New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Clea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Durrell's monumental four-novel exploration of love, character, friendship, and death includes JUSTINE, CLEA, BALTHAZAR, and MOUNTOLIVE. Published between 1957 and 1960, the quartet, which follows the romantic and political fortunes of a group of friends in Egypt, was an international success, and marked Durrell as an important writer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671451035 ISBN: 0671451030

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $5.65

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9789500714488 ISBN: 9500714485

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. spanish text read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Clea (Alexandria Quartet) used book

Clea (Alexandria Quartet)

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140153224 ISBN: 0140153225

Description: Very Good. 0140153225 Very Good Condition, Moderate Shelf Wear, Clean Pages, Never Been Read, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clea (Alexandria Quartet) used book

Clea (Alexandria Quartet)

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140153224 ISBN: 0140153225

Description: Fine. 0140153225 Like New Condition, Tight Binding, Clean Pages, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clea (Alexandria Quartet) used book

Clea (Alexandria Quartet)

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780140153224 ISBN: 0140153225

Description: Very Good. Early Dutton paperback printing. Very good condition overall. Cover lightly worn, slight crease by spine. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Makr on bottom page edge. Some scuffing to spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall On inside front cover written "To Dodie from Mother 1960" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea (Alexandria Quartet)

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1961-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780525470830 ISBN: 0525470832

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Paperback Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) No creases to spine, minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea (Clea)

by Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671451035 ISBN: 0671451030

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: E.P. Dutton and Company Date Published: 1961-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780525470830 ISBN: 0525470832

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: . The Alexandra Quartet, #4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea (Clea)

by Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671451035 ISBN: 0671451030

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clea (Alexandria Quartet) used book

Clea (Alexandria Quartet)

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140153224 ISBN: 0140153225

Description: 1991. softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780525470830 ISBN: 0525470832

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clea: the Alexandria Quartet used book

Clea: the Alexandria Quartet

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780783889757 ISBN: 0783889755

Description: Good. Hardcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight Z2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Laurence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Laurence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clea (Alexandria Quartet) used book

Clea (Alexandria Quartet)

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140153224 ISBN: 0140153225

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clea (Alexandria Quartet) used book

Clea (Alexandria Quartet)

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140153224 ISBN: 0140153225

Description: Good. 0140153225 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: E. P. Dutton

Description: Good. B000OO7TD8 Good Condition PBK, cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cardinal Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. "The final volume of Lawrence Durrell's investigation of modern love. " Fiction. (#11053) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clea (the Alexandria Quartet, 4) used audio book

Clea (the Alexandria Quartet, 4)

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Naxos Audiobooks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9789626345665 ISBN: 9626345667

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780525470830 ISBN: 0525470832

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear. looks clean and is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Lawrence Durrell

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. The Alexandria Quartet Book 4. Minor wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Clea

by Durrell, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Paper-back. Covers lightly worn, dulled, over-all, two-inch tear from bottom of front cover-hinge. Lightly 'tanned'. NO stains, tears, writing. Paper-back. 287 pp, 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Justine

Justine

by Lawrence Durrell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.45!

Mountolive

Mountolive

by Lawrence Durrell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Balthazar

Balthazar

by Lawrence Durrell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Balthasar

Balthasar

by Lawrence Durrell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.72!

The Black Book

The Black Book

by Lawrence Durrell