» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society

by Bassam Tibi

About this title: Viewing Islamic fundamentalism as a specific brand of politicized religion, Tibi, a Muslim and Islamic scholar, discusses the confrontation of Islamic nation states with the secular world order that is becoming more and more globalized.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder used book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder

by Bassam Tibi

price: $2.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder used book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder

by Bassam Tibi

price: $2.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 9) new book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 9)

by Bassam Tibi

price: $4.71

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: New. Brand New. Clean and tight copy. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 9) (Hardcover) new book

Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 9) (Hardcover)

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 9) (Hardcover) new book

Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 9) (Hardcover)

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge Of Fundamentalism Comparative Studies in Religion and Society new book

The Challenge Of Fundamentalism Comparative Studies in Religion and Society

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $6.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: New in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 262pp. Indexes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 9) new book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 9)

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: New. 0520088689 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 9) used book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 9)

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Fine. 0520088689 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder used book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Berkeley: University of California 1998, HB, 262p., vg/g, one inch closed tear on dustjacket back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder used book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $12.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8-5-02 ISBN-13: 9780520236905 ISBN: 0520236904

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam & New World Disorder used book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam & New World Disorder

by Bassam Tibi

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of CA, Berkely Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0520088689. xv, 262 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism Political Islam and the New World Disorder used book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism Political Islam and the New World Disorder

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Very Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 262pgs(Index) DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0520088689. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism Political Islam and the New World Disorder new book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism Political Islam and the New World Disorder

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: NEW! ! ISBN 0520088689. W/Dust Jacket 262pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism Political Islam and the New World Disorder new book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism Political Islam and the New World Disorder

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: NEW! ! ISBN 0520088689. W/Dust Jacket 262pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder used book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder

by Tibi Bassam

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in very good condition. Very good dustjacket. 1998. ISBN: 0520088689. 1st ed., 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam & the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, Vol. 9). new book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam & the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, Vol. 9).

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $27.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: University of California Press, 1997. Hardcover. Brand new book, but without dust jacket. ISBN: 0520088689. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Terramedia Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder new book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $28.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Islamic fundamentalism has had a significant impact in nearly every corner of the world in recent years. Bassam Tibi offers a disquieting analysis of this particular synthesis of religion and politics. The author sees Islamic fundamentalism as the result of Islam's confrontation with modernity. The movement is unprecedented in Islamic history and parallels the inability of Islamic "nation-states" to integrate with the new world secular order. This study ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society new book

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236905 ISBN: 0520236904

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society # 9) used book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society # 9)

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Hbk 262pp excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, # 9) used book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, # 9)

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Hbk 262pp excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism-Political Islam & the New World Disorder new book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism-Political Islam & the New World Disorder

by Tibi

price: $36.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236905 ISBN: 0520236904

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 152 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism

by Tibi, Bassam

price: $36.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1997

Description: Berkeley, University of California Press, 1998. xv, 262pp. Hardbound, dustjacket. Excellent. '---a book about one variety of the world's panoply of religious fundamentalisms'. Author's preface. p.v. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder used book

Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder

by Bassam Tibi

price: $116.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 9) used book

The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, 9)

by Bassam Tibi

price: $2.12

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Very Good. Hardcover-University of California Press; 1998, Excellent Copy, Crisp Unmarked Pages and Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blueverie Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam & the New World Disorder used book

Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam & the New World Disorder

by Bassam Tibi

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520088689 ISBN: 0520088689

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $29.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.