New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Clausewitz and the State: The Man, His Theories, and His Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Clausewitz and the State: The Man, His Theories, and His Times

by Peter Paret

About this title: Originally published in 1976, "Clausewitz and the State" presents a comprehensive analysis of one of the significant thinkers of modern Europe. Peter Paret combines social and military history and psychological interpretation with a study of Clausewitz's military theories and of his unduly neglected historical and political writing.

This timely new edition includes a preface which allows Paret to recount the past thirty years of discussion on Clausewitz and respond to critics. A companion volume to Clausewitz's On War, this book is indispensable to anyone interested in Clausewitz and his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Clausewitz and the State used book

Clausewitz and the State

by Peter Paret

price: $3.86

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780691008066 ISBN: 069100806X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clausewitz and the State used book

Clausewitz and the State

by Peter Paret

price: $4.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1985-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780691008066 ISBN: 069100806X

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clausewitz and the State used book

Clausewitz and the State

by Peter Paret

price: $10.36

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691008066 ISBN: 069100806X

Description: Good. Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Clausewitz and the State used book

Clausewitz and the State

by Paret, Peter

price: $18.59

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691008066 ISBN: 069100806X

Description: Fine. Collectible 1985 Edition (pbk). stated 1st printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Clausewitz and the State: The Man, His Theories, and His Times new book

Clausewitz and the State: The Man, His Theories, and His Times

by Paret, Peter

price: $31.14

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691131306 ISBN: 0691131309

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 467 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times new book

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times

by Paret, Peter

price: $38.60

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Presses Of California, Columbia And Princeton, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691131306 ISBN: 0691131309

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 498 pgs. Presents a comprehensive analysis of one of the significant thinkers of modern Europe. This book combines social and military history and psychological interpretation with a study of Clausewitz's military theor. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Clausewitz and the State used book

Clausewitz and the State

by Peter Paret

price: $3.79

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780691008066 ISBN: 069100806X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Broker, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times

by Peter Paret

price: $10.45

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780691054483 ISBN: 0691054487

Description: Good in Good jacket. Oxford University Press, 1976. Dust jacket in great condition in mylar cover. A little writing on flyleaf. Good copy for a collector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Clausewitz and the State used book

Clausewitz and the State

by Paret, Peter

price: $10.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691008066 ISBN: 069100806X

Description: Good. Light to moderate cover/edge wear. Text appears to be unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenney Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Clausewitz and the State: The Man, His Theories, and His Times used book

Clausewitz and the State: The Man, His Theories, and His Times

by Paret, Peter

price: $12.45

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780691008066 ISBN: 069100806X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 467 p. Audience: General/trade. Has slight edge wear. Pages are clean. Glossy cover. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatmanBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times

by Paret, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691054483 ISBN: 0691054487

Description: Very good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ex-library stamps and markings. Ships daily. (POL) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times used book

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times

by Paret, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691131306 ISBN: 0691131309

Description: Reissue, with new preface. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Cover once cleanly detached down front spine edge, now very neatly reattached, barely noticeable, no loosening; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. vii, 467 p. Orig. publ. : Clarendon (Oxford), 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories and His Times used book

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories and His Times

by Paret, Peter

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780691008066 ISBN: 069100806X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PHILOSOPHY-This regular size trade PB is NEAR FINE wiht mild cover scuffing. Clean, unmarked pages. red w/white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Clausewitz & the State new book

Clausewitz & the State

by Paret, Peter

price: $30.07

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691131306 ISBN: 0691131309

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times new book

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times

by Peter Paret

price: $30.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691131306 ISBN: 0691131309

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times new book

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times

by Peter Paret

price: $31.33

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691131306 ISBN: 0691131309

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Clausewitz and the State used book

Clausewitz and the State

by Peter Paret

price: $33.09

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691008066 ISBN: 069100806X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 069100806X ISBN 13: 9780691008066 bk# 11.1. e7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Clausewitz and the State new book

Clausewitz and the State

by Paret, Peter

price: $33.15

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses Of California, C Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691131306 ISBN: 0691131309

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Clausewitz and the State the Man, His Theories, and His Times: \N new book

Clausewitz and the State the Man, His Theories, and His Times: \N

by Paret, Peter

price: $33.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691131306 ISBN: 0691131309

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 498 pages. (\n) presents a comprehensive analysis of one of the significant thinkers of modern europe. this book combines social and military history and psychological interpretation with a study of clausewitz's military theories and of his unduly neglected historical and political writing. it is useful for anyone interested in clausewitz and his theories. 5 halftones. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Clausewitz and the State-the Man, His Times new book

Clausewitz and the State-the Man, His Times

by Paret

price: $35.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691131306 ISBN: 0691131309

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 154 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Clausewitz and the State: the Man, His Theories, and His Times

by Peter Paret

price: $56.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780691054483 ISBN: 0691054487

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Clausewitz and the State new book

Clausewitz and the State

by Paret Peter

price: $42.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691131306 ISBN: 0691131309

Description: New in new dust jacket. ISBN10: 0691131309. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: not rated

Clausewitz and the State new book

Clausewitz and the State

by Paret Peter

price: $44.17

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691131306 ISBN: 0691131309

Description: New in new dust jacket. Please note that this title is shipped from our overseas warehouse. Delivery will be in 4-14 business days. ISBN10: 0691131309. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ABC BOOKS, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?