» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga.

by Sivananda Yoga Center, Yoga Center Sivanda, Vishnu Devananda, Swami

About this title: A bestselling classic--now in a larger trim size with a fresh new look. Easy-to-follow instructions, inspirational teachings, and color photos guide readers through every aspect of classic yoga--relaxation, exercise, and breathing techniques; dietary regimes; and meditation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Sivanda Yoga Center, Vishnu Devananda

price: $3.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Center, Sivanda Yoga; Devananda, Vishnu

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Good. 0684870002 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Center, Sivanda Yoga; Devananda, Vishnu

price: $4.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Fireside Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 4/19/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Fine. 0684870002 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga. used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga.

by Sivananda Yoga Center, and Sivanda, Yoga Center, and Devananda, Vishnu, Swami

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga. used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga.

by Sivananda Yoga Center, and Sivanda, Yoga Center, and Devananda, Vishnu, Swami

price: $5.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga new book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Center, Sivanda Yoga; Devananda, Vishnu

price: $5.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: New. 0684870002 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga new book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Center, Sivanda Yoga; Devananda, Vishnu

price: $6.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: New. 0684870002 Brand New ~ Slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Sivanda Yoga Center; Vishnu Devananda

price: $7.26

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2000-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Very Good. Exactly as shown, Covers flat and shiny, Spine uncreased, Text clean with NO marks. Smoke free home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: earthmomBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, B... used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, B...

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga

by Sivananda Yoga Center, And Swami Vishnu Devananda (Preface By)

price: $8.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. Looks NEW inside. CLEAN text & covers. Check our reliability, then compare & enjoy best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga new book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Vishnu Devananda

price: $12.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 19 April, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga. new book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga.

by Sivananda Yoga Center, and Sivanda, Yoga Center, and Devananda, Vishnu, Swami

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sivananda Companion to Yoga new book

Sivananda Companion to Yoga

by Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Center

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga new book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Vishnu-Devananda, Swami (Frw)

price: $15.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2000-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684870007. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga new book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Sivanda Yoga Center, Vishnu Devananda

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga

by The Sivananda Yoga Center

price: $21.71

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 192pp, index, glossary, num col ills. Very minor soiling to covers. A complete guide to the physical postures, breathing exercises, diet, relaxation and meditation techniques of Yoga. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Sivanda Yoga Center, Vishnu Devananda

price: $2.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga. used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga.

by Sivananda Yoga Center, and Sivanda, Yoga Center, and Devananda, Vishnu, Swami

price: $3.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga new book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Center, Sivanda Yoga; Devananda, Vishnu

price: $4.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Fireside Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 4/19/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: New. 0684870002 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga new book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Center, Sivanda Yoga; Devananda, Vishnu

price: $4.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Fireside Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 4/19/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: New. 0684870002 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, B... used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, B...

by Sivanda Yoga Center; Vishnu Devananda

price: $5.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2000-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Good. In good condition, very clean. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. B2 S1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil's Deals, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Sivanda Yoga Center, Vishnu Devananda

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Good. Clean pages, minor rubbing and creasing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

price: $6.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover, Pictoral Publisher: Fireside, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 192 pages. book is in great overall condition. Creasing along spine, and some edge wear, . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga new book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: a Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga

by Center, Sivanda Yoga; Devananda, Vishnu

price: $6.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: New. 0684870002 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga. used book

The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga.

by Sivananda Yoga Center, and Sivanda, Yoga Center, and Devananda, Vishnu, Swami

price: $6.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870007 ISBN: 0684870002

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. slight back cover crease. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Elynor, Greenville, NC

"Another required book for my yoga teacher training. Good, general background on yoga."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Meredith, The United States

"This was the very first book I read about yoag when I started my practice 13 years ago. I love this book and reference it all of the time. It's dogeared, hilited, and post-it-ed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By Kyla!, Ithaca, NY

"I love this book's pictures and descriptions. These poses and routines are simple yet really challenging. They allow room for stillness, really sitting in each asana and feeling it out; they're very calming. Regular practice following this book's routines results in rapid and frankly ridiculous flexibility.

I think it's important to alternate these poses with other styles though because they rely a lot of gravity and stretching, and not so much on muscle strength. Regardless, this book is the one I go back to again and again when I need to focus and ground my yoga practice.

I first picked this up in the library in Marseille, France, and had to search to find it back in the States. If I ever buy a yoga book, instead of just always taking them out of the library, I'd love the Francophone version of this. Sentimental charm, and creative ways of learning anatomy vocabulary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2008
By Stefan, The United States

"If I could carry just one manual of Hatha Yoga, this would be it. It is not just a manual of Hatha Yoga though, as the explanations are easy to understand, sincere and free of new age associations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sivananda Companion to Yoga: A Complete Guide to the Physical Postures, Breathing Exercises, Diet, Relaxation, and Meditation Techniques of Yoga. by Sivananda Yoga Center, Yoga Center Sivanda, Vishnu Devananda, Swami

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.