» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Royal History of England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Royal History of England

by Antonia Fraser (Editor), Maurice Ashley

About this title: Each of these lavishly illustrated books serves up a brief and manageable portion of the Fraser-edited and much-touted Lives of the Kings and Queens of England. A set of six jewels for Fraser's crown.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Stuarts (a Royal History of England) used book

The Stuarts (a Royal History of England)

by Antonia Fraser

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520228009 ISBN: 0520228006

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stuarts (a Royal History of England) used book

The Stuarts (a Royal History of England)

by Ashley, Maurice

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-6-00 ISBN-13: 9780520228009 ISBN: 0520228006

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.97 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wars of the Roses (a Royal History of England) used book

The Wars of the Roses (a Royal History of England)

by Fraser, Antonia

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-6-00 ISBN-13: 9780520228023 ISBN: 0520228022

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.03 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wars of the Roses (a Royal History of England) used book

The Wars of the Roses (a Royal History of England)

by Fraser, Antonia

price: $3.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-6-00 ISBN-13: 9780520228023 ISBN: 0520228022

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 1.03 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wars of the Roses (a Royal History of England) used book

The Wars of the Roses (a Royal History of England)

by Anthony Cheetham~Antonia Fraser

price: $3.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520228023 ISBN: 0520228022

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stuarts (a Royal History of England) used book

The Stuarts (a Royal History of England)

by Maurice Ashley

price: $4.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780520228009 ISBN: 0520228006

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stuarts [a Royal History of England] used book

The Stuarts [a Royal History of England]

by Fraser, Antonia (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520228009 ISBN: 0520228006

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 104 pp., illus. in b&w, color. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stuarts (a Royal History of England) [Paperback] By Antonia Fraser used book

The Stuarts (a Royal History of England) [Paperback] By Antonia Fraser

by Maurice Ashley; Editor-Antonia Fraser

price: $5.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780520228009 ISBN: 0520228006

Description: Like New. * Gift quality. Perfect, like new paperback. No marks, wear or damage inside or out. Tight square binding with no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tudors (a Royal History of England) used book

The Tudors (a Royal History of England)

by Fraser, Antonia

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-6-00 ISBN-13: 9780520228047 ISBN: 0520228049

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tudors (a Royal History of England) used book

The Tudors (a Royal History of England)

by Fraser, Antonia

price: $11.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520228047 ISBN: 0520228049

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Roses-a Royal History of England new book

The War of the Roses-a Royal History of England

by Fraser, Antonia

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520228023 ISBN: 0520228022

Description: New. 104pp. DESCRIPTION: New with negligable cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Windsor (a Royal History of England) new book

The House of Windsor (a Royal History of England)

by Editor-Antonia Fraser

price: $13.45

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780520228030 ISBN: 0520228030

Description: New. Book ships next business day, satisfaction guaranteed. Free online USPS tracking and confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Royal History of England new book

A Royal History of England

by Fraser, Antonia (Editor), and Cheetham, Anthony

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520228023 ISBN: 0520228022

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Royal History of England. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tudors (a Royal History of England) used book

The Tudors (a Royal History of England)

by Fraser, Antonia (Ed. )

price: $14.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520228047 ISBN: 0520228049

Description: Good 104 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Great inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wars of the Roses new book

The Wars of the Roses

by Cheetham, Anthony / Fraser, Antonia (Editor) / Fraser, Antonia

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520228023 ISBN: 0520228022

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520228023. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tudors (a Royal History of England) new book

The Tudors (a Royal History of England)

by Editor-Antonia Fraser

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780520228047 ISBN: 0520228049

Description: New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. There is light soiling on the top text edge. Cover is in good condition with just mild shelf wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tudors (a Royal History of England) new book

The Tudors (a Royal History of England)

by Editor-Antonia Fraser

price: $19.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780520228047 ISBN: 0520228049

Description: New. Brand new never read softback book, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Windsor (a Royal History of England) used book

The House of Windsor (a Royal History of England)

by Editor-Antonia Fraser

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780520228030 ISBN: 0520228030

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Stuarts (a Royal History of England) used book

The Stuarts (a Royal History of England)

by Maurice Ashley

price: $3.14

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520228009 ISBN: 0520228006

Description: Very Good. 2000 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Stuarts used book

The Stuarts

by Fraser, Antonia (Ed)

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: pb Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520228009 ISBN: 0520228006

Description: 104pp. A fine copy in wraps. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Royal Hist of England the Wars of used book

Royal Hist of England the Wars of

by "Cheetham Anthony, Fraser A

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520228023 ISBN: 0520228022

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Royal Hist of England the House of used book

Royal Hist of England the House of

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520228030 ISBN: 0520228030

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Windsor (Royal History of England) used book

The House of Windsor (Royal History of England)

by Fraser, Antonia

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520228030 ISBN: 0520228030

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stuarts (Royal History of England) used book

Stuarts (Royal History of England)

by Ashley, Maurice; Fraser, Antonia (Edt).

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780520228009 ISBN: 0520228006

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Europe: England. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wars of the Roses used book

Wars of the Roses

by Fraser, Antonia

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520228023 ISBN: 0520228022

Description: FINE. Paperback-0520228022 Like new condition! ! ! [FRASER, ANTONIA] WARS OF THE ROSES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Kelly, Laveen, AZ

"A quick and dirty history of the English monarchs during the 15th century. Very interesting in terms of how everyone was related and a great quick reference for Henry V and his achievements in over an all too short 9 year span. Had he lived longer there would not likely have been a Tudor line."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 21, 2007
By Wealhtheow, The United States

"An excellent resource for the chaos surrounding Lancaster vs. York. Each ruler is profiled in turn, with beautiful contemporary color illustrations, maps and illuminations. This book will either impell you to read more histories of the period, or will (as it did for me) help organize what you already know. I've read numerous accounts and biographies from this time period, and this was a good book to marshal it all into one coherent timeline."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2007
By Briynne, Cary, NC

"Yes, I read royal histories for fun. I can't help it - it's an addiction. This series is pretty much amazing. Half of the book is gorgeous pictures, the other half lovely armchair history. Nothing too tricky or dense, just a nice broad overview that makes you want to re-read Richard III and get in on all the fun again. As I said, it's a weakness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.