» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good Food for Bad Stomachs: The Healthy Eating Guide for Anyone Who's Ever Had an Upset Stomach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Good Food for Bad Stomachs: The Healthy Eating Guide for Anyone Who's Ever Had an Upset Stomach

by Henry D Janowitz, M D Janowitz

About this title: We are a culture increasingly obsessed with food and health, and with the possible relationship between the two. Yet everywhere we look we see conflicting opinions and advice about the role of food in health. We are inundated by books, T.V. specials, magazine and newspaper articles - so much so that people have begun to ignore today's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Good Food for Bad Stomachs: the Healthy Eating Guide for Anyone Who's Ever Had an Upset Stomach used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs: the Healthy Eating Guide for Anyone Who's Ever Had an Upset Stomach

by Janowitz, Henry D, And Janowitz, M D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/27/1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/27/1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Janowitz, M.D. Henry D.

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcents, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Janowitz, Henry D.

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Has Small Pub Remainder Mark Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs new book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Good. Ex library usual library markings, Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Plastic sleeve over dust jacket; internally, text clean and binding tight; slight shelf wear to ends of spine; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $26.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs new book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Janowitz, Henry D.

price: $48.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 210x140. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (236) we are a culture increasingly obsessed with food and health, and with the possible relationsh1p between the two. yet everywhere we look we see conflicting opinions and advice about the role of food in health. we are inundated by books, t.v. specials, magazine and newspaper articles-so much so that people have begun to ignore today's recommendations of health experts, knowing that today's fad will ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs new book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $50.28

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs: The Healthy Eating Guide for Anyone Who's Ever Had an Upset Stomach new book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs: The Healthy Eating Guide for Anyone Who's Ever Had an Upset Stomach

by Janowitz, Henry D, and Janowitz, M D

price: $66.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs new book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $68.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $2.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Good. B. In stock, slightly worn x library in good shape! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Janowitz, Henry D.

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NEW/RETURN MARK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Janowitz, Henry D.

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NEW/RETURN MARK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Good Food for Bad Stomachs new book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Janowitz, Henry D, and Janowitz, M D

price: $35.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Pristine. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefuly packed in bubble wrap. Newest Edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Pristine. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefuly packed in bubble wrap. Newest Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Good Food for Bad Stomachs used book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Good Food for Bad Stomachs new book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs

by Henry D. Janowitz

price: $49.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Good Food for Bad Stomachs: the Healthy Eating Gui new book

Good Food for Bad Stomachs: the Healthy Eating Gui

by Janowitz, Henry D. And Janowitz, M. D.

price: $55.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195087925 ISBN: 0195087925

Description: New. Good Food for Bad Stomachs begins with the elements of a realistic, reasonable diet. Dr. Janowitz suggests that most of us need to increase our intake of fiber dramatically (up to 30 grams or more a day), and this is especially true for people with m... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.