» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Clea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Durrell's monumental four-novel exploration of love, character, friendship, and death includes JUSTINE, CLEA, BALTHAZAR, and MOUNTOLIVE. Published between 1957 and 1960, the quartet, which follows the romantic and political fortunes of a group of friends in Egypt, was an international success, and marked Durrell as an important writer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780525470830 ISBN: 0525470832

Description: Good. . Glued binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780525470830 ISBN: 0525470832

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780671451035 ISBN: 0671451030

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780671451035 ISBN: 0671451030

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $4.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 287 p. This is the fourth volume of a group of novels intended to be judged as a single work. It is the sequel to Mountolive. Together the four novels constitute the Alexandria quartet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780525470830 ISBN: 0525470832

Description: Fair+ A Dutton Paperback, 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea.

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 280 p. 17 cm. Cardinal edition, GC-767.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Dutton D83 1961 paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition SERIES-The Alexandria Quartet Book 4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback. Covers lightly worn, dulled, over-all, two-inch tear from bottom of front cover-hinge. Lightly 'tanned'. NO stains, tears, writing. Paperback, 287 pp, 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780525470830 ISBN: 0525470832

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Book Slightly Curled, Corners Bumped, Sticker Back Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Makr on bottom page edge. Some scuffing to spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea (Alexandria Quartet) By Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780525470830 ISBN: 0525470832

Description: Good. Clean crisp copy, light shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are crisp, bright and unmarked. MMPB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780525470830 ISBN: 0525470832

Description: Good. Copyright@1961. paperback. B.C.E. covers are fading. has writing on front cover. has sticker and "#4" on front endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are rubbed and chipped. Pages tanning, no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some general wea. some very light edge and corner rubbing. pages clean and unmarked. good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cardinal Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. "The final volume of Lawrence Durrell's investigation of modern love. " Fiction. (#11053) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671451035 ISBN: 0671451030

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Gonzales, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Used; shelf wear, edge wear, pages clean and unmarked. 287 p. This is the fourth volume of a group of novels intended to be judged as a single work. It is the sequel to Mountolive. Together the four novels constitute the Alexandria quartet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea (Alexandria Quartet)

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780525470830 ISBN: 0525470832

Description: Good. 0525470832 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clea used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140153224 ISBN: 0140153225

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Alexandria Quartet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: POCKET BOOKS Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 1961 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea (Clea)

by Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1981-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780671451035 ISBN: 0671451030

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: P/B

Description: Fair. B000O8KFYY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea (Alexandria Quartet)

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780525470830 ISBN: 0525470832

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clea

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. The Alexandria Quartet Book 4. Minor wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"The 4th volume of the Alexandria Quartet. I should have read these texts closer together -- more like a single novel. This final volume pulls a lot of the information together from the first volume and I unfortunately had only a general recollection of some of the characters and events. Even so, the Durrell prose is so beautiful it stands by itself. As I previously suggested, this would make an interesting thesis for grad school and I would enjoy reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Rob, Englewood, NJ

"Some heavy going in parts of this last volume of the Alexandria Quartet, but reading the four volumes has been a treat. Begin with the first volume, not with Clea. The language and evocation of Alexandria are wonderful. What an extraordinary gallery of characters. The themes are complex and elusive. Love comes in myriad forms. All is relative. Seeking truth is lke stepping into quicksand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Deborah, Jamaica, NY

"Clea
Clea is the denouement for the series the Alexandria Quartet
Finished the book Sunday, April 19, 2009.
The lives of Justine, Nessim, Narouz, Pursewarden, Melissa have all unraveled or ended. Pursewarden and Melissa are already dead.
The first two books of the Alexandria Quartet were the foreplay, lovemaking and orgasm, these last two books; Mountolive and Clea are the climax, then the limp, flaccid state in which one reflects. By this time WWII is raging and the remaining characters are either rendered powerless or spent. Clea is the dream sequence. One of deflated egos and broken dreams. As in Justine the series begins and ends with the protagonist Darley, the Irish ex-patriot. Clea and Darley seem to be haunted by the ghosts of Pursewarden and Melissa; of course Darley has been caring for Melissa's baby by Nessim, the little girl named Justine for several years before his return to Alexandria. Upon Darley's return to Alexandria he tries to step back into a memory like in a painting or a photograph but is hit by reality much like Mountolive was when he met up with Leila.
The lovemaking between Darley and Clea is a fractured and delicate sex made a little pathetic by the advance of WWII. Theirs is a lovemaking made comfortable like a soft old sofa that you sink into upon sitting. A subdued passion if you will.
One caveat, the author, Mr. Durrell should leave the character of Pursewarden dead and stop resurrecting him. Pursewarden dies back in the second book of the series Balthazar but he keeps reappearing in subsequent books. The chapter in Clea, "My conversations with Brother Ass" could have been left out. It contributes nothing to the book. It is merely the sarcastic ramblings of an oversexed pervert who lacks creativity and imagination. I find Pursewarden to be an empty, arrogant individual who takes away from rather than adds to the Quartet.

The book ended on a good note with the love affair between Darley and Clea also for Nessim and Justine. Not really a "happy ending" but there is resolution between those two characters. However I am glad that Mr. Durrell did not continue the series. He would have belabored the points and overextended the reach of the characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Ana-Catrina, San Jose, CA

"Beautiful, love it! As a whole, I loved the entire Alexandria Quartet very much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Clea by Lawrence Durrell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Justine

Justine

by Lawrence Durrell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mountolive

Mountolive

by Lawrence Durrell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Balthazar

Balthazar

by Lawrence Durrell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Balthasar

Balthasar

by Lawrence Durrell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

The Black Book

The Black Book

by Lawrence Durrell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Women in Love

Women in Love

by D H Lawrence

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!