New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Clergyman's Daughter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Clergyman's Daughter

by George Orwell

About this title: The subject of this vintage Orwell novel is Dorothy Hare, the dutiful daughter of a rector in Suffolk. She spends her days performing good works, cultivates good thoughts, and pricks her arm with a pin when a bad thought arises. And she does her best to reconcile her father's fanciful view of his position in the world with such realities as the butcher's bill. But even Dorothy's strength has its limits, and one night as she works feverishly on costumes for the church-school play, she blacks out. When she comes to, she finds herself on a London street, clad in a sleazy dress and unaware of her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

A clergyman's daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: n.d.

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! nice old edition! 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Clergyman's Daughter used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George (Pseudonym Of Eric Arthur Blair)

price: $6.41

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin 1877 Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156180658 ISBN: 0156180650

Description: Very good. (Paperback) Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair. (Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: NY: Avon Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Avon #G-1071 ($.50). I'm not sure about that "1960" date; no statement of printing on copyright page. 223 pages. Very nice copy: spine has one faint crease, lower corner of back slightly creased, pages a little toned. Otherwise it's nice and clean with NO highlighting/underlinging/notes/stamps. Very Good+ to Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by George Orwell

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harbrace

Description: Good. Paperback. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dede's Place, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: PB Publisher: Penguin UK 1975

Description: Good. Creases on spine, text lightly yellowing, else tight clean very good copy. 263pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by George Orwell

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Slightly faded page edgesClean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $8.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Middlesex. 1967. Penguin. Reprinted Penguin Paperback Edition. Very Good In Wrappers. pages: 263 pages. Cover: Cover photo by John Goldblatt. keywords: Literature England. 1877. George Orwell's early novel, describing the shabby genteel world that repelled him...Dorothy's terror of sex has already landed her 'on the shelf', a slave to her selfish, impecunious, and ill-tempered father. Scandal rocks the East Anglian parish when, after an incident with an elderly freethinker, she disappears. Her ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A clergyman's daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140018776 ISBN: 0140018778

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Clean text. Binding good. Sturdy. Ex-library and the usual stamps, sticker. Generalized wear to cover, creasing, edge wear, especially at spine. 263p.; 18 cm. Audience: General/trade. Originally published: London: Gollancz, 1935. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon G-1071

Description: Good ++ No Jacket Issued. Paperback, Good++ condition. photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books and More : Coyote, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Clergyman's Daughter used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by George Orwell

price: $9.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Harbrace Paperbound Library HPL 37 ISBN-13: 9780156180658 ISBN: 0156180650

Description: VINTAGE PAPERBACK, 320 pages, solid good plus condition, inside seems clean, cover shows a bit of light rubbing, some light corner and edge wear. "The subject of this vintage Orwell novel is Dorothy Hare, the dutiful daughter of a rector in Suffolk...she regains her life as a clergyman's daughter, but she has lost her faith. " GEORGE ORWELL (1903-1950), English novelist, essayist and critic, a superb prose stylist who took a lucid, documentary approach to fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ethel's Ear Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Clergyman's Daughter used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $10.88

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156180658 ISBN: 0156180650

Description: Fine. 0156180650 Excellent condition, paperback, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $10.99

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1978

Description: Octavo paperback. Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $10.99

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1983

Description: Octavo paperback. Good+ (edges and spine slightly creased) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by George Orwell

price: $10.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140018776 ISBN: 0140018778

Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Softcover, spine and covers sl creased, interior clean and tight, pages tanning, previous owners name to inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by George Orwell

price: $12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140018776 ISBN: 0140018778

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $13.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140018776 ISBN: 0140018778

Description: 1982. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Clergyman's Daughter new book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156180658 ISBN: 0156180650

Description: New. 0156180650 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Clergyman's Daughter new book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $14.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780156180658 ISBN: 0156180650

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Harvest Book. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Avon G-1071, 50 cent price. No edition statement or date but ca 1960 according to reference guides. Near fine with one light crease to front cover at top foreedge. 223 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Clergyman's Daughter

by George Orwell

price: $15.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1935. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $16.50

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140018776 ISBN: 0140018778

Description: Reader copy. In stock in England. Paperback book. acceptable Pages slightly yellowed due to age. Sent within 1 working day by trusted UK Seller always available by email to answer any queries and will always do our upmost to help. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: nicola knight, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter By Orwell, George

by Standard

price: $18.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140018776 ISBN: 0140018778

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bdwe(uk), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell, George

price: $18.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1967. Penguin. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners worn, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Clergyman's Daughter

by Orwell George

price: $19.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books 1964

Description: Good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?