» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Q Thomas Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The best and most readable one-volume introduction available to the Sayings Gospel Q and the Gospel of Thomas-the very earliest collections of the sayings and parables of Jesus. The Q-Thomas Reader includes new translations, lucid commentary by leading scholars, suggested readings and a comprehensive glossary. This is essential reading for anyone wanting to learn more about "the gospels before the gospels."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Q Thomas Reader used book

Q Thomas Reader

by John S. Kloppenborg, Marvin W. Meyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polebridge Press ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Q Thomas Reader used book

Q Thomas Reader

by John S. Kloppenborg, Marvin W. Meyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Q Thomas Reader used book

Q Thomas Reader

by Kloppenborg, John S & Meyer, Marvin W & Patterson, Stephen J

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polebridge Press, Sonoma, CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: G. Moderate edge wear. Mild soiling at page edges. Minor notes. Pages bright, binding solid.; 166 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Reader used book

Thomas Reader

by Kloppenborg, John S, and Steinhauser, Michael G, and Meyer, Marvin W

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Polebridge Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with light edge wear to covers. Clean and unmarked text, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Text in Coptic, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Q Thomas Reader used book

Q Thomas Reader

by John S. Kloppenborg; Marvin W. Meyer; Contributor-Stephen J. Patterson

price: $11.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polebridge Press Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: Good. 1990 paperback, small amount of marks in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Q Thomas Reader new book

Q Thomas Reader

by Kloppenborg, John S, and Steinhauser, Michael G, and Meyer, Marvin W

price: $12.98

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Polebridge Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW! ! We ship quickly! Every book you buy goes to help pay for the baby we've got on the way. Thank you. Text in Coptic, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BabyFundBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Q Thomas Reader new book

Q Thomas Reader

by Kloppenborg, John S, and Steinhauser, Michael G, and Meyer, Marvin W

list price: $17.00

our price: $14.45

you save: $2.55 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Polebridge Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: New. Text in Coptic, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Q Thomas Reader new book

Q Thomas Reader

by Kloppenborg, John S. / Meyer, Marvin W. / Patterson, Stephen J. (Con)

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polebridge Pr Westar Inst Date Published: 1990-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780944344118. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Q Thomas Reader

by Kloppenborg, John; Meyer, Marvin; Patterson, Stephen; Steinhauser, Michael

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polebridge Press Date Published: 4th printing thus, @1990

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 165pp. edgewear, corners curled, scratches, cover. clean and tight text. religion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Q Thomas Reader used book

Q Thomas Reader

by John S Kloppenborg, Marvin W Meyer, Stephen J Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/notations in text. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Q Thomas Reader used book

Q Thomas Reader

by John S Kloppenborg, Marvin W Meyer, Stephen J Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polebridge Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Q-Thomas Reader used book

Q-Thomas Reader

by Kloppenborg, John S.; Marvi W. Meyer, Stephen J. Patterson, And Michael G. Steinhauser Eds

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polebridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: pp. 166. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Highlighting, 'used book' label on spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Q Thomas Reader used book

Q Thomas Reader

by Kloppenborg, John S.; Meyer, Marvin W.; Patterson, Stephen J.

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polebridge Pr Westar Inst Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: Near Fine. 0944344119 Name on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Q Thomas Reader new book

Q Thomas Reader

by Kloppenborg, John S.; Steinhauser, Micha

price: $12.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polebridge Pr Westar Inst Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: The best and most readable one-volume introduction available to the Sayings Gospel Q and the Gospel of Thomas-the very earliest collections of the sayings and parables of Jesus. The Q-Thomas Reader includes new translations, lucid commentary by leadi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Q-Thoams Reader: the Gospels Before the Gospels new book

Q-Thoams Reader: the Gospels Before the Gospels

by Kloppenborg, John S. Steinhauser, Michael G.

price: $13.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Q Thomas Reader used book

Q Thomas Reader

by Kloppenborg, John S.; Meyer, Marvin W.; Patterson, Stephen J.

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polebridge Press, Sonoma, California Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. Owner's name and price in ink on fly leaf. Otherwise a square, tight, bright, unmarked book. x, 166 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Q Thomas Reader new book

Q Thomas Reader

by John S Kloppenborg

price: $15.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polebridge Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Q-Thomas Reader new book

Q-Thomas Reader

by John S. Kloppenborg

price: $21.72

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780944344118 ISBN: 0944344119

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.