About this title: This is a collection of 50 tales drawn from nearly every age and every part of the world, reflecting the length of Jewish history and the diversity of the Judaic culture. Some of the characters and plots will be familiar from other folk-tales but these stories also include Jewish figures and themes such as Elijah the Prophet, Golem, rabbis, the mysteries of the cabbala, pogroms, the longed-for arrival of the Messiah and the return to Israel. The tales come from Palestine, Babylon, Persia, Eygpt, Morocco, Holland, Germany, Eastern Europe, Italy, France, Spain, India, Afghanistan and many other ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192821362ISBN:0192821369
Description: Good. 0192821369 File S/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780192821362ISBN:0192821369
Description: Good. 83-X-New. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192821362ISBN:0192821369
Description: Fine. 0192821369 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover has almost no shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780192821362ISBN:0192821369
Description: Fair. 1988; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; A few dog-ears; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; last page and inside back cover are stained. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192821362ISBN:0192821369
Description: Fine. 0192821369 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780192821362ISBN:0192821369
Description: Bloom, Lloyd. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are a little tanned. Cover has a little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192821362ISBN:0192821369
Description: Fine. 0192821369 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780192821362ISBN:0192821369
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1988-09-29
ISBN-13:9780192821362ISBN:0192821369
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.