» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peter Treegate's War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Peter Treegate's War

by Leonard Wibberley

About this title: Peter Treegate's War, second in the Treegate series, begins by picking up both the course of the American War for Independence and the ongoing, more personal, clash of divided loyalty for 16-year-old Peter. His father, John Treegate, and his foster father, the Maclaren of Spey, jealous and distrustful of each other, and worlds apart in thought and philosophy, are each making what seem to be impossible and irreconcilable demands of Peter. The resultant struggle, with Peter striving to be true to both men while also trying to discern and be faithful to his own calling, is colorfully played out ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Peter Treegate's War used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $4.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9781932350210 ISBN: 1932350217

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Leonard Wibberley

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 7th P Date published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Price clipped dust jacket in mylar. Old tape residue on front and back inside end pages. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ariel Books/ Farrar, Straus, New York Date published: 1960

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book tight, but crossed out name in front book and pocket removed. Came from school library. 156 pages. The second book about the Treegate family. Battle of Bunker Hill. dust jacket torn and soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 8th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean & tight with usual library markings, pocket removed from rear. Minimal wear to heavy pictorial library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erin Hehir Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 6th Printing 1965 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 7th Printing 1966 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Company 1960, 4th Printing 1963 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Cudahy 1960, 3rd Printing 1962 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 7th Printing 1966 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 10th Printing 1971 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 6th Printing 1965 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 7th Printing 1966 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 8th Printing 1967 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 6th Printing 1965

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 7th Printing 1966 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Company 1960, 4th Printing 1963 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Company 1960, 3rd Printing 1962 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Company 1960, 4th Printing 1963 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 7th Printing 1966 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 7th Printing 1966 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 7th Printing 1966 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 6th Printing 1965 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 9th Printing Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1960, 9th Printing Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Treegate's War

by Wibberley, Leonard

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Cudahy 1960, 3rd Printing 1962 Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.