|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Clausewitz and the State: The Man, His Theories, and His Times
by
Peter Paret
About this title: Originally published in 1976, "Clausewitz and the State" presents a comprehensive analysis of one of the significant thinkers of modern Europe. Peter Paret combines social and military history and psychological interpretation with a study of Clausewitz's military theories and of his unduly neglected historical and political writing. This timely new edition includes a preface which allows Paret to recount the past thirty years of discussion on Clausewitz and respond to critics. A companion volume to Clausewitz's On War, this book is indispensable to anyone interested in Clausewitz and his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Clausewitz and the State: The Man, His Theories, and His Times
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Clausewitz and the State
by
Peter Paret
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780691008066
ISBN: 069100806X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State
by
Peter Paret
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1985-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780691008066
ISBN: 069100806X
Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State
by
Peter Paret
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691008066
ISBN: 069100806X
Description: Good. Used-Good Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill_Alberta,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State
by
Paret, Peter
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691008066
ISBN: 069100806X
Description: Fine. Collectible 1985 Edition (pbk). stated 1st printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State: The Man, His Theories, and His Times
by
Paret, Peter
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780691131306
ISBN: 0691131309
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 467 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times
by
Paret, Peter
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Presses Of California, Columbia And Princeton, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780691131306
ISBN: 0691131309
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 498 pgs. Presents a comprehensive analysis of one of the significant thinkers of modern Europe. This book combines social and military history and psychological interpretation with a study of Clausewitz's military theor. read more
|
|
Clausewitz and the State
by
Peter Paret
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780691008066
ISBN: 069100806X
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Broker,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times
by
Peter Paret
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780691054483
ISBN: 0691054487
Description: Good in Good jacket. Oxford University Press, 1976. Dust jacket in great condition in mylar cover. A little writing on flyleaf. Good copy for a collector. read more
|
|
Clausewitz and the State
by
Paret, Peter
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691008066
ISBN: 069100806X
Description: Good. Light to moderate cover/edge wear. Text appears to be unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tenney Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State: The Man, His Theories, and His Times
by
Paret, Peter
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780691008066
ISBN: 069100806X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 467 p. Audience: General/trade. Has slight edge wear. Pages are clean. Glossy cover. Fast shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FatmanBooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times
by
Paret, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780691054483
ISBN: 0691054487
Description: Very good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ex-library stamps and markings. Ships daily. (POL) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sequitur Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times
by
Paret, Peter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780691131306
ISBN: 0691131309
Description: Reissue, with new preface. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Cover once cleanly detached down front spine edge, now very neatly reattached, barely noticeable, no loosening; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. vii, 467 p. Orig. publ. : Clarendon (Oxford), 1976. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tiber Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories and His Times
by
Paret, Peter
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780691008066
ISBN: 069100806X
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PHILOSOPHY-This regular size trade PB is NEAR FINE wiht mild cover scuffing. Clean, unmarked pages. red w/white lettering. read more
|
|
Clausewitz & the State
by
Paret, Peter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780691131306
ISBN: 0691131309
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times
by
Peter Paret
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691131306
ISBN: 0691131309
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times
by
Peter Paret
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691131306
ISBN: 0691131309
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State
by
Peter Paret
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691008066
ISBN: 069100806X
Description: Good ISBN 10: 069100806X ISBN 13: 9780691008066 bk# 11.1. e7. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State
by
Paret, Peter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Presses Of California, C
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780691131306
ISBN: 0691131309
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State the Man, His Theories, and His Times: \N
by
Paret, Peter
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780691131306
ISBN: 0691131309
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 498 pages. (\n) presents a comprehensive analysis of one of the significant thinkers of modern europe. this book combines social and military history and psychological interpretation with a study of clausewitz's military theories and of his unduly neglected historical and political writing. it is useful for anyone interested in clausewitz and his theories. 5 halftones. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State-the Man, His Times
by
Paret
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780691131306
ISBN: 0691131309
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 154 mm. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times
by
Peter Paret
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780691054483
ISBN: 0691054487
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State
by
Paret Peter
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691131306
ISBN: 0691131309
Description: New in new dust jacket. ISBN10: 0691131309. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clausewitz and the State
by
Paret Peter
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691131306
ISBN: 0691131309
Description: New in new dust jacket. Please note that this title is shipped from our overseas warehouse. Delivery will be in 4-14 business days. ISBN10: 0691131309. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABC BOOKS,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |