» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Joc - 1975

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: No other cookbook includes such a complete range of recipes in every category: everyday, classic, foreign, and deluxe. Now over 40 years old, this edition features new chapters on maintaining nutrients while cooking and explaining how and why certain materials commonly combined react as they do. "The classic work, which covers the entire gamut of kitchen procedures and is easy to use".--James Beard.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Marion Rombauer Becker

price: $8.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Fair-Used in Poor jacket. / 0026045702. Dj has wear. Book has some stains on edge and some pages have spills, Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, gently used copy. Light spotting to page edges. Two red ribbon markers bound in. 915pp, index. Over 4500 recipes. Illustrations. Dust jacket, rubbed, mild soil, name inked on front flap, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma Von Starkl

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Simon & Schuster Subject: Cooking. 0026045702. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Cooking...White Edition used book

Joy of Cooking...White Edition

by Rombauer, Irma S. & Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 47th ptg thus Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Co Pub, NY Date Published: 1931, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Hofmann, Ginnie ilust. GOOD Condition, solidly bound, HAS STAINS TO COVERS & dorner text. 6x8" 2"thick GOOD DJ, rubs 915ps. Index. Popular food. This edition is unusual in that it has a white cover, not familiar Blue plaid. 2 RED MARKER RIBBONS. The binding for the book is white with gold lettering on cover & spine.....this is not the familiar blue hardcoves edition BACK COVER HAS DARK STAIN & IS A BIT RUMPLED. Text paper has a tea stain at spine ends into guters. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma Von Starkloff, and Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: $19.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. (A50_12/8)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 928 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma Von Starkloff, and Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Ginnie Hofmann & Ikki Matsumoto. Very good in very good dust jacket. later ptg of 1975 ptg, price-clipped dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 915pp. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Joc - 1975 new book

Joc - 1975

by Rombauer, Irma Von Starkloff, and Becker, Marion Rombauer

list price: $35.00

our price: $28.00

you save: $7.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 928 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The All-Purpose Cookbook: Joy of Cooking used book

The All-Purpose Cookbook: Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma S. And Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: $29.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Hofmann, Ginnie & Matsumoto, Ikki. Very Good-in Very Good+ jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" xii, 915 pp, wht boards w/gilt lettering, dj glossy wht w/dark blu-red lettering, blu-dark blu endpapers w/text endpapers, w/two red silk ribbon bookmarks. Light food soiling & closed 1/4 " tear bottom pg 640. The American household classic newly revised and expanded with over 4500 recipes and 1000 informative illustrations. The book is an all-purpose cookbook w/a range of recipes in everyday, classic, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Cooking new book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma Von Starkloff

price: $33.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1975-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780026045704. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Cooking a Compilation of Reliable Recipes With an Occasional Culinary Chat

by Irma S Rombauer Trans By M Baron Russell

price: $42.72

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent & Co Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Cover has slight pulling from the book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy Of Cooking

by Irma S. Rombauer

price: $125.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1943 Wartime Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs, Merrill, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 864 p. Includes index. Very presentable copy of an old book. Has several chapters of wartime recipes. Both seams intact. No writing. Pages unstained but evidence of some dampness at bottom. Cover has little to medium wear, mostly at top and bottom of spine. Binding is tight. Pictures on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Irma S. Rombauer, Marion Rombauer Becker

price: $6.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: $8.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Fair. 0026045702 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Cooking: the All-Purpose Cookbook used book

Joy of Cooking: the All-Purpose Cookbook

by Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Hofmann, Ginnie; Matsumoto, Ikki. Good in Good jacket. Book: Clean text. B&W drawings. Attached ribbon bookmark. Book/DJ: Stains. DJ: Tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Cooking used book

The Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOBBS MERRILL Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 0026045702. A very good hardcover IN DJ. WITH SLIk RIBBON BOOKMARK some spots to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Joc-1975 new book

Joc-1975

by Rombauer, Irma S., Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: $21.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Cooking new book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: BRAND NEW. 0026045702. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Joc-1975 new book

Joc-1975

by Rombauer, Irma S., Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: $22.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Cooking used book

The Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOBBS MERRILL Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ISBN: 0026045702. A near FINE hardcover IN DJ. WITH SLIk RIBBON BOOKMARK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: $24.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Fine. 0026045702 Like New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Joc-1975 new book

Joc-1975

by Rombauer, Irma Von Starkloff And Becker,

price: $25.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardback Publisher: SCRIBNER % MACMILLAN Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: No other cookbook includes such a complete range of recipes in every category: everyday, classic, foreign, and deluxe. Now over 40 years old, this edition features new chapters on maintaining nutrients while cooking and explaining how and why certain... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Joc-1975 new book

Joc-1975

by Rombauer, Irma S., Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: $26.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Cooking used book

Joy of Cooking

by Irma S. Rombauer

price: $28.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Date Published: 01 May, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: Acceptable. 0026045702. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Cooking new book

Joy of Cooking

by Irma S. Rombauer

price: $28.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Cooking new book

Joy of Cooking

by Rombauer, Irma S.; Becker, Marion Rombauer

price: $31.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company ISBN-13: 9780026045704 ISBN: 0026045702

Description: New. 0026045702 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Matthew, Brooklyn, NY

"It's hard to place this book soundly on the "read" shelf since I'm constantly working through it, but I've fallen for this book. I've improved radically in the kitchen ever since I started to trust the sometimes-vague-but-always-clear-enough instructions of this wonderful classic.

The recipes in here are pretty uniformly bland or basic, so be prepared to get creative, but at least you'll have a working knowledge of every culinary topic you can think of!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Elizabeth, Toronto, ON, Canada

"This is one of the cookbooks I turn to for answers to basic (and not so basic) cooking questions. It has a very handy conversions section and the best recipe for brownies that I've ever tasted. In spite of having many other cookbooks on our shelves, it is to "Joy" that I turn for chicken stock, cranberry sauce and tartare sauce recipes.

There is also a list of standard cake pan sizes saying how many square inches each contains, making it easy to calculate which pans to use when different shapes are wanted. (I invariably make cakes in square pans rather than round ones.)

There is only one thing really wrong with this hardcover 1975 edition: The book was bound terribly. The spine broke very early on and the book is now held together with what amounts to several rolls of bookbinding tape, spaced throughout the book.


(Note about why this is on the bread-books shelf: While it is not my primary source for bread baking, I do still refer to it for the rye sourdough recipe.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Rebecca, Minneapolis, MN

"My major complaint with the "All New" version of The Joy of Cooking, is that there are many recipes that give microwave-only instructions. I am an old-fashioned girl, I don't own a microwave and even if I did, I prefer slow-cooking, no short-cut, real food. This version doesn't even offer an alternative recipe for those without a microwave in some cases. I went out and bought the original Joy of Cooking and have been much happier with that one. This one does have a few newer recipes that the old one doesn't, so I keep it around for those."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Mary, Charlottesville, VA

"This is not a cookbook. This is a kitchen bible. Not only does it have a version of about every single recipe you could ever think of--it also has cocktail recipes, information on dried and fresh ingredients, possible menus (e.g., what to take on a picnic), wines, entertaining... EVERYTHING. I am a beginner, so many recipes are out of my league, but this book explains how to do everything, so there isn't anything I can't at least try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Joc - 1975 by Irma Von Starkloff Rombauer, Marion Rombauer Becker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.