» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A collection of Stowe's most important writings from the 1830s through to the 1860s, including the complete "Uncle Tom's Cabin". The reader is divided into three sections: Early Essays and Sketches; Anti-Slavery Writings; Domestic Culture and Politics. The editor has included an introductory essay that appraises Harriet Beecher Stowe's impact on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Joan D. Hedrick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

price: $6.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Very Good. 0195091175 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, small bruise. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

price: $6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Very Good. 0195091175 Very good-Has a publishers mark. Has some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

price: $6.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Fine. 0195091175 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/8/1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Good. 0195091175 Ex Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library markings. Pages are unmarked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader new book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

price: $8.08

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher. (Hedrick, Joan D. )

price: $13.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 560 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Hedrick, Joan D.

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor shelfwear to covers; with a remainder mark on the bottom. 560 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe

by Harriet Beecher Stowe. Edited With An Introduction By Joan D. Hendrick

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: ISBN 0195091175. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Reading copy only, with creasing to covers, underlining in red ink to a few pages of text, lower right page corners dogeared. Otherwise, tight, sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Hedrick, Joan D.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge. 560 pages. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader new book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Hedrick, Joan D.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: New. 6" x 9" New condition, with a remainder mark on the top edge. 560 pages. We have multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader new book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Hedrick, Joan D.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: New. 6" x 9" New condition, with a remainder mark on the bottom. 560 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Hedrick, Joan D.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge. 560 pages. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Hedrick, Joan D.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge. 560 pages. We have multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Hedrick, Joan D.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; remainder mark on top edge. 560 pages. We have several copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Hedrick, Joan D.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge. 560 pages. We have multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Hedrick, Joan D.

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader new book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Joan D. Hedrick

price: $19.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Hedrick, Joan D. (Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: 560pp. Very Good, text clean and tight, with marks on bottom edge and a few stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader new book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Hedrick, John D, and Stowe, Harriet Beecher, Professor, and Hedrick, Joan D (Editor)

price: $48.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 580 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Stowe, Harriet & Hedrick, Joan (Ed)

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Fine. 0195091175. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader used book

The Oxford Harriet Beecher Stowe Reader

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Hedrick, Joan D.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195091175 ISBN: 0195091175

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.