» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Professor Moses Hadas (Translator), Lucius Annaeus Seneca

About this title: The philosophy of Seneca has extended in influence from first-century Rome to the essays of Montaigne, to Elizabethan tragedy, to the theology of Calvin and the doctrines of the French Revolution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters used book

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Hadas, Moses, Professor (Translated by), and Seneca, Lucius Annaeus

price: $4.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 4-10-09 TP BX 12. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Seneca, Lucius Annaeus

price: $4.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: Fine. 0393004597 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca; Translator-Moses Hadas; Introduction-Moses Hadas

price: $4.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1968-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Name inside in pencil. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca

by Seneca/Hadas

price: $5.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOUBLEDAY ANCHOR BOOK Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Seneca, Lucius Annaeus

price: $6.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 9/17/1968 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: Fair. 0393004597 Some marking or highlighting. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Seneca, Lucius Annaeus

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: As New. 261 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca; Introduction-Moses Hadas; Translator-Moses Hadas

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1968-09 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: Very Good. Book has highlighting on some of the pages. There is some wear to the book from use. The pages are all legible and clean otherwise. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters new book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters new book

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Hadas, Moses, Professor (Translated by), and Seneca, Lucius Annaeus

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters new book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca

by Seneca/Hadas

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DOUBLEDAY ANCHOR BOOK Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Good softcover. Text contains minor underlining/marking. Previous owner's stamp on end paper and bottom edge. Covers show some edgewear, tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca

by Hadas, Moses

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Worn Condition. Some underlining. Binding broken in middle-all pages secure. Paperback, First Edition Edition: 1958. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca

by Hadas, Moses

price: $2.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9789900052494 ISBN: 9900052498

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9789900052494 [HADAS, MOSES] STOIC PHILOSOPHY OF SENECA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca; Translator-Moses Hadas; Introduction-Moses Hadas

price: $2.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1968-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: Good. Paperback with light shelf and edge wear; name written on first page, bottom edges of pages have slight moisture wrinkling. Otherwise inside is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: Good. QUALITY BOOK! ! ! ! . May contain highlighting/writing. Used-Good Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Moses Hadas (Translator)

price: $4.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W, W. Norton & Co, NY, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: Good. LIGHT TO MEDIUM WEAR ALONG THE EDGES AND AT CORNERS. FOLD LINES AT FRONT COVER. HIGHLIGHTING AND UNDERLINING DONE THROUGHOUT THE BOOK. WRITING INSIDE FRONT AND BACK COVERS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Seneca; Hadas, Moses, Ed

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. Fair. Creased. Covers stained and foxed. cover and typography by Edward Gorey. Pocketbook paperback. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca Pa new book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca Pa

by Seneca

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393004597. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters new book

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Seneca, Lucius Annaeus

price: $11.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters new book

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Hadas, Moses And Seneca, Lucius Annaeus

price: $12.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: New. The philosophy of Seneca has extended in influence from first-century Rome to the essays of Montaigne, to Elizabethan tragedy, to the theology of Calvin and the doctrines of the French Revolution. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters new book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca

price: $14.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca; Translator-Moses Hadas; Introduction-Moses Hadas

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1968-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters new book

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Hadas, Moses, Professor (Translated by), and Seneca, Lucius Annaeus

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393004595 ISBN: 0393004597

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stoic Philosophy of Seneca

by Seneca/Hadas

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: DOUBLEDAY ANCHOR BOOK

Description: Fair. B000KX6MZE This solid, straight paperback book has clean though tanned text pages. The corners and spine ends are bumped and the binding is rubbed. The front hinge is cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Chuck, The United States

"I started reading the Stoics a some time ago. What strikes me is what we have lost by not reading Seneca and Cicero and the others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Vanessa, Petaluma, CA

"A highly readable collection of Seneca's thoughts on subjects ranging from slavery (treat your slaves like human beings, threat them as you would like to be treated) to balding vanity (Seneca describes his impatience with men who combed hair from one side of the head to the other to hide their balding pates). Who knew that the "comb-over" had such a long history?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 22, 2007
By Olivia, Berlin, Germany

"This *will* drive you over the edge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2007
By Missy, Sherman Oaks, CA

"One of my favorite reads from Hum. 110. I picked up a copy of it last time I was at Powell's, as my freshman year copy has gone AWOL; can't wait to read it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters by Professor Moses Hadas (Translator), Lucius Annaeus Seneca

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.