» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coyote Horizon: A Novel of Interstellar Discovery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Coyote Horizon: A Novel of Interstellar Discovery

by Allen M Steele

About this title: The master of science-fiction intrigue ("Washington Post") returns to the planet of Coyote, which has become the last, best hope of humankind. It has also become the principal point of contact with the "hjadd," the alien race encountered by a European starship many years earlier.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Coyote Horizon used book

Coyote Horizon

by Allen Steele

price: $6.84

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: Fine. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Pages are crisp and clean! Remainder mark on one end. Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen

price: $8.58

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. 0441016820 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Horizon used book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen

price: $9.01

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: Fine. 0441016820 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Near Fine (book) /Near Fine (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Allen Steele

price: $9.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen

price: $18.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. 0441016820 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace First Edition Date Published: 2009

Description: Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Allen Steele

price: $19.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Horizon: a Novel of Interstellar Discovery new book

Coyote Horizon: a Novel of Interstellar Discovery

by Steele, Allen M.

price: $22.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2009-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780441016822. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Horizon: A Novel of Interstellar Discovery new book

Coyote Horizon: A Novel of Interstellar Discovery

by Steele, Allen M

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Allen Steele

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen

price: $7.80

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. 0441016820 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen

price: $10.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. 0441016820 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW DISCOUNTED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. 0441016820 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen (Author)

price: $16.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: BRAND NEW. 0441016820. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon: a Novel of Interstellar Discovery new book

Coyote Horizon: a Novel of Interstellar Discovery

by Steele, Allen M.

price: $19.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. The master of science-fiction intrigue ("Washington Post") returns to the planet of Coyote, which has become the last, best hope of humankind. It has also become the principal point of contact with the "hjadd, " the alien race encountered by a Europea... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Allen Steele

price: $19.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon used book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen

price: $21.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: Good. 0441016820 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon used book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen

price: $21.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: Good. 0441016820 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Allen Steele

price: $21.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon: a Novel of Interstellar Discovery used book

Coyote Horizon: a Novel of Interstellar Discovery

by Steele, Allen

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen

price: $22.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. 0441016820 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon new book

Coyote Horizon

by Steele, Allen

price: $22.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: New. 0441016820 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Coyote Horizon: a Novel of Interstellar Discovery new book

Coyote Horizon: a Novel of Interstellar Discovery

by Allen M Steele

price: $31.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441016822 ISBN: 0441016820

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Craig, Reynoldsburg, OH

"This is the first volume of a two-book follow-up to the Coyote trilogy, set somewhat concurrent with GALAXY BLUES, another book set in Steele's Coyote universe. Though this one concerns many of the same characters, events, and settings as the earlier books, I don't believe that it would be necessary to read the others first in order to enjoy this one. It has the same rigidly structured format as the original trilogy; two halves divided into four sections each, with shifting viewpoints and concerns. Steele has outdone himself here; instead of concentrating on the theme of exploration, adventure, and colonization, he examines politics, religion, diplomacy, telepathy, and many other richly considered subjects in a way that made me feel I'd read something two or three times as long as the book actually is. I really hated the ending, though; not because it wasn't well written and convincing, but because I'd grown so close to the characters that it made me sad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Robert, Pompano Beach, FL

"A very nice read. Not a real book of short stories, but I liked the division into several parts. That gave each point of view or story a better feelings and overall helped the cohesiveness of the book. I think there is potential for many more such novellas or small works in the Coyote Universe.

I was very glad the ending was left the way it was. Just the way things happen in real life we don't always know all the answers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 12, 2008
By MB, Riverbank, CA

"Enthralling, although it did not go in the direction that I was hoping!

I was intrigued by the appearance of the Hjadd (sp?) in the last book and was looking forward to learning about htem. However they only showed up in this book minimally in order to move the plot along. I would also have liked more about Coyote and its ecosystem and 'creatures'. I was disappointed when the storyline left the expedition and instead followed Hawk and his (somewhat unconvincing) new religious philosophy. The stereotypical villain also bothered me. But there were a lot of interesting developments here and I will look forward to Coyote Destiny to see how they play out. This book kept my attention and was a fast read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Singularity Sky

Singularity Sky

by Charles Stross

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Galaxy Blues

Galaxy Blues

by Allen Steele

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Spindrift

Spindrift

by Allen Steele

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Accidental Time Machine

The Accidental Time Machine

by Joe Haldeman

see all from $2.50!

new only from $2.50!

Rolling Thunder

Rolling Thunder

by John Varley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.90!

The Last Colony

The Last Colony

by John Scalzi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!