» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Karate: the Art of "Empty Hand" Fighting

by Hidetaka Nishiyama, Richard C. Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Good. Hinges are cracked and loose. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karate. the Art of "Empty Hand" Fighting

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka And Richard Brown

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback Seventy-Third Printing in a Near Fine price clipped Dust Jacket and in original slipcase with mild wear. Sm. 4to. 251 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karate: Art of Empty-Hand Fighting

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka; Brown, Richard C.

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. In very good-slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karate: Art of Empty-Hand Fighting

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka And Richard C. Brown

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Fine in Near Fine (slight wear) jacket. Small 4to (10.5 x 7.25). Clean tight copy, price-clipped dj in protective mylar cover, 251 pp w/index, glossary, over 1, 000 B&W instructional photo illustrations, over 70 movements and techniques, pointers on competive karate including official rules of the sport, "The first complete and authoritative book to give a sober and systematic presentation of karate, the amazing Oriental sport and art of unarmed self-defense. " CL001. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karate Art of Empty Hand Fight

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka, And Nishiyama, Hicletaka

price: $29.32

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 47th printing Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, Rutland Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: G/G. Good book in good price-clipped dust jacket with minor faults commensurate with age. Plastic cover taped to dust jacket and boards. pp. 251. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Name stamp “ Mr. Paul Anderson ‘ The Might Apollo'” on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Karate: the Art of ''Empty Hand'' Fighting used book

Karate: the Art of ''Empty Hand'' Fighting

by Hidetaka Nishiyama And Richard C Brown

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 44th Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles E Tuttle Company, Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Small 4to (about 10.5 inches tall) 251 pages. Glossary, index. black endpapers. Description: Over 1000 b&w diagrams and photo illustrations. Features thorough explanations of over seventy movements and techniques, including stances, postures, body shifting methods, punching techniques, striking techniques, kicking techniques, hand and foot blocking techniques, formal exercises, and throwing techniques. This was originally published in 1960. bound in a large-weave light plum color burlap type ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karate the Art of "Empty Hand" Fighting

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka & Richard C. Brown

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifty-Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0804803404. DJ clipped, price clipped, edgeworn and now in mylar protector. In cardboard slipcase.; 11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karate: the Art of "Empty Hand" Fighting

by Hidetaka Nishiyama, Richard C. Brown

price: $3.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karate: the Art of "Empty Hand" Fighting

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka; Brown, Richard C.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Good. 0804803404 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karate: the Art of "Empty Hand" Fighting

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka & Brown, Richard C.

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. D/j is clipped and rubbed. Moisture marks on boards and inside d/j, indentations on back d/j, price-clipped, PO name on ffep. Text itself is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karate: the Art of "Empty Hand" Fighting

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka; Brown, Richard C.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Good. 0804803404 Older hardcover edition. Top edge soiled. Dust jacket lightly edge worn and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karate: the Art of Empty-Hand Fighting

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka And Richard C. Brown

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 251 pages. Illustrated. The dust jacket is price-clipped. Number written at top of front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karate-the Art of "Empty Hand" Fighting

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka & Brown, Richard C

price: $22.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tuttle (Charles E. ) Co Inc., U.S., Vermont Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex library so usual stamps remains of plates etc, light edgewear/scuffing to wrapper, front and rear hinges of book have been strengthened with bookbinding tape, small area of damage to inside front cover where paper has torn (can be glued down) wrapper flaps taped to inside covers; outside page edges grubby but book itself clean and sound 251pp illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Karate: the Art of Empty Hand Fighting

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka

price: $23.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Tuttle, 1969] ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karate: Art of Empty-Hand Fighting/Grades 9 and Up

by Hidetaka Nishiyama; Richard C. Brown

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karate: the Art of "Empty Hand" Fighting

by Hidetaka Nishiyama

price: $50.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Karate: the Art of "Empty Hand" Fighting

by Hidetaka Nishiyama

price: $52.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karate: Art of Empty-Hand Fighting/Grades 9 and Up

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka; Brown, Richard C.

price: $9.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, sisty-seventh Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Good/Poor. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0804803404 Dedication page missing name (cut out), some underlining and margin notes. Owner signed ffep. DJ missing corners and a large piece at back; dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yates Publishing, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Karate Art of Empty Hand Fight

by Nishiyama, Hidetaka, and Nishiyama, Hicletaka

price: $11.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mixed Up Media, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Karate-the Art of Empty Hand Fighting

by Nishiyama & Brown

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, VT Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780804803403 ISBN: 0804803404

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 251 pages. Blue Cloth. Illustrated-part of the hinge on the back cover is split. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.