tight with no markings throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of... new book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of...

price: $18.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: ...a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders...(O) new book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: ...a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders...(O)

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $20.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Brand New. This new resource utilizes the most up-to-date research findings to explain how to select and use herbs for healing, citing over 1, 500 scientific studies to document their safety. Part I identifies the most common healing herbs; Part II lists health problems that are treatable with herbs; Part III gives easy steps for making tinctures and teas and picking the right herbal product out of the many on the market. Look for an interview with Balch in the Feb. -March New Leaves, coming ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: An Easy-To-Use A-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders Andtheir Herbal Remedies new book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: An Easy-To-Use A-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders Andtheir Herbal Remedies

by Balch, Phyllis A, and Rister, Robert

list price: $23.95

our price: $21.56

you save: $2.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Heral Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Heral Remedies

by Balch, Phyllis

price: $24.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Putnam Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Collectible-Acceptable. FIRST EDITION Paper Back; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Tight spine uncreased; Acceptable Condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avery Trade ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Good. 0895298694 2002 paperback. Very good condition except for crease in front cover. Remainder mark on bottom edge. No other marks. Minimal wear. Seller inventory LPR3818. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theophilus Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $7.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery Trade ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Fair. 0895298694 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies new book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Herbal Remedies

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avery Trade ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: New. 0895298694 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Heral Remedies used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing: an Easy-to-Use a-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders and Their Heral Remedies

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $12.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Prescription for Herbal Healing used book

Prescription for Herbal Healing

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $14.92

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery Pub Group, Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780895298690 ISBN: 0895298694

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine. Tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Kirsty, Young America, MN

"I LOVE this book. It is very helpful, and is based on science instead of tradition (a semi-rare thing for herbal books). I would recommend this book to mothers, sisters, doctors, grandmas, aunts... anyone who is going to be helping people with health and healing. :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Rexanna, Columbia, MO

"I use this book anytime I want information on staying healthy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2008
By Kayla, Singapore, Singapore

"In depth and highly informative, this book takes a conservative route in recommending herbal remedies while offering a very useful level of detail on studies, related remedies and precautions. I can forgive its small number of inaccuracies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2007
By Wednesday, San Francisco, CA

"Well-organized."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Prescription for Herbal Healing: An Easy-To-Use A-Z Reference to Hundreds of Common Disorders Andtheir Herbal Remedies by Phyllis A Balch, Robert Rister

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.