» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miriam's Tambourine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is a collection of 50 tales drawn from nearly every age and every part of the world, reflecting the length of Jewish history and the diversity of the Judaic culture. Some of the characters and plots will be familiar from other folk-tales but these stories also include Jewish figures and themes such as Elijah the Prophet, Golem, rabbis, the mysteries of the cabbala, pogroms, the longed-for arrival of the Messiah and the return to Israel. The tales come from Palestine, Babylon, Persia, Eygpt, Morocco, Holland, Germany, Eastern Europe, Italy, France, Spain, India, Afghanistan and many other ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Good. 0192821369 File S/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Good. 83-X-New. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $2.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/29/1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Fine. 0192821369 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Fine. 0192821369 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover has almost no shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Fair. 1988; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; A few dog-ears; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; last page and inside back cover are stained. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $6.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Fine. 0192821369 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales from Around the World used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales from Around the World

by Schwartz, Howard (Selected by), and Noy, Dov (Foreword by)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Bloom, Lloyd. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are a little tanned. Cover has a little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $8.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Fine. 0192821369 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folk Tales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) new book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folk Tales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $29.37

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Tambourine new book

Miriam's Tambourine

by Schwartz, Howard (Selected by), and Noy, Dov (Foreword by)

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Bloom, Lloyd. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) new book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Foreword-Dov Noy; Compiler-Howard Schwartz; Illustrator-Lloyd Bloom

price: $4.87

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: New. New Paperback, pages are slightly yellow, In Exellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Walkwaybooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Miriam's Tambourine Jewish Folktales From Around the World used book

Miriam's Tambourine Jewish Folktales From Around the World

by Noy, Dov & Howard Schwartz & Lloyd Bloom

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: 0192821369. VG+. Text is beginning to yellow; else clean and sharp.; Oxford Paperbacks; 0.91 x 8.02 x 5.38 Inches; 428 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Foreword-Dov Noy; Compiler-Howard Schwartz; Illustrator-Lloyd Bloom

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, very light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Miriam's Tambourine new book

Miriam's Tambourine

by Schwartz, Howard

price: $23.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Md Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World new book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World

by Howard Schwartz; Lloyd (Ilt) Bloom

price: $27.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folk Tales From Around the World new book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folk Tales From Around the World

by Howard Schwartz, Dov Noy, Lloyd Bloom

price: $30.43

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Miriam's Tambourine new book

Miriam's Tambourine

by Schwartz, Howard; Bloom, Lloyd And Noy,

price: $36.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Compiler-Howard Schwartz; Illustrator-Lloyd Bloom; Foreword-Dov Noy

price: $42.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $45.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World new book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World

by Howard Schwartz, Lloyd Bloom, Dov Noy

price: $45.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks) new book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $49.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World new book

Miriam's Tambourine: Jewish Folktales From Around the World

by Howard Schwartz; Lloyd (Ilt) Bloom

price: $33.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand ISBN-13: 9780192821362 ISBN: 0192821369

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.