» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Word Painting Word Painting: A Guide to Writing More Descriptively a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Word Painting Word Painting: A Guide to Writing More Descriptively a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by Rebecca McClanahan

About this title: A combination of tips and word exercises intended to help writers strengthen their descriptive writing skills.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by Rebecca McClanahan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by Rebecca McClanahan

price: $6.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact (a-8) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald Coast Book Haven, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by McClanahan, Rebecca

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0898798612 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 250 pg. Clean, tight and bright book, dj has very minor wear to edges and is covered in clear protective mylar. 1b4-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alotofbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by McClanahan, Rebecca

price: $10.61

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Very Good. Hardback book w/DJ. has dents in the bottom edge of front cover.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by McClanahan, Rebecca

price: $12.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 250 page 1999 first edition hardcover. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Powerful description is easy to recognize but difficult to achieve. In this extraordinary guide, Rebecca McClanahan leads readers through an exploration of the descriptive writing process, combining direct instruction with engaging word exercises that challenge readers to elevate their writing to new levels of richness and clarity. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by McClanahan, Rebecca

price: $13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0898798612. 250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Painting a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by Rebecca McClanahan

price: $16.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth (Hardcover) Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Ohio Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Very Good. Jacket: Very Good. 8vo. 250pp. A very clean copy and free of inscriptions in an unclipped dust jacket. Looks little used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by McClanahan, Rebecca

price: $16.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 250 indexed pages. Clean, unmarked, like new copy. In this guide, Rebecca McClanahan leads readers through an exploration of the descriptive writing process, combining direct instruction with word exercises that challenge readers to elevate their writing to new levels of richness and clarity. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively new book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by Rebecca McClanahan

price: $17.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G(ALB) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by McClanahan, Rebecca

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Very good. Light dust jacket edge bumping, text unmarked, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by Rebecca McClanahan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by Rebecca McClanahan

price: $3.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Word Painting a Guide to Writing More Descr used book

Word Painting a Guide to Writing More Descr

by McClanahan, Rebecca

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: WRITERS DIGEST F & W ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Word Painting: a Guide to Write More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Write More Descriptively

by McClanahan, Rebecca

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, CINCINNATI Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Creative Writing. Books jacket has some creases and wear. Books spine is bent. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by McClanahan, Rebecca

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digests Books, Cincinnati Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Fine in Fine dj. 8vo. 252 pp. Crisp, clean copy. "Combines direct instruction with intriguing word exercises to teach you how to 'paint' crisp, evocative descriptions that capture the images in your mind's eye and improve your writing as a whole. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively used book

Word Painting: a Guide to Writing More Descriptively

by Rebecca McClanahan

price: $19.92

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780898798616 ISBN: 0898798612

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.