About this title: Best-selling author Richard J. Foster offers a warm, compelling, and sensitive primer on prayer, helping us to understand, experience, and practice it in its many forms from the simple prayer of beginning again to unceasing prayer.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1992-09-11
ISBN-13:9780060628468ISBN:0060628464
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good plus condition with no markings. Dust jacket in like new condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1992-09-11
ISBN-13:9780060628468ISBN:0060628464
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1992-09-11
ISBN-13:9780060628468ISBN:0060628464
Description: Good. 1992 stated first edition full number line hardback has underlining and is in good to very good condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060628468ISBN:0060628464
Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpersanfrancisco
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060628468ISBN:0060628464
Description: 0060628464. Very good, a few bumped page corners, top page edge toning. Solid binding, clean pages, no cover creases. Larger format, size about 7 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches.; 276 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 1992-09-01
ISBN-13:9780060628468ISBN:0060628464
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060628468. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060628468ISBN:0060628464
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st edition. Excellent condition. inscription on the first blank page, otherwise new condition. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1992-09-11
ISBN-13:9780060628468ISBN:0060628464
Description: Like New. 1992 stated first edition hardback no marks and is in great condition with dust cover All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Description: Fair. 0060628464 TITLE: PrayerAUTHOR: Foster, RichardISBN 10: 0060628464ISBN 13: 9780060628468BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1992PAGES: 276DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060628468ISBN:0060628464
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good clean copy with no dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 0060628464 TITLE: PrayerAUTHOR: Foster, RichardISBN 10: 0060628464ISBN 13: 9780060628468BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1992PAGES: 276DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more
Description: Good. 0060628464 TITLE: PrayerAUTHOR: Foster, RichardISBN 10: 0060628464ISBN 13: 9780060628468BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1992PAGES: 276DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more
"Richard J. Foster: Please remember, we are dealing with the crucifixion of the will, not the obliteration of the will. Crucifixion always has resurrection tied to it. God is not destroying the will but transforming it so that over a process of time and experience we can freely will that what God wills. In the crucifixion of the will we are enabled to let go of our tightfisted hold on life and follow our best prayers." pgs 54-55"
"This book is an excellent introduction to, and survey of, the practice and experience of prayer for Christians. Richard Foster draws from many different traditions and experiences and distills them into this very fine and accessible work. It's very practical, unpretentious and inspiring. Foster helps us examine the many facets of prayer grouped according to three intentions on personal transformation, intimacy with God and ministry to others. Among its 21 chapters you may find aspects of prayer that are very familiar to you (maybe you had never thought of them as prayer before) along with encouragement to focus and deepen your efforts in those areas. Other types of prayer may be completely foreign to you but offer an invitation to explore. For those who want to take prayer more seriously this book is a very good place to begin. It is not an introduction in the sense of being superficial or shallow. It treats each aspect of prayer in enough depth to get the willing reader well on his or her way to a more effective and vital life of prayer. But it also shows us prayer as a vast, life long and life changing endeavor and points to the work of others who have explored the various disciplines of prayer more deeply. This books is essential reading."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.