About this title: Robert Graves begins anew the tumultuous life of the Roman who became emporer in spite of himself. Captures the vitality, splendor, and decadence of the Roman world at the point of its decline.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pages, book shows some shelf, edge & corner wear with 1 crease at spine, remains of sticker on back cover, edges & some pages are tanning. 583 p. geneal. table. 19 cm. Vintage books, v-425. Includes Genealogical tables. read more
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Book, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas
Date Published: 1935-01-01
ISBN-13:9789022550564ISBN:9022550567
Description: Good. Good hardcover, no dj. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Text and covers are clean and unmarked; though tanned.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; GOOD CONDITION PAPERBACK. BRITISH EDITION. Clean, tight binding, unmarked. Minimal edgewear. A sequel to I, Claudius. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780679725732ISBN:0679725733
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 533 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Red & black hardcover with jacket. Book very nice tight & bright with no markings. Jacket has minimal edgewear, no tears. Book club edition. The dramatic story of Claudius' thirteen-year reign as Emperor of Rome. read more
Description: Very Good. Vintage, TPB, 1935, 1989 soft cover reprint edition. Clean, tight, probably unread, no markings or highlighting, one bumped corner, minor wear otherwise. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, NY
Date Published: 1935
Description: Chart. Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Dark blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & gilt medalion on frt. Light wear, 2 cor. bumps, some rubbing & soil, gilt pretty bright. Innards have cracked frt. hinge, o/w clean & tight. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Maps. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1989-10-23
ISBN-13:9780679725732ISBN:0679725733
Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780679725732ISBN:0679725733
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Other than a small stain to the bottom edge, and pages starting to brown with age, this is a fine copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780679725732ISBN:0679725733
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pgs. and cover clean w/shelfwear and bump on corner. read more
"I was more entertained by the first book, I, Claudius, but this one was really good too. While the first book was assigned in a college class, I read the second because I was fascinated with the first."
"see review of "I, Claudius" this is basically just volume two. It is more melancholy, though, as it describes in painful first-person his sad disgrace and slow, tragic downfall."
"This is the squeal to I Claudius. I found it almost as interesting as "I Claudius". Written in a first person, easily followed style, Claudius explained about his years as Cesare and the historical incidents that occurred and he controlled during his reign. It also went into the errors of judgment he made with advisors, friends, and romantic relationships which, ultimately was his undoing. I did think the last of the book when he married his 4th wife, Agrippina and adopted her son, Nero, didn't completely explain the last extreme judgment lapse that led to his death."
"Better than I, Claudius. I enjoy Roman history and Robert Graves portrays the life of this lesser known emporer very well. Always in the back drop is early Christianity. The events surrounding the conquest of Britain and Claudius's troubles in the Middle East are well described.
Claudius only had one true friend and he could not even trust his own wife. He meant well and tried to restore the Republic but there was always some reason his work was not quit done.
I am amused at how tyrants always seem to live in a world where they are not the tyrants.
I listened to this while training for the Marine Corps Marathon. The book was over 18 hours long and good for those long training runs. Claudius knows how to take your mind off the run."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.