About this title: Hawaii's isolation has produced a large number of species found nowhere else in the world. This combination of unusual species and volcanic formations gives the Hawaiian marine environment its distinct appearance. Beginning with a survey of the geological formation of the Hawaiian islands and the reef building power of the coral, this guide to the underwater environment of Hawaii describes many of the types of marine life likely to be encountered by snorkellers and scuba divers, and explains how this world came to be.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Hawaii Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780824811044ISBN:0824811046
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition (? )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Edition, Singapore
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780824811044ISBN:0824811046
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. 0824811046. Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light spine end corner and cover tip surface wear. Front paste-down page stamped "printed in Singapore" and gift inscription on FFL in ink. DJ is very good. DJ has some light edge, spine end and corner bumping and wear. Light surface shelf wear to DJ cover.; Color Photographs; 156 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, HI
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780824811044ISBN:0824811046
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 156 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards and dust jacket. Richly illustrated with colour plates. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780824811044ISBN:0824811046
Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-8248-1104-6. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Illustrated Hardcover
Publisher: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780824811044ISBN:0824811046
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A comprehensive section of more than 200 color photgraphs shows the variety of underwater habitats and many of the species of marien life mort commonly seen in Hawaiian waters. Here in vivid color and anemones, sponges, corals, jellyfish, mollusks, and many varieties of fishes. For those who are curious about Hawai'i's underwater world, this book provides accurate easy-to-read information. " This book has 156 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Stated 5th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Hawaii Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780824811044ISBN:0824811046
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. Printed on beautiful paper and jammed w/awesome photographs. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 156 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Hawaii Press
Date Published: 1987-06
ISBN-13:9780824811044ISBN:0824811046
Description: Like New. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. A lightly read copy in great condition. (U)* The sale price includes all applicable California state sales taxes. This only applies to orders shipped to California addresses. No tax is charged for sales to other states or countries. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780824811044ISBN:0824811046
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Blue cloth hardcover in laminated pictorial jacket. 156 pages, Index, Suggested Reading. Illustrated with lavish color plates of the underwater habitats. Chapters include Formation of the Hawaiian Islands, Dispersal of Marine Life, Underwater Habitats, Hawaiian Marine Life, Fishes, and Species. Book & jacket near fine condition with jut a trace of wear. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, HI
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780824811044ISBN:0824811046
Description: 204 COLOR Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 155pp(Index) DJ lightly rbbed on rear cover, an ink stamp "printed in Singa pore" inside front book cover & owner name partly inked out on. Front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, etc. ISBN 0 8248 1104 6. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Honolulu. University of Hawaii Press
Date Published: 1993
Description: 4th printing of the 1987 original. 156 PP with 2 maps and over 220 colour photos. Cloth cover, dj. Fine. 23.4 x 16. ISBN 824811046. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Hawaii Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780824811044ISBN:0824811046
Description: Fine. Fine in new Brodart jacket. A splendid gift for a scuba diver. Fine hardcover in blue cloth and silver printing with fine DJ in new Brodart jacket. Fifth printing 2000, 156 pages, brilliant color undersea photos. General inscription by author Ed Robinson, together with a sticker label for Ed Robinson's Diving Adventures, all on fep. A splendid copy-otherwise unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. DJ has no discernible flaws. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.