» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

About this title: This comprehensive treatment of Celtic civilization peels back the layers of European history beyond the Greco-Roman influence to reveal the ancient Celtic people who were the real source of our Western social, political, and literary values. Drawing on myth as well as history, Markale's treatment is both original and convincing. Illustrations. (Inner Traditions International)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Markale, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Markale, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, no corner folds. No spine creases. Cover minimal wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Markale, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Very Good. 0892814136 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in Very Good or better condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Markale, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice unused paperback with some light shelfwear. Ships in bubble wrap. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Michellebookseller, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Markale, Jean

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Fine. 0892814136. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Fine. Nearly perfect copy. Has light edge wear-may have tiny crease or very small tear. Clean and new inside. Excellent reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

price: $3.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Like New. Not a first edition copy. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1993. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1993-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Good. Book in good condition, but top right edge of book has slight fold. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Very Good. Pages tight and clean. X-Library with usual markings. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books shipped securely. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture new book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

price: $4.33

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: New in New jacket. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture... used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture...

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Good. Has yellow highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Markale, Jean

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture new book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Jean Markale

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: New. Paperback. 1993, NEW means new, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Markale, Jean

price: $5.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Markale, Jean

price: $5.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Markale, Jean

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Inner Traditions Distributed to the book trade in the U.S. by American... Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Very good condition. 320 p., [16] p. of plates ill. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Markale, Jean

price: $8.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions International, Limited, Rochester, VT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Very Good/Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0892814136 Book shows slight shelfwear. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture used book

The Celts: Uncovering the Mythic and Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Markale, Jean

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International, Rochester, VT Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Very Good Plus. NO marks or underlining. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Celts: Uncovering the Myths & Historic Origins of Western Culture new book

Celts: Uncovering the Myths & Historic Origins of Western Culture

by Markale, Jean

price: $13.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892814138 ISBN: 0892814136

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Cynthia, The United States

"Markale's thesis is that Western culture has deeper roots in Celtic mythology and history than in the ancient Greco-Roman world. The author compares and contrasts Celtic stories, poems, and songs containing similar central imagery, then attempts to make symbolic connections to primal experience. Markale also cites Sanskrit roots of English language words and relates these to migration patterns of the Celts from Europe to Asia and back again.

I enjoyed the chapters I read but haven't yet finished the book due to more pressing life priorities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.