» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives Two Perspectives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives Two Perspectives

by Berthe Amoss, Eric Suben

About this title: Amoss is a children's book author/illustrator; Suben is a children's book editor. They discuss generating and shaping ideas as well as steps involved in writing, revision, and submission, and present exercises, extensive reading lists, and special hints as part of this "course." Case histories illu

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives Two Perspectives

by Amoss, Berthe, And Suben, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Berthe Amoss, E Suben

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Good. 33-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Berthe Amoss, Eric Suben

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Berthe Amoss, Eric Suben

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Berthe Amoss, Eric Suben

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Eric Suben, Berthe Amoss

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Eric Suben, Berthe Amoss

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives Two Perspectives

by Amoss, Berthe, and Suben, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Writing & Illustrating Children's Books for Publication. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Berthe Amoss, Eric Suben

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Berthe Amoss, Eric Suben

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Amoss, Berthe; Suben, E

price: $2.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Fine. 0898797225. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Berthe Amoss; E Suben

price: $2.26

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1995-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Like New. Hardback as pictured. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booklane, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Berthe Amoss, E Suben

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Good. 1995-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Amoss, Berthe, Suben, Eric

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Used-Good. Very good condition, highlighting from previous owner in some areas, some shelf wear to bottom book cover edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Amoss, Berthe

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1995-09 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Amoss, Berthe/Suben, Eric

price: $7.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: VG; no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing & Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing & Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Amoss, Berthe; Suben, Eric

price: $12.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: F & W Publications, Incorporated,, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Fine. 0898797225 Oversized 124 pp. Lots of illustrations Corners of cover are rubbed, otherwise book is ASNEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Childrens Books for Publication used book

Writing and Illustrating Childrens Books for Publication

by Amoss, Berthe

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Writers Digest 1995. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Amoss, Berthe; Suben, Eric

price: $17.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. : F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Glossy Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Oversized 124pp Previous owner's name on facing page small stain on front cover from sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Amoss, Berthe, and Suben, Eric

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, appears never used, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 124 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Free Delivery Tracking. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Amoss, Berthe; Suben, E

price: $24.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 9/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Very Good. 0898797225 Great condition, hardback 1995, no marks, cover, readit, ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives new book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Amoss, Berthe; Suben, Eric

price: $213.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: New. 0898797225. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Berthe Amoss, Eric Suben

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Berthe Amoss, Eric Suben

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives used book

Writing and Illustrating Children's Books for Publication: Two Perspectives

by Berthe Amoss, Eric Suben

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898797220 ISBN: 0898797225

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.