» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Clearing the fields : solutions to the global land mines crisis

by Kevin M. Cahill

About this title: Some 100 million landmines are currently deployed around the world. The headlines offers stories of the continued suffering caused by these remnants of past conflicts. Jointly published with the USA Council on Foreign Relations, this book examines how to address the threat of landmines. The book brings together a group of representatives from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

by Cahill, Kevin M, and Boutros-Ghali, Boutros (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. White pages, page edges and inside page dirty, minor cover wear, reminder mark, never read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Audience: General/trade. His daughter dead by his own folly, Shakespeare's King Lear carries her corpse and cries, "Why should a dog, a horse, a rat have life / And thou no breath at all? " The novel addresses Lear's question. Set in the early 1970s in a poor upstate New York county a world of mobile homes, teenage marriages, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

by Kevin M. Cahill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clearing the Fields

by Cahill, Kevin

price: $3.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BASIC BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Excellent condition, new, paperback. Very slight wear along cover edges, remainder mark. Clean and crisp. 0465011772. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

by Cahill, Kevin M, and Boutros-Ghali, Boutros (Foreword by)

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clearing the Fields-Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

by Cahill, Kevin

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Basic Books 1995. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

by Cahill, Kevin M, and Boutros-Ghali, Boutros (Foreword by)

price: $10.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, though there is a remainder mark; wraps have edge wear and are rubbed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

by Kevin M. Cahill

price: $12.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

by Kevin M. Cahill

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

by Cahill, Kevin M.

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: very good. 24 cm, 237, wraps, publisher's ephemera laid in. Introduction by Kevin Cahill, M.D. Foreword by Boutros Boutros-Ghali. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis By Cahill...

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Very Good. Some edge wear, very good condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Very good. Used trade paperback, light wear, no underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Landmines Crisis

by Cahill, Kevin M.

price: $3.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper back Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Very Good. 08vo-over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. Paperback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

price: $19.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

price: $30.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

price: $53.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

price: $65.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clearing the Fields: Solutions to the Global Land Mines Crisis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465011773 ISBN: 0465011772

Description: Good. 0465011772 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BensBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.