» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Notes from the French Countryside

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Notes from the French Countryside

by Amanda Hesser, Kate Gridley (Illustrator)

About this title: A unique blend of stylish cookbook and earthy garden story, "The Cook and the Gardener" is a collection of 250 recipes derived from a centuries-old French kitchen garden. "A seasonal tribute to the symbiotic relationship between a chef and her provider of ingredients". -- "Austin Chronicle". 40 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings for the French Cou... used book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings for the French Cou...

by Amanda Hesser; Illustrator-Kate Gridley

price: $13.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: Good. Tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cracked at title page, cover rubbed, black marker mark on bottom page edges, corners bumped, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings for the French Countryside used book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings for the French Countryside

by Amanda Hesser

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0393046680. Dj has some shelf wear. Pages are tight and clean. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cook and the Gardener

by Amanda Hesser

price: $16.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Absolute Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781904573395 ISBN: 1904573398

Description: Fine. NEW BOOK HOWEVER PUBLISHERS RETURN MAY HAVE LIGHT DAMAGE TO COVER-WITH FRONT END PAGE REMOVED-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Notes from the French Countryside used book

The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Notes from the French Countryside

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: Gridley, Kate. Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 632 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited upgrade...Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Cook and the Gardener

price: $26.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ABSOLUTE PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781904573395 ISBN: 1904573398

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. A year of recipes and writings from the french countryside. the ancient link between the gardener and the cook is at the heart of this remarkably evocative, award-winning cookbook. ill (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Writings from the French Countryside used book

The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Writings from the French Countryside

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $27.50

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Delaware-USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A tight book, clean pages, only minimal, small shelf scuffs on DJ, no writing, no highlighting, This book looks like it was never used! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 632 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Shay, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Notes from the French Countryside new book

The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Notes from the French Countryside

by Hesser, Amanda

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: Gridley, Kate. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Notes from the French Countryside new book

The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Notes from the French Countryside

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $32.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: Gridley, Kate. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside new book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside

by Hesser, Amanda / Gridley, Kate (Illustrator)

price: $33.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393046687. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings for the French Countryside new book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings for the French Countryside

by Amanda Hesser

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside used book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 608 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in Near Fine, unused condition, with tiny stain on top text block and lightly bumped corner. Three-line dated inscription on front free endpage signed by "Latte. " Unclipped dust jacket is in just about Fine condition. In protective Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside used book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $65.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: Kate Gridley. As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight rub to lower corners of boards and foot of spine, otherwise Fine. Illus. with drawings in sepia tones. Incl. Selected Biblio and Index. 632 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cook and Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside [ 1st ] used book

The Cook and Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside [ 1st ]

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $175.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: 0393046680. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Owner gift inscription.; Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside (Cooking) new book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside (Cooking)

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $177.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: New. 0393046680. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened-632 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Notes from the French Countryside used book

The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Notes from the French Countryside

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: Gridley, Kate. Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Cook and the Gardener

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $19.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Absolute Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781904573395 ISBN: 1904573398

Description: New. A Year of Recipes and Writings from the French Countryside. The ancient link between the gardener and the cook is at the heart of this remarkably evocative, award-winning cookbook. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Notes From the French Countryside new book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Notes From the French Countryside

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $22.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cook & the Gardener Cl new book

Cook & the Gardener Cl

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $22.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393046680. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings for the French Cou... used book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings for the French Cou...

price: $23.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good cloth over boards hardcover in VG, slightly edgeworn, color pictorial dustjacket. Norton 1999 stated first ed. 2nd printing/ No readers' or ex-libr. marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and N new book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and N

by Hesser, Amanda And Gridley, Kate

price: $25.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: New. A unique blend of stylish cookbook and earthy garden story, "The Cook and the Gardener" is a collection of 250 recipes derived from a centuries-old French kitchen garden. "A seasonal tribute to the symbiotic relationship between a chef and her provid... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Notes From the French Countryside new book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Notes From the French Countryside

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $26.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings for the French Countryside new book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings for the French Countryside

by Amanda Hesser

price: $28.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside used book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $28.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside used book

The Cook and the Gardener: a Year of Recipes and Writings From the French Countryside

by Hesser, Amanda

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393046687 ISBN: 0393046680

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Cook and the Gardener

price: $30.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ABSOLUTE PRESS ISBN-13: 9781904573395 ISBN: 1904573398

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Ani, The United States

"I could see why Hesser is compared to M.K. Fisher. Her earlier style was very Fisher esque. I enjoyed cooking for Mr. Latte more. I don't think the author found her style yet with this book. I felt it was more of a cook book. I was having a difficult time following her story about the gardner. Though I do understand that most people who eat do not realize there is a farmer who had raised whatever they are eating on their plate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Marybo, Roseville, CA

"One of my all time favorites - not so much for the recipes but for the writing, the gardening and reading about the food. I pull this off my bookshelf with every change of the seasons. It inspired me to garden and think differently about food and the turning of the seasons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Carla, Corvallis, OR

"I'm reading this for the gardening portions not the cooking part. I skip over the recipes. The "Cook" is the narrator- a cook at a large villa in France. She has to have frequent interactions with the crusty French gardener and gives many descriptions of his methods."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Cathy, The United Kingdom

"Young American cook meets old French gardener. Respect slowly develops. More for reading than for cooking inspiration, given the butter and cream involved (isn't that usually the case?)

I'm dipping in month by month, for seasonality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Cook and the Gardener: A Year of Recipes and Notes from the French Countryside by Amanda Hesser, Kate Gridley (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.