» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Claudius the god and his wife Messalina.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Claudius the god and his wife Messalina.

by Robert Graves

About this title: Robert Graves begins anew the tumultuous life of the Roman who became emporer in spite of himself. Captures the vitality, splendor, and decadence of the Roman world at the point of its decline.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Claudius the god and his wife Messalina.

by Graves, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pages, book shows some shelf, edge & corner wear with 1 crease at spine, remains of sticker on back cover, edges & some pages are tanning. 583 p. geneal. table. 19 cm. Vintage books, v-425. Includes Genealogical tables. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina

by Robert Graves

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. yellowed pages. creased covers. bent page corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God: And His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God: And His Wife Messalina

by Graves, Robert

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage International Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Notes on fly leaf and a few pages of text; minor cover wear; pages only faintly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina (Vintage International) used book

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina (Vintage International)

by Robert Graves

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: Fair. Approximately 50% of pages lightly to moderatley water stained, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina

by Graves, Robert

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Book, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina

by Robert Graves

price: $3.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina

by Robert Graves

price: $3.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas Date Published: 1935-01-01 ISBN-13: 9789022550564 ISBN: 9022550567

Description: Good. Good hardcover, no dj. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Text and covers are clean and unmarked; though tanned.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina

by Graves, Robert

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: Good. 0679725733 15282 PB: spine cupped, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow 30 days for standard delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. v-537, 583 Pages, copyright 1962, this edition date unknown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; GOOD CONDITION PAPERBACK. BRITISH EDITION. Clean, tight binding, unmarked. Minimal edgewear. A sequel to I, Claudius. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God: And His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God: And His Wife Messalina

by Graves, Robert

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 533 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina

by Robert Graves

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina

by Graves Robert

price: $5.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Red & black hardcover with jacket. Book very nice tight & bright with no markings. Jacket has minimal edgewear, no tears. Book club edition. The dramatic story of Claudius' thirteen-year reign as Emperor of Rome. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claudius the God, and His Wife Messalina

by Graves, Robert

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Vintage, TPB, 1935, 1989 soft cover reprint edition. Clean, tight, probably unread, no markings or highlighting, one bumped corner, minor wear otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina

by Graves, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Chart. Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Dark blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & gilt medalion on frt. Light wear, 2 cor. bumps, some rubbing & soil, gilt pretty bright. Innards have cracked frt. hinge, o/w clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina

by Graves, Robert

price: $6.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage internationa Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 10/23/1989 ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: Very Good. 0679725733 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina

by Graves

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Maps. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina

by Graves, Robert

price: $7.45

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina

by Robert Graves

price: $7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina used book

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina

by Graves, Robert

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Other than a small stain to the bottom edge, and pages starting to brown with age, this is a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina new book

Claudius the God: and His Wife Messalina

by Robert Graves

price: $7.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claudius, the God and His Wife Messalina

by Robert Graves

price: $7.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1/1/1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Claudius the God used book

Claudius the God

by Graves, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679725732 ISBN: 0679725733

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pgs. and cover clean w/shelfwear and bump on corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Sheri, Thousand Oaks, CA

"I was more entertained by the first book, I, Claudius, but this one was really good too. While the first book was assigned in a college class, I read the second because I was fascinated with the first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, 48, Russian Federation

"see review of "I, Claudius" this is basically just volume two. It is more melancholy, though, as it describes in painful first-person his sad disgrace and slow, tragic downfall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Jeanne, Moscow, ID

"This is the squeal to I Claudius. I found it almost as interesting as "I Claudius". Written in a first person, easily followed style, Claudius explained about his years as Cesare and the historical incidents that occurred and he controlled during his reign. It also went into the errors of judgment he made with advisors, friends, and romantic relationships which, ultimately was his undoing. I did think the last of the book when he married his 4th wife, Agrippina and adopted her son, Nero, didn't completely explain the last extreme judgment lapse that led to his death."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Brian, Alexandria, VA

"Better than I, Claudius. I enjoy Roman history and Robert Graves portrays the life of this lesser known emporer very well. Always in the back drop is early Christianity. The events surrounding the conquest of Britain and Claudius's troubles in the Middle East are well described.

Claudius only had one true friend and he could not even trust his own wife. He meant well and tried to restore the Republic but there was always some reason his work was not quit done.

I am amused at how tyrants always seem to live in a world where they are not the tyrants.

I listened to this while training for the Marine Corps Marathon. The book was over 18 hours long and good for those long training runs. Claudius knows how to take your mind off the run."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Claudius the god and his wife Messalina. by Robert Graves

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.