» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fielding: Underwater Guide/Hawaii

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fielding: Underwater Guide/Hawaii

by Ann Fielding, Ed Robinson

About this title: Hawaii's isolation has produced a large number of species found nowhere else in the world. This combination of unusual species and volcanic formations gives the Hawaiian marine environment its distinct appearance. Beginning with a survey of the geological formation of the Hawaiian islands and the reef building power of the coral, this guide to the underwater environment of Hawaii describes many of the types of marine life likely to be encountered by snorkellers and scuba divers, and explains how this world came to be.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fielding: Underwater Guide/Hawaii used book

Fielding: Underwater Guide/Hawaii

by Fielding, Ann, And Robinson, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fielding: Underwater Guide/Hawaii used book

Fielding: Underwater Guide/Hawaii

by Fielding, Ann, And Robinson, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii (Illustrated) used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii (Illustrated)

by Ed Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii

by Ann Fielding, Ed Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fielding: Underwater Guide/Hawaii used book

Fielding: Underwater Guide/Hawaii

by Fielding, Ann, and Robinson, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii (Illustrated) used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii (Illustrated)

by Fielding, Ann; Robinson, Ed

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Fine. 0824811046. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii

by Fielding, Ann And Ed Robinson

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: VG+/VG Minus. Crisp, clean copy. Edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii (Illustrated) used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii (Illustrated)

by Fielding, Ann And Robinson, Ed

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Edition, Singapore Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. 0824811046. Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light spine end corner and cover tip surface wear. Front paste-down page stamped "printed in Singapore" and gift inscription on FFL in ink. DJ is very good. DJ has some light edge, spine end and corner bumping and wear. Light surface shelf wear to DJ cover.; Color Photographs; 156 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I

by Fielding, Ann, And Robinson, Ed

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, HI Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 156 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards and dust jacket. Richly illustrated with colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I

by Fielding, Ann; Robinson, Ed

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-8248-1104-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I

by Fielding, Ann And Ed Robinson

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, HI Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 156 pp. Fourth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I

by Fielding, Ann; Robinson, Ed

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, HI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Very Good- Very Good-Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A few pages dog eard. Filled with color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I

by Fielding, Ann And Ed Robinson

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Illustrated Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A comprehensive section of more than 200 color photgraphs shows the variety of underwater habitats and many of the species of marien life mort commonly seen in Hawaiian waters. Here in vivid color and anemones, sponges, corals, jellyfish, mollusks, and many varieties of fishes. For those who are curious about Hawai'i's underwater world, this book provides accurate easy-to-read information. " This book has 156 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii

by Fielding, Ann And Robinson, Ed

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Honolulu, HI: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An 8vo hardcover of 156p. VG+ in a VG+ jacket. Fourth printing stated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Underwater Guide to Hawai'I

by Fielding, Ann & Robinson, Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Univ. of Hawaii Press, Honolulu Date Published: 1990

Description: Good+/Good+. , DJ. 8vo, 156, General wear to book and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii

by Fielding, Ann & Robinson, Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Hawaii Pr Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 156pp. Indexed. Reading list. Color illus thru-out. 2" dj tear repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii (Illustrated) new book

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii (Illustrated)

by Fielding, Ann; Robinson, Ed

price: $10.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: New. 0824811046 BRAND CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'i new book

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'i

by Fielding, Ann and Robinson, Ed

price: $10.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Stated 5th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. Printed on beautiful paper and jammed w/awesome photographs. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 156 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I.

by Fielding, Ann

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii

by Ann Fielding; Ed Robinson

price: $14.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 1987-06 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Like New. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. A lightly read copy in great condition. (U)* The sale price includes all applicable California state sales taxes. This only applies to orders shipped to California addresses. No tax is charged for sales to other states or countries. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii

by Robinson, Ed; Fielding, Ann

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Blue cloth hardcover in laminated pictorial jacket. 156 pages, Index, Suggested Reading. Illustrated with lavish color plates of the underwater habitats. Chapters include Formation of the Hawaiian Islands, Dispersal of Marine Life, Underwater Habitats, Hawaiian Marine Life, Fishes, and Species. Book & jacket near fine condition with jut a trace of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I

by Fielding, Ann And Ed Robinson

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, HI Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: 204 COLOR Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 155pp(Index) DJ lightly rbbed on rear cover, an ink stamp "printed in Singa pore" inside front book cover & owner name partly inked out on. Front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, etc. ISBN 0 8248 1104 6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I.

by Fielding, Ann & Robinson, Ed

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Honolulu. University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 1987

Description: 1st Ed. 156 PP with 2 maps and over 220 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.4 x 16. ISBN 824811046. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawai'I.

by Fielding, Ann & Robinson, Ed

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Honolulu. University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 1993

Description: 4th printing of the 1987 original. 156 PP with 2 maps and over 220 colour photos. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 23.4 x 16. ISBN 824811046. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii used book

An Underwater Guide to Hawaii

by Ann Fielding, Ed Robinson

price: $37.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Hawaii Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780824811044 ISBN: 0824811046

Description: Fine. Fine in new Brodart jacket. A splendid gift for a scuba diver. Fine hardcover in blue cloth and silver printing with fine DJ in new Brodart jacket. Fifth printing 2000, 156 pages, brilliant color undersea photos. General inscription by author Ed Robinson, together with a sticker label for Ed Robinson's Diving Adventures, all on fep. A splendid copy-otherwise unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. DJ has no discernible flaws. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.