About this title: In some sections of the ceramics industry, more has been developed since the 1950s than in the previous 4000 years, This edition had added sections on health hazards, computer calculation programmes, increased colour information, and historical and contemporary photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Philadelphia: Chilton 1962, HB, 219p., fair condition rust cloth hardbound, no dustjacket, water or humidity stain on bottom edge of cover and first few pages, previous owner bookplate inside front cover, ink and pencil notes on some pages, light foxing to pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Company, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780801956331ISBN:0801956331
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Edition: Revised Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Company
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780801956331ISBN:0801956331
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Book is clean and tight without marks or tears. There is a small stain on the fly page and the dust jacket has wear and chipping at the edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Company
Date Published: 1973-03
ISBN-13:9780801956331ISBN:0801956331
Description: Great Conditon in Great Condition jacket. Hardcover, Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton, Radnor, PA
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780801956331ISBN:0801956331
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Nice copy with clean text and illustrations. Dust jacket has slight rubbing, small chips, small edge tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia & New York: Chilton Books, Revised Ed., 1974, Second Printing.
ISBN-13:9780801956331ISBN:0801956331
Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn gray pictorial dj. A supurb book which is a necessary possession for pottery students, teachers and craftsmen. Covers art of high-fired pottery, starting with historic background material and overflowing with tips on technique. 330pp, including index. Revised edition. Over 100 B&W photos of outstanding ceramics throughout augmented with colour plates. An indespensible reference work for potters. This revised dtion incorporates new developments in ceramic ... read more
Edition: 13th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Books, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780801901652ISBN:0801901650
Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 8x10 Inches. This is a book for the individual who desires to know more about the materials of the craft of pottery and the ways in which the many varied colors and textures in ceramics can be achieved. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, this hardcover 13th printing from 1971 is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chilton Book Co., Philadelpha, PA
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780801956331ISBN:0801956331
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 330 pp., illus. in color, b&w, with line drawings, photographs, charts. Yellow cloth, puckered at corners with mild dampstaining along fore-edge, extending very slightly into text block margins. Dust jacket shows several soil marks, modest shelf wear with a few short closed tears, now in protective sleeve. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardback 7" x 10 1/4"
Publisher: Chilton, Radnor, PA
Date Published: c.1973
ISBN-13:9780801956331ISBN:0801956331
Description: Color & b/w photographs. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn/bent, DJ VG 331pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. endpapers a little browned, ISBN 0-8019-5633-1. read more
Description: Rhodes, Daniel., pub. by Greenberg, nd, c1957, 1st Edition, few light spots on some pages, top of front cover & spine lightened o/w vg (no dj), 219 pp w/index & appendix, B & W photographic & other illus., Sm 4to. read more
Edition: Hardcover Illustrated Revised Edition
Binding: Mustard Cloth / Blue Lettering
Publisher: Chilton Book Co, Radnor Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780801956331ISBN:0801956331
Description: Illustrated in Color and Black and White. Very Good+/Very Good. 0801956331 Hardcover A very clean and tight harcover Revised Edition with no markings of any kind. Dustjacket is worn and soiled. 331+pp. read more
Edition: Revised, Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780801956331ISBN:0801956331
Description: Photo Illustrated. Nearfine/Nearfine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0801956331 Nice clean copy with some neat pencil underlining to text, in nice dustjacket, a later printing of the Second and Revised edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenberg, New York
Date Published: 1957-01-01
Description: Good. Ex-library hardcover, dust jacket is missing; usual library markings. Light to moderate overall wear and soil on turquoise cloth boards (cover). Pages: very clean. Binding: very tight. (art) read more
Description: 8th prt. Hardcover very good + w/ 2 small spots of wear on cover edge, clean, tight and bright/ dust jacket edge wear in new protective cover. read more
"This is a very useful book. Artists and creative types of people are not always blessed with a gift for mathematical calculation. Rhodes addresses this issue, by doing all the work and leaving it to the potter to make the beautiful glazes come to life. I will never forget the first time I made a piece of raku pottery, using a "recipe" from this book to mix my own glaze. When I pulled the piece from the fire, plunged it into the water, and saw the iridescence of the glaze emerge on the rough, blackened surface of the pot, I felt like an astronaut seeing the beauty of the earth from space. The universe was right there in my hand."
"One of the best books out there for glazes, raw materials, processes and other crucial information pertaining to ceramic technology, it doesn't skip over glaze calculation either!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.