About this title: A collection of Stowe's most important writings from the 1830s through to the 1860s, including the complete "Uncle Tom's Cabin". The reader is divided into three sections: Early Essays and Sketches; Anti-Slavery Writings; Domestic Culture and Politics. The editor has included an introductory essay that appraises Harriet Beecher Stowe's impact on 19th-century American literature, politics, and culture.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195091175ISBN:0195091175
Description: Very Good. 0195091175 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, small bruise. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195091175ISBN:0195091175
Description: Very Good. 0195091175 Very good-Has a publishers mark. Has some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195091175ISBN:0195091175
Description: Fine. 0195091175 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195091175ISBN:0195091175
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 560 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195091175ISBN:0195091175
Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor shelfwear to covers; with a remainder mark on the bottom. 560 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1999
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195091175ISBN:0195091175
Description: ISBN 0195091175. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Reading copy only, with creasing to covers, underlining in red ink to a few pages of text, lower right page corners dogeared. Otherwise, tight, sound copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195091175ISBN:0195091175
Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge. 560 pages. We have multiple copies. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195091175ISBN:0195091175
Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; remainder mark on top edge. 560 pages. We have several copies. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195091175ISBN:0195091175
Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge. 560 pages. We have multiple copies. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195091175ISBN:0195091175
Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge. 560 pages. We have several copies. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195091175ISBN:0195091175
Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers; remainder mark on bottom edge. 560 pages. We have several copies. read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195091175ISBN:0195091175
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (576) a balanced collection of stowe's most important writings from the 1830s through to the 1860s, including the complete uncle tom's cabin. the reader is divided into three sections: early essays and sketches; anti-slavery writings; domestic culture and politics. the editor has included an introductory essay that appraises harriet beecher stowe's impact on 19th century american literature, politics ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.