» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: A Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: A Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

by Ann Bausum, American Museum of Natural History (Photographer), George Borup Andrews (Foreword by)

About this title: A biography of the great explorer-adventurer, who discovered huge finds of dinosaur bones in Mongolia, pioneered modern paleontology field research, and became the director of the American Museum of Natural History.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dragon Bones used book

Dragon Bones

by Bausum, Ann, and Andrews, George Borup (Foreword by), and American Museum Of Natural History (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library in very good condition with no marks on text, crisp pages, strong binding, mylar cover, library marks. 64 p.; 0.62" x 11.17" x 9.42". Includes: Illustrations, Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies) used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies)

by Ann Bausum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

by Ann Bausum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439309257 ISBN: 0439309255

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

by Ann Bausum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439309257 ISBN: 0439309255

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies) used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies)

by Ann Bausum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies) used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies)

by Ann Bausum

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's Books Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies) used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies)

by Ann Bausum

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Book shows little wear. Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies) used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies)

by Ann Bausum

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. Stickers on front/back cover and spine. Has dust jacket. Stamps on inside label. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: A Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: A Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

by Bausum, Ann, and American Museum of Natural History (Photographer), and Andrews, George Borup (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

by Ann Bausum

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439309257 ISBN: 0439309255

Description: Good. ***paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies) used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies)

by Bausum, Ann

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Very Good. 0792271238. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

by Ann Bausum

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439309257 ISBN: 0439309255

Description: Good. Binding is secure. Text is clean and bright. Crease along edge and a rubbed spine. No names, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

by Bausum, Ann

price: $3.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439309257 ISBN: 0439309255

Description: Very Good. 0439309255 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X29O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

by Bausum, Ann

price: $5.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439309257 ISBN: 0439309255

Description: Fine. 0439309255 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies) used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies)

by Bausum, Ann

price: $7.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's Books Date Published: 3/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Very Good. 0792271238 IN STOCK! ! ! Ex-library with usual markings. Hardback with dust jacket-Clean pages with tight binding: NO other marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO and International. And...Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies) used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies)

by Ann Bausum

price: $7.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs

by Bausum, Ann

price: $12.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Photographs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones & Dinosaur Eggs: a Photo-Biography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews used book

Dragon Bones & Dinosaur Eggs: a Photo-Biography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

by Bausum, Ann

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, DC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to. Dj in mylar wrapper, 64 pp w/index, resource guide, chronology (from 1884 to 1960), wonderful B&W photo illustrations of actual expeditions by Andrews, "Along the way, he battled sandstorms, snakes, and bandit attacks. He drove through parts of the desert that had never seen cars before, and had to have every drop of gasoline carted in by camel. " Action packed story of the man who discovered 'Velociraptor', that dinosaurs laid eggs and more. For Young Adults. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews new book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

by Bausum, Ann / Andrews, George Borup

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Soc Childrens books Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780792271239. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies) used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies)

by Ann Bausum

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dragon Bones used book

Dragon Bones

by Bausum, Ann, and Andrews, George Borup (Foreword by), and American Museum Of Natural History (Photographer)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 64 p.; 0.62" x 11.17" x 9.42". Nice library copy of this well-illustrated book. Mylar reinforced cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WildFlower Mews, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

by Bausum, Ann

price: $4.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439309257 ISBN: 0439309255

Description: New. 0439309255 NEW! Light Shelf Wear, NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email Sent With Every Order! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews

by Ann Bausum

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's Books Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Very Good. in Very Good. jacket. We really like National Geographic Photobiographies. Roy Chapman Andrews was an explorer and archaeologist and is believed to be the inspiration for Indiana Jones. Andrews is the author of some excellent, older children's books and grew up very near us in Beloit, Wisconsin. Attractive dust jacket in Mylar. Clean pages, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies) new book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy Chapman Andrews (Photobiographies)

by Ann Bausum

price: $6.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's B Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: New. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy used book

Dragon Bones and Dinosaur Eggs: a Photobiography of Explorer Roy

by Ann Bausum

price: $8.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Children's Books Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780792271239 ISBN: 0792271238

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.