» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Mallanaga Vatsyayana, Lance Dane (Editor)

About this title: Written almost 2,000 years ago, the "Kama Sutra" deals with all aspects of sexual life, and how to best achieve ecstatic expression of life's beauty. Augmented with 269 illustrations and works of art gathered from museums and collections around the world, the result is a dazzling and sensuous reading experience through which the teachings of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra used book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Vaatsyaayana; Dane, Lance (Editor)

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New reading copy, just doesn't have dust jacket. We ship daily! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra used book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Vaatsyaayana; Dane, Lance (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Never Read Copy. Hardcover. May have tiny corner tear or edge wear on dust jacket. Clean and new inside. Excellent reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra used book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

price: $17.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Very Good. 0892811382 Book shows very little wear, dust covers have superficial scratches and used book wear, binding is tight. No handwriting or highlighting found during a cursory search of the pages. Illustrated with pictures from the author's collection of classical Indian paintings, Moghul miniatures and sculptures. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My-Lynx Associates, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra new book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Mallanaga Vatsyayana

price: $19.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra new book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Vatsyayana, Mallanaga, and Dane, Lance (Editor)

list price: $25.00

our price: $20.00

you save: $5.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra (Hardcover) new book

Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra (Hardcover)

by Dane, Lance (Ed. )

price: $21.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. Author Lance Dane, founder of the Sankriti Museum of Every Day Art in Delhi, is one of the foremost scholars of the Kama Sutra and Indian art. In this complete and illustrated guide Dane joins the Kama Sutra text with 250 illustrations and great works of art that encompass coins, palm leaf manuscripts, sculptures, ancient toys, jewelry, architecture, ivory combs, birch bark, cloth, paintings, frescoes, and scrolls. Gathered from museums and private collections around the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra new book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Vatsyayana / Dane, Lance (Editor) / Dane, Lance

price: $22.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2003-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780892811380. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra new book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Vatsyayana, Mallanaga, and Dane, Lance (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A fully illustrated Kama Sutra from the extraordinary and rare art collection of Lance Dane The first complete translation to illustrate all 64 sexual postures described in the Kama Sutra Includes 269 rare images Composed by one of the world s foremost scholars of the Kama Sutra and Indian art The erotic sentiments ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra used book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Dane, Lance. Editor

price: $26.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Publisher: Inner Traditions., Rochester, N.Y. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tall 8vo. Pp: 320. Illustrated throughout in b&w and colour. Bound in red cloth, titled in gilt to the spine; half-a-dozen small holes ( pencil points? ? ) to the spine. Light shelf wear. Half-inch by three-inch stain to top of front flap-fold and top edge of front panel of dust jacket; very light wear to the edges. One of the oldest and best known classical works on sex, completely illustrated with reproductions of Hindu sculptures, both free-standing and from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra used book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Editor-Lance Dane

price: $9.14

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2003-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Very Good. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Nice dj. Tight binding. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra used book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Unknown

price: $9.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra used book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Very Good. 0892811382 Small tear to corner of dust jacket. Tight Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra used book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Vatsyayana; Dane, Lance

price: $10.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra used book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Dane, Lance

price: $13.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Dust jacket has small tears and edgewear, book itself in excellent condition. Inside unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Crow Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra new book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

price: $13.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: New. 0892811382 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra new book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Vatsyayana, Mallanaga; Dane, Lance And V

price: $19.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: New. Written almost 2, 000 years ago, the "Kama Sutra" deals with all aspects of sexual life, and how to best achieve ecstatic expression of life's beauty. Augmented with 269 illustrations and works of art gathered from museums and collections around the w... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra new book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Lance Dane

price: $19.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra new book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

price: $21.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra new book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

price: $23.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: New. 0892811382 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra used book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

price: $24.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Good. 0892811382 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra used book

The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra

by Vatsyayana, Mallanaga, and Dane, Lance (Editor)

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892811380 ISBN: 0892811382

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Text and Wonderful Illustrations As New; Jacket has minor shelf wear. "The first complete translation to illustrate all 64 sexual postures described in the Kama Sutra. Includes 269 rare images. Composed by one of the... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carruthers, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Andrew, Williamsburg, VA

"People write books and talk about "Kama Sutra This" and "Kama Sutra That." A lot of people mispronounce the name "Karma Sutra." It is my impression that most of what is out there is trash, utterly unrelated to this classic text. This is the real Kama Sutra, and I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Wesley, Birmingham, AL

"Everyone interested in understanding themselves and their partner should be reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Teresa, River Falls, WI

"A lot of text instead of instructional photos. But the interactive pop-ups aid in that area. Beautifully done and well constructed pop-ups...except the first one in my used copy is broken. :( Expect to learn some Indian culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Stefan, Antwerp, 01, Belgium

"Fallocentric classic on how to woe a woman, providing interesting insights into traditional roles of men and women in India. Some stuff still works, other stuff's outdated in courting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Illustrated Kama Sutra by Mallanaga Vatsyayana, Lance Dane (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.