» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture

by F M L Thompson

About this title: The long-running debate on Britain's apparent economic decline in the last 120 years (not exactly noticeable in the living standards of ordinary people, which have risen enormously in that time) has generated a large economic and statistical literature and a great deal of heat in rival social and cultural explanations. The 'decline' has been ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 (the Ford Lectures, 1994) used book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 (the Ford Lectures, 1994)

by F. M. L. Thompson

price: $26.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 (the Ford Lectures, 1994) used book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 (the Ford Lectures, 1994)

by F. M. L. Thompson

price: $26.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 (the Ford Lectures, 1994) used book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 (the Ford Lectures, 1994)

by Thompson, F. M. L.

price: $33.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/7/2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: Fine. 0199243301 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 (the Ford Lectures, 1994) used book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 (the Ford Lectures, 1994)

by Thompson, F. M. L.

price: $59.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: Very Good. 0199243301 Very Good and Unread! Ex-library book-Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 used book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980

by Thompson, F. M. L.

price: $65.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Remainder Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no inscriptions. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else as new. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling to book; minor bumping, rubbing, soiling to dust jacket-shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walter Trach - Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 (Ford Lectures) new book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 (Ford Lectures)

by Prof F. M. L. Thompson

price: $87.04

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture (Britain 1780-1980) new book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture (Britain 1780-1980)

by Thompson, F. M. L.

price: $104.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (210) in this book f. m. l. thompson, with his typical blend of elegance and erudition, makes an incisive contribution to the longstanding debate over gentrification and entrepreneurialism in britain. professor thompson provides an expert analysis of the links between economic performance and the pe*n*e*t*ration of industrial wealth into landed society. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 (the Ford Lectures, 1994) new book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 (the Ford Lectures, 1994)

by F. M. L. Thompson

price: $171.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture new book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture

by Thompson, F M L

price: $192.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. Ford Lectures, 1994. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 used book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980

by Thompson, F. M. L.

price: $55.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr on Demand Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 used book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980

by Thompson, F. M. L.

price: $59.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr on Demand Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. Remainder line on bottom edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 used book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980

by Thompson, F. M. L.

price: $59.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr on Demand Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. Remainder line on bottom edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 used book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980

by Thompson, F. M. L.

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr on Demand Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture-Britain, 1780-1980 new book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture-Britain, 1780-1980

by Thompson F.M.L.

price: $106.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 214. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture new book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture

by Thompson, F. M. L.

price: $155.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: New. In this book F. M. L. Thompson makes an incisive contribution to the longstanding debate over gentrification and entrepreneurialism in Britain. He provides an expert analysis of the links between economic performance and the penetration of industrial... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980 new book

Gentrification and the Enterprise Culture: Britain 1780-1980

by F. M. L. Thompson

price: $188.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199243303 ISBN: 0199243301

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.