» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Clear light of day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Clear light of day

by Anita Desai

About this title: When two sisters and a brother meet in their childhood home, past and present collide, leaving a sorrowful portrait of sisterly love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Clear Light of Day

by Desai, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140058604 ISBN: 0140058605

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Desai, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780618074518 ISBN: 0618074511

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Clear Light of Day

by Desai, Anita

price: $51.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st U.S. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060109844 ISBN: 006010984X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 183 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Desai, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982; 1982, c1980 ISBN-13: 9780140108590 ISBN: 0140108599

Description: Very good condition. 182 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Desai, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982; 1982, c1980 ISBN-13: 9780140108590 ISBN: 0140108599

Description: Very good condition. 182 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Anita Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140108590 ISBN: 0140108599

Description: A good reading copy only. Contains marginalia. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clear Light of Day (King Penguin)

by Anita Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140058604 ISBN: 0140058605

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clear Light of Day (King Penguin)

by Anita Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140058604 ISBN: 0140058605

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Anita Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1989-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140108590 ISBN: 0140108599

Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, scuffing to cover & edges, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Clear Light of Day (King Penguin)

by Anita Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140058604 ISBN: 0140058605

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Anita Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618074518 ISBN: 0618074511

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clear Light of Day

by Anita Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060109844 ISBN: 006010984X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Anita Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140108590 ISBN: 0140108599

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Anita Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2000-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780618074518 ISBN: 0618074511

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Anita Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2000-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780618074518 ISBN: 0618074511

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Desai, Anita

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140108590 ISBN: 0140108599

Description: Good. Some underlining and margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clear light of day

by Desai, Anita

price: $2.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060109844 ISBN: 006010984X

Description: Good. 183 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Anita Desai

price: $2.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618074518 ISBN: 0618074511

Description: TextbooksRus #9065262. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Desai, Anita

price: $3.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618074518 ISBN: 0618074511

Description: Fine. 0618074511 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Desai, Anita

price: $3.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618074518 ISBN: 0618074511

Description: Fine. 0618074511 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day new book

Clear Light of Day

by Anita Desai

price: $3.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618074518 ISBN: 0618074511

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Anita Desai

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618074518 ISBN: 0618074511

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day new book

Clear Light of Day

by Desai, Anita

price: $3.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140108590 ISBN: 0140108599

Description: New. 0140108599 NEW BOOK. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clear Light of Day

by Anita Desai

price: $3.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clear Light of Day used book

Clear Light of Day

by Desai, Anita

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140108590 ISBN: 0140108599

Description: Very Good. 0140108599 slight cover wear otherwise excellent condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Lara, The United States

"touching, very human story about two sisters - great sense of place"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Yeside, Gainesville, FL

"It took me some time to get into the book. For some reason I couldn't get past a page or two in one sitting. I think it had to do with the underlying tension I felt within each character. However, after the first chapter, I really got into it. I especially loved the flashbacks and how they flowed seamlessly with the present in the novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Louise, Ontario, ON, Canada

"From back cover:

"Set in India's Old Delhi, CLEAR LIGHT OF DAY is Anita Desai's tender, warm, and compassionate novel about family scars, the ability to forgive and forget, and the trials and tribulations of familial love. At the novel's heart are the moving relationships between the members of the Das family, who have grown apart from each other. Bimla is a dissatisfied but ambitious teacher at a women's college who lives in her childhood home, where she cares for her mentally challenged brother, Baba. Tara is her younger, unambitious, estranged sister, married and with children of her own. Raja is their popular, brilliant, and successful brother. When Tara returns for a visit with Bimla and Baba, old memories and tensions resurface and blend into a domestic drama that is intensely beautiful and leads to profound self-understanding.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"Well written but slice-of-life or generational stories from even the most exotic and interesting countries are becoming commonplace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Clear light of day by Anita Desai

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cracking India

Cracking India

by Bapsi Sidhwa

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.35!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Journey to Ithaca

Journey to Ithaca

by Anita Desai

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.33!

God of Small Things

God of Small Things

by Arundhati Roy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.62!

In custody

In custody

by Anita Desai

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.53!

Baumgartners Bombay

Baumgartners Bombay

by Anita Desai

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.13!