About this title: This text explains how apply simple techniques of equine psychology to help riders to achieve harmony with their horses on a day to day basis. It is for both training the young horse and working on the behavioural problems of older horses.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780715311691ISBN:0715311697
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight curling of dust jacket. Book itself is in LIKE NEW condition ***** COMES WITH A FREE COPY OF "SIMPLE STEPS TO RIDING SUCCESS" ***** 2 BOOKS FOR THE PRICE OF ONE! ! ***** Glued binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780715311691ISBN:0715311697
Description: New in New jacket. 8 x 11. Provides a unique, practical approach to training your horse that will take you step-by-step from getting your horse's attention, through encouraging him to learn and on to motivating him each day. Fully illustrated. Glossy pictorial cover under D/J. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780715311691ISBN:0715311697
Description: Fine-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0715311697. LIKE NEW CONDITION. 2001. new condition except for 4 linear rubbings on front DJ. If you love horses you'll love this book! lots of photographs. text itself is pristine inside, and the DJ is close to it also. no marks inside or out. prompt shipping, good service, careful packing. free Delivery Confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780715311691ISBN:0715311697
Description: ISBN 0-7153-1169-7. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780715311691ISBN:0715311697
Description: ISBN 0-7153-1169-7. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles Publishers 2001
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780715311691ISBN:0715311697
Description: ISBN 0715311697. Hardcover copy in Near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. C8 Shelf 3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780715311691ISBN:0715311697
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0715311697. Color photographs throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780715311691ISBN:0715311697
Description: New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0715311697. New pictorial hardcover. No remainder mark. DJ has some minor edgewear.; 0.69 x 10.8 x 7.94 Inches; 160 pages; A unique, practical guide to help you to understand life from your horse's point of view. The authors explain how to apply simple principles that will help you to achieve harmony with your horse on a day-to-day basis. Feature sections at the end of each chapter enable you to test your understanding of the concepts. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780715311691ISBN:0715311697
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780715311691ISBN:0715311697
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DAVID & CHARLES first edition 2001
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780715311691ISBN:0715311697
Description: Very good. Very tips of boards lightly bumped else fine copy, looks unread. 160 pages. Profusely illustrated in colour. Dustwrapper condition: Fine. Additional information: A HARDBACK COPY. First edition only if stated in our description. Only first printings are described as first edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.