» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cleared for Take-Off

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

About this title: Dirk Bogarde's latest memoir recalls the wartime years, when he served as a captain in photographic intelligence, and the post-war period when he embarked upon his film career, along with vignettes of his experiences in Hollywood and Italy, his beloved Provence, and finally his return to England. On his many reconnaissance missions, in Europe and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140251289 ISBN: 0140251286

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140251289 ISBN: 0140251286

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140251289 ISBN: 0140251286

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670865055 ISBN: 0670865052

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st impression copy. Some wear/tear to dustwrapper at extremities. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670865055 ISBN: 0670865052

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140251289 ISBN: 0140251286

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140251289 ISBN: 0140251286

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670865055 ISBN: 0670865052

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670865055 ISBN: 0670865052

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140251289 ISBN: 0140251286

Description: Good. Edge wear. Some light tanning. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140251289 ISBN: 0140251286

Description: Good. Crease to cover. Crease to spine. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $13.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670865055 ISBN: 0670865052

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. First edition hardback, VG dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. Some wear/tear to dustwrapper at extremities. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780670865055 ISBN: 0670865052

Description: Very Good. 0670865052. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670865055 ISBN: 0670865052

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670865055 ISBN: 0670865052

Description: Good in Good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140251289 ISBN: 0140251286

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140251289 ISBN: 0140251286

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140251289 ISBN: 0140251286

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 1996

Description: Rpt. 8vo paperback. Final volume of autobiography Fine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140251289 ISBN: 0140251286

Description: Good. 0140251286. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $14.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670865055 ISBN: 0670865052

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, complete with dustcover, clipped; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take-Off used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670865055 ISBN: 0670865052

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cleared for Take-Off (Windsor Selections)

by Dirk Bogarde

price: $16.59

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780745179971 ISBN: 0745179975

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. missing flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cleared for Take Off used book

Cleared for Take Off

by Bogarde, Dirk. :

price: $16.75

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670865055 ISBN: 0670865052

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 232 pp. page edges sl. browned o/w vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cleared for Take-Off

by Bogarde, Dirk

price: $17.22

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1996

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a little rubbed & creased); pp. [vi], 234 (last blank). A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.