» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oxford World's Classics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Oxford World's Classics

by John Stuart Mill, John Gray (Editor)

About this title: Collected here in a single volume for the first time, On Liberty, Utilitarianism, Considerations on Representative Government, and The Subjection of Women show Mill applying his liberal utilitarian philosophy to a range of issues that remain vital today - issues of the nature of ethics, the scope and limits of individual liberty, the merits of and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) new book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by John Stuart Mill

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by John Stuart Mill

price: $3.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: TextbooksRus #9086369. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

On Liberty and Other Essays used book

On Liberty and Other Essays

by Mill, John Stuart; Gray, John

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Very Good. 0192833847. Smooth spine. Bumped corners. Price on cover is $8.95.; 1.1 x 7.7 x 5.1 Inches; 592 pages; Oxford World's Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) new book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by Mill, John Stuart

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: New. 0192833847 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Liberty and Other Essays used book

On Liberty and Other Essays

by Mill, John Stuart

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, marks, residue, edgewear, chipping, sticker-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Denting-Cocked-Marks on edge-Some marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by John Stuart Mill

price: $26.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edited w/ Introduction & notes by John Gray. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight-looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by John Stuart Mill

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by John Stuart Mill

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by John Stuart Mill

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by Mill, John Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/25/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Very Good. 0192833847 Spine is creased and back cover is creased. Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by Mill, John Stuart

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Very Good. 0192833847 Spine is creased and back cover is creased. Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays used book

On Liberty and Other Essays

by John Stuart Mill; John Gray

price: $2.52

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 25 Jun 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays used book

On Liberty and Other Essays

by Mill, John Stuart

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc., Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Like New. Unread publisher overstock. Publisher remainder mark on edge of pages. Small corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Sometime, WI, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) new book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by Mill, John Stuart

price: $3.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/25/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: New. 0192833847 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) new book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by Mill, John Stuart

price: $3.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/25/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: New. 0192833847 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays used book

On Liberty and Other Essays

by Mill, John Stuart, and Gray, John (Editor)

price: $3.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly creased spine. A nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays used book

On Liberty and Other Essays

by John Stuart Mill

price: $3.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by Mill, John Stuart

price: $3.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Very Good. 0192833847 trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by John Stuart Mill; Editor-John Gray

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Remainder mark. Old stickers on cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. Great reading copy. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by John Stuart Mill; Editor-John Gray

price: $5.27

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Very Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by John Stuart Mill; Editor-John Gray

price: $5.32

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by John Stuart Mill

price: $5.44

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Very Good. New Ed. 1998 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Liberty and Other Essays (Oxford World's Classics)

by John Stuart Mill~John Gray

price: $5.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Good. Condition notes for (some) books: L = Fine, V = Very Good, G = Good, A = Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On Liberty and Other Essays used book

On Liberty and Other Essays

by Mill, John Stuart

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford World's Classics used book

Oxford World's Classics

by Mill, John Stuart, and Gray, John (Editor)

price: $7.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833846 ISBN: 0192833847

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By mike, Chicago, IL

"I didn't get much from my too-cursory reading of this book, which requires rereading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Laura, The United Kingdom

"I've given this four stars only because a lot of Mill's ideas were solid and he was ahead of his time in regards to a lot of issues such as women's rights. But ultimately he's working with two inconsistent principles that can't co-exist, and his philosophy falls apart because of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Richard, Alexandria, VA

"An excellent collection of Mill's essays on relations of government to people and vice versa. It loses one star for the unfortunately naive line: "The time, it is to be hoped, is gone by, when any defense would be necessary of the 'liberty of the press' as one of the securities against corrupt or tyrannical government.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Klucky, The United States

"Although I think this guy more or less meant well in his theories, he is such a pseudo-feminist. Why didn't he ever listen to his wife, Harriett Taylor? She was much more on target when it came to women's stuff.

Although his theories seem fine on the surface, when you look at them from a feminist perspective, they are completely botching to equal rights.

Just another example of ivory tower syndrome. He simply was unable to write beyond anything other than his own lens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Oxford World's Classics by John Stuart Mill, John Gray (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.