» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unexpected News

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Unexpected News

by Robert McAfee Brown

About this title: This is a mind-changing book that seeks to transform attitudes in North American churches. A book on how and why to read the scriptures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Unexpected News used book

Unexpected News

by Brown, Robert McAfee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Robert Mcafee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 9/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible with Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible with Third World Eyes

by Brown, Robert McAfee

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some light underlining; some notes on inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 166 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruthie, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News used book

Unexpected News

by Robert Mcafee Brown

price: $2.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is good. Has some light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News, Reading the Bible with Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected News, Reading the Bible with Third World Eyes

by Brown, Robert McAfee

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. This is an ex-library (church library) copy and has some label residue on the cover. But the pages are clean, no tears or marks and the binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. Robert McAfee Brown wrote this book at the heighth of the "liberation theology" movement in contemporary theology. But what he has to say in this book is programatic for the relevancy of the Christian message to the world at all ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Hobson, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News used book

Unexpected News

by Robert Mcafee Brown

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Presentation inscription on FFEP. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Brown

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News used book

Unexpected News

by Robert Mcafee Brown

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. Has very minor underlining. P/O name is on FFEP. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible with Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible with Third World Eyes

by Brown, Robert McAfee

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 166 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News used book

Unexpected News

by Robert Mcafee Brown

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Has small amount of highlighting. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Robert Mcafee Brown

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: TextbooksRus #8966249. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Robert Mcafee Brown

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Robert Mcafee Brown

price: $6.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News used book

Unexpected News

by Brown

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Like New. A near perfect beauty! Would be graded as brand new except it has former owner name inside cover. Fresh, clean, bright, no other markings, no wear. I don't normally list any book with owner name this high, but this one is too good to be listed as "very good"MendoPower Employment Services will carefully and immediately pack this book in a high-quality bubble lined, envelope. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Brown, Robert Mcafee

price: $7.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: c1984

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 166 p.; 21 cm. Bibliography: p. [163]-166. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News new book

Unexpected News

by Brown, Robert Mcafee

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Brown, Robert Mcafee

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News new book

Unexpected News

by Brown, Robert Mcafee

price: $8.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: New. 0664245528 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected New: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected New: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Robert Mcafee Brown

price: $12.25

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster/John Knox Press, U. S Date Published: 1984-12 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Brown, Robert Mcafee

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 12th Prtg Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Westminister Press, Philadelphia, Pa Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Near Fine. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade PB, NF, 166 pp. Remainder stamp of a cat on page edges. Author is Professor Emeritus of Theology and Ethics, Pacific School of Religion, Berkeley, CA. This is a mind-changing book that should transform attitudes in North American churches. How could those who have privilege and comfort as their vantage point listen to a God who liberates the oppressed? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Robert Mcafee Brown

price: $14.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Good. Little crease on front cover, sunned spine, some underlining and margin marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes new book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Brown, Robert Mcafee

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 1984-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780664245528. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes used book

Unexpected News: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Brown, Robert Mcafee

price: $19.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: Fine. 8x5.25 inches. 166 pages. White, color illustrated cover with green and orange lettering. Slight edgewear. An accessible book on how to read Scripture, why to read Scripture, and why it must not be read in some ways. Clean, tight, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unexpected News new book

Unexpected News

by Brown, Robert McAfee

price: $19.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Unexpected New: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes new book

Unexpected New: Reading the Bible With Third World Eyes

by Robert Mcafee Brown

price: $24.13

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster/John Knox Press, U. S Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780664245528 ISBN: 0664245528

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Joseph, Los Angeles, CA

"The title of the epilogue appropriately reads, "For those who feel personally assaulted"--speaking to western Christians that will probably feel "resentful and angry" after being attacked "from a different direction in every chapter." I resonate with the title, but also think that this book needs to be read by those of us in the American church to challenge us to be accountable for our actions, live justly, and love God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Jessica, Los Angeles, CA

"This book is hard to read (and I don't mean that the words are big or whatnot). I don't recommend it for everyone. I do recommend it for the Christian who has read Noam Chomsky, though. It's a book that makes you think, and that doesn't have any easy solutions tied up in a bow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Courtney, The United States

"A really good one - helps you to understand God's heart for the poor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2007
By Steve, Erie, CO

"What an eye-opener. I still don't quite know how to respond to this book in my own life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Unexpected News by Robert McAfee Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.