» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fields of Fury

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fields of Fury

by James M McPherson

About this title: This overview of the American Civil War includes excerpts from letters written by soldiers and is illustrated with b&w photographs by well-known photographers Matthew Brady and Timothy O'Sullivan.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fields of Fury: the American Civil War used book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $3.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War used book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $3.68

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War used book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $4.11

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Good. 0689848331 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. No pri or ity or international shipping offered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War used book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $7.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Very good. Some wear to dust jacket-mark on page edge-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War used book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good ex-library with usual stamps& labels, otherwise, a good copy with light wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War new book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War new book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $20.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689848339. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Fury new book

Fields of Fury

by McPherson, James M

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War new book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Fury

by McPherson James

price: $46.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2002

Description: Illustrated. As New in As New jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find: overall excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Fury-the American Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780545036740 ISBN: 0545036747

Description: Acceptable. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fields of Fury-the American Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780545036740 ISBN: 0545036747

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War used book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $3.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Good. Dust jacket torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War used book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $3.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War used book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $3.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War used book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $6.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Good. 0689848331 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury-the American Civil War used book

Fields of Fury-the American Civil War

by McPherson, James

price: $11.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Atheneum 2002. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury new book

Fields of Fury

by McPherson, James M.

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury new book

Fields of Fury

by McPherson, James M.

price: $14.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury new book

Fields of Fury

by McPherson

price: $14.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: BRAND NEW. 0689848331. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War used book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by McPherson, James M

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War used book

Fields of Fury: the American Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $16.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FIRST PRINTING. Large square hardcover with $22.95 priced dust jacket. Sepia end pages with battle chronology. Pristine text with b&w/colored photographs and illustrations. Clean edges. Immaculate glossy colorful pictorial cover. Excellent pictorial jacket (same art as cover) in a new mylar cover. "McPherson's narrative is highlighted with black-and-white photographs taken by civil War photographers Mathew Brady and Timothy O'Sullivan, period oil ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury new book

Fields of Fury

by McPherson, James M.

price: $17.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: ATHENEUM BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: New. From the initial Confederate attack on Fort Sumter to the Union's triumph at Appomattox, "Fields of Fury" depicts the war that shaped the nation with rare black-and-white photos taken by Civil War photographers, period oil paintings, battlefield maps... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury new book

Fields of Fury

by McPherson, James M.

price: $17.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Fury used book

Fields of Fury

by McPherson, James M.

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced binding with dust jacket Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780689848339 ISBN: 0689848331

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. The American Civil War. 41 short, highly illustrated chapters with glossary and index. 96 pages. 10.5 x 10.5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: River Road Publications, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.