» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics from Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots"

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics from Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots"

by Outside Magazine (Editor), Hampton Sides (Introduction by)

About this title: Our most memorable outdoor moments are those totally surprising, sometimes bizarre instances that catch us unawares and make us laugh out loud. Sometimes these hilarious, whimsical moments are fortuitously captured on film. The editors of "Outside" magazine proudly present images gleaned from 300 issues of their back-page "Parting Shots" photograph feature. It is a celebration of the funny and singular coincidences of an outdoor life - the comic circumstances of relatively tame humans spending more and more time closer and closer to large, wild animals. These images are a rare chance to look ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Classic Photographs From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shot" used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Classic Photographs From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shot"

by Outside Magazine (Editor), And Sides, Hampton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Classic Photographs From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shot" used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Classic Photographs From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shot"

by Outside Magazine (Editor), And Sides, Hampton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25 Anv Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 11/4/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25 Anv Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 11/4/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

by Hampton Sides

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

by Hampton Sides, Magazine Outside

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

by Hampton Sides, Magazine Outside

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics from "Outside Magazine"'s "Parting Shots" used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics from "Outside Magazine"'s "Parting Shots"

by Outside Magazine (Editor), and Sides, Hampton (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Outside Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

by Introduction-Hampton Sides

price: $2.85

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2002-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Good. Spine tight and pages clean with no markings or notes. If not for the previous owners name hidden by the front cover and the wave of the book due to storage would be a very good book. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25 Anv Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 11/4/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Very Good. 0393323986 Thanks YD44. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

by Introduction-Hampton Sides

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2002-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with light shelf wear to cover. No inscriptions or handling marks to pages. Spine is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) new book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

price: $4.75

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: New. 0393323986. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

by Introduction-Hampton Sides

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2002-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots"

by Outside Magazine Editors

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Very Good. 0393323986 96pp 67 of the most hilarious, whimsical moments captured on film, from twenty-five years of 'Outside' Previous owner's inscription on half-title page, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: 25th Anniversary Edition used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: 25th Anniversary Edition

by Editors Of Outside Magazine

price: $8.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Near Fine in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 8.25" x 8.25" "67 of the most hilarious, whimsical moments captured on film, from twenty-five years of living OUTSIDE. " 96 pages. Illustrated with color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots"

by Sides, Hampton; Editors Of Outside Magazine

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like-new condition. Appears unread. 25th Anniversary Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Beautifully illustrated throughout with color photographs. 96 pages. Synopsis The most hilarious, whimsical moments captured on film, from twenty-five years of living Outside. Publishers Weekly A perfect companion volume to Outside's recent silver-anniversary anthology, Outside 25, this collection of 67 images from the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics from Outside Magazines "Parting Shots" new book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics from Outside Magazines "Parting Shots"

by Outside Magazine (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 25th Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Outside Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alaska Scholarly Salvage, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

Polar Bear Waltz & Other Moments of Epic Silliness. Classic Photographs From Outside Magazine's Parting Shots used book

Polar Bear Waltz & Other Moments of Epic Silliness. Classic Photographs From Outside Magazine's Parting Shots

by Outside Magazine Ed. Sides, Hampton Intro

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25TH ANNIV ED Binding: ANNIVERSARY ED Publisher: W.W. Norton Pub, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Glossy Color Photos. VERY GOOD Condition, bookplate sticker cover. 8x8" squarish Paper Covers 96pg. nice condition. COVER SHOWS 2 POLAR BERS IN STANDING EMBRACE. WALTZ. paper covers with folding inner flaps.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics from "Outside Magazine"'s "Parting Shots" new book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics from "Outside Magazine"'s "Parting Shots"

by Outside Magazine (Editor), and Sides, Hampton (Introduction by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Outside Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Very Good. 0393323986 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books) used book

The Polar Bear Waltz and Other Moments of Epic Silliness: Comic Classics From Outside Magazine's "Parting Shots" (Outside Books)

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393323986 ISBN: 0393323986

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.