» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reading the Past

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Reading the Past

by R I Page

About this title: Describes the history of runes, suggests reasons for their invention and use, and shows examples of runic inscriptions on pottery, boxes, and memorial stones.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Runes (Reading the Past, Vol 4) used book

Runes (Reading the Past, Vol 4)

by Page, R. I.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: Good. 0520061144 General overall wear. Unmarked text. Good overall. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Runes (Reading the Past) used book

Runes (Reading the Past)

by Page, R.I.

price: $5.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Runes used book

Runes

by Page, R. I.

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: VG+ 0520061144. An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages.; Reading the Past, Vol 4; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 64 pages; Art hist gen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Runes used book

Runes

by Page, R. I.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd imp Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California Press/British Museum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Runes (Reading the Past Series) used book

Runes (Reading the Past Series)

by Page, Raymond Ian

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, previous owner's name and date inside front cover otherwise text is unmarked. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, black ink mark inside back cover. 64 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Runes (Reading the Past, Vol 4) used book

Runes (Reading the Past, Vol 4)

by R. I. Page

price: $6.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past: Runes used book

Reading the Past: Runes

by Page, R I

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Over 40 illustrations Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading the Past. Audience: General/trade. This book tells the story of runes from the earliest Continental inscriptions of the late second century AD through to the Viking Age and to the related script used for the English language in Anglo-Saxon times. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past Runes used book

Reading the Past Runes

by Page (R.I.).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: British Museum, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 64pp b/w illustrations large 8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading the Past new book

Reading the Past

by Page, R I

price: $17.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading the Past. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Reading the Past Runes

by Page, R.I. :

price: $21.39

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, 3rd impression Date Published: 1989

Description: 64 pp., illustrated. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Runes used book

Runes

by Page, R. I.

price: $6.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California Press/British Museum, Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: 0520061144. Light cover shelfwear, bit of yellowing. Previous owner's embossed stamp. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Runes used book

Runes

by Page, R. I.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: Fine. 0520061144. 8vo. 64 pp. Reading the Past, Vol 4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Runes used book

Runes

by Page, Raymond Ian

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pages, illustrated, index. Name impressed on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Runes new book

Runes

by Page, R. I.

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Past new book

Reading the Past

by Page, R. I.

price: $16.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: New. In Orkney, Shetland and the Scottish Islands, in Ireland, the Isle of Man and above all in Scandinavia, travelers still come upon great memorial stones, inscribed with the curious angular alphabet called runes. This is the story of these inscriptions... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Runes (Reading the Past, Vol 4) used book

Runes (Reading the Past, Vol 4)

by Page, R. I.

price: $17.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: Good. 0520061144 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Runes new book

Runes

by R I Page

price: $18.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Runes (Reading the Past, Vol 4) new book

Runes (Reading the Past, Vol 4)

by R. I. Page

price: $20.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061149 ISBN: 0520061144

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reading the Past Runes

by Page, R. I.

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, CALIFORNIA Date Published: 1993

Description: F. B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reading the Past Runes

by Page R I

price: $22.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Museum Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. Large 8vo. 64pp, illustrated softback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Reading the Past Runes

by R.I. Page

price: $27.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64pp. b/w Illus. and Photos. Some consider this the best concise academic introduction to "Runes". Excellent shape. illustrated weapons, stones. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.