About this title: A unique blend of stylish cookbook and earthy garden story, "The Cook and the Gardener" is a collection of 250 recipes derived from a centuries-old French kitchen garden. "A seasonal tribute to the symbiotic relationship between a chef and her provider of ingredients". -- "Austin Chronicle". 40 illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2000-05
ISBN-13:9780393046687ISBN:0393046680
Description: Good. Tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cracked at title page, cover rubbed, black marker mark on bottom page edges, corners bumped, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings. read more
Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0393046680. Dj has some shelf wear. Pages are tight and clean. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Absolute Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781904573395ISBN:1904573398
Description: Fine. NEW BOOK HOWEVER PUBLISHERS RETURN MAY HAVE LIGHT DAMAGE TO COVER-WITH FRONT END PAGE REMOVED-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046687ISBN:0393046680
Description: Gridley, Kate. Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 632 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited upgrade...Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ABSOLUTE PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781904573395ISBN:1904573398
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. A year of recipes and writings from the french countryside. the ancient link between the gardener and the cook is at the heart of this remarkably evocative, award-winning cookbook. ill (Paperback) read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Delaware-USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046687ISBN:0393046680
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A tight book, clean pages, only minimal, small shelf scuffs on DJ, no writing, no highlighting, This book looks like it was never used! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 632 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046687ISBN:0393046680
Description: Gridley, Kate. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1999-03-01
ISBN-13:9780393046687ISBN:0393046680
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393046687. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393046687ISBN:0393046680
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046687ISBN:0393046680
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 608 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in Near Fine, unused condition, with tiny stain on top text block and lightly bumped corner. Three-line dated inscription on front free endpage signed by "Latte. " Unclipped dust jacket is in just about Fine condition. In protective Mylar. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046687ISBN:0393046680
Description: Kate Gridley. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight rub to lower corners of boards and foot of spine, otherwise Fine. Illus. with drawings in sepia tones. Incl. Selected Biblio and Index. 632 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046687ISBN:0393046680
Description: 0393046680. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Owner gift inscription.; Small 4to. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Absolute Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781904573395ISBN:1904573398
Description: New. A Year of Recipes and Writings from the French Countryside. The ancient link between the gardener and the cook is at the heart of this remarkably evocative, award-winning cookbook. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good cloth over boards hardcover in VG, slightly edgeworn, color pictorial dustjacket. Norton 1999 stated first ed. 2nd printing/ No readers' or ex-libr. marks. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393046687ISBN:0393046680
Description: New. A unique blend of stylish cookbook and earthy garden story, "The Cook and the Gardener" is a collection of 250 recipes derived from a centuries-old French kitchen garden. "A seasonal tribute to the symbiotic relationship between a chef and her provid... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
"I could see why Hesser is compared to M.K. Fisher. Her earlier style was very Fisher esque. I enjoyed cooking for Mr. Latte more. I don't think the author found her style yet with this book. I felt it was more of a cook book. I was having a difficult time following her story about the gardner. Though I do understand that most people who eat do not realize there is a farmer who had raised whatever they are eating on their plate."
"One of my all time favorites - not so much for the recipes but for the writing, the gardening and reading about the food. I pull this off my bookshelf with every change of the seasons. It inspired me to garden and think differently about food and the turning of the seasons."
"I'm reading this for the gardening portions not the cooking part. I skip over the recipes. The "Cook" is the narrator- a cook at a large villa in France. She has to have frequent interactions with the crusty French gardener and gives many descriptions of his methods."
"Young American cook meets old French gardener. Respect slowly develops. More for reading than for cooking inspiration, given the butter and cream involved (isn't that usually the case?)
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.