About this title: The philosophy of Seneca has extended in influence from first-century Rome to the essays of Montaigne, to Elizabethan tragedy, to the theology of Calvin and the doctrines of the French Revolution.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0393004597 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1968-09
ISBN-13:9780393004595ISBN:0393004597
Description: Very Good. Book has highlighting on some of the pages. There is some wear to the book from use. The pages are all legible and clean otherwise. Free tracking information available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780393004595ISBN:0393004597
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY ANCHOR BOOK
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. Good softcover. Text contains minor underlining/marking. Previous owner's stamp on end paper and bottom edge. Covers show some edgewear, tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1968-09-17
ISBN-13:9780393004595ISBN:0393004597
Description: Good. Paperback with light shelf and edge wear; name written on first page, bottom edges of pages have slight moisture wrinkling. Otherwise inside is clean and tight. read more
Description: Good. QUALITY BOOK! ! ! ! . May contain highlighting/writing. Used-Good Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W, W. Norton & Co, NY, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780393004595ISBN:0393004597
Description: Good. LIGHT TO MEDIUM WEAR ALONG THE EDGES AND AT CORNERS. FOLD LINES AT FRONT COVER. HIGHLIGHTING AND UNDERLINING DONE THROUGHOUT THE BOOK. WRITING INSIDE FRONT AND BACK COVERS. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fair. Fair. Creased. Covers stained and foxed. cover and typography by Edward Gorey. Pocketbook paperback. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780393004595ISBN:0393004597
Description: New. The philosophy of Seneca has extended in influence from first-century Rome to the essays of Montaigne, to Elizabethan tragedy, to the theology of Calvin and the doctrines of the French Revolution. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1968-09-17
ISBN-13:9780393004595ISBN:0393004597
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY ANCHOR BOOK
Description: Fair. B000KX6MZE This solid, straight paperback book has clean though tanned text pages. The corners and spine ends are bumped and the binding is rubbed. The front hinge is cracked. read more
"A highly readable collection of Seneca's thoughts on subjects ranging from slavery (treat your slaves like human beings, threat them as you would like to be treated) to balding vanity (Seneca describes his impatience with men who combed hair from one side of the head to the other to hide their balding pates). Who knew that the "comb-over" had such a long history?"
"One of my favorite reads from Hum. 110. I picked up a copy of it last time I was at Powell's, as my freshman year copy has gone AWOL; can't wait to read it again."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.