» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dreaming Souls

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dreaming Souls

by Owen J Flanagan

About this title: What, if anything do dreams tell us about ourselves? What is the relationship between types of sleep and types of dreams? Does dreaming serve any purpose? Or are dreams simply meaningless mental noise--'unmusical fingers wandering over the piano keys'? With expertise in philosophy, psychology, and neuroscience, Owen Flanagan is uniquely qualified to answer those questions. And in Dreaming Souls he provides both an accessible survey of the latest research on sleep and dreams and a compelling new theory about the nature and function of dreaming. Flanagan argues that while sleep has a clear ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series) used book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Owen Flanagan

price: $2.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: Fair. Text is clean. spine and back cover have used book stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TamarBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series) used book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/17/2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: Fine. 0195142357 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind new book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $16.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: Ready to Ship & Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firefly.Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind used book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind

by Owen Flanagan

price: $17.13

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: Fine. Ex-Library. Covered in Non-Removable Plastic. 210pages. Usual library stickers. Owen Flanagan is uniquely qualified to answer these questions. In this groundbreaking work, he provides both an accessible survey of the latest research on sleep and dreams and a compelling new theory about the nature and function of dreaming. What if anything, do dreams tell us about ourselves? What is the relationship between types of sleep and types of dreams? Does dreaming serve any purpose? Or are dreams ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series) new book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Owen Flanagan

price: $19.17

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of the Mind) new book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of the Mind)

by Owen Flanagan

price: $30.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind) new book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind)

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $31.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (224) in dreaming souls, owen flanagan provides both an accessible survey of the latest research on sleep and dreams and a compelling new theory about the nature and function of dreaming. flanagan argues that while sleep has a clear biological function and adaptive value, dreams are merely side effects, 'free-riders', irrelevant from an evolutionary point of view. but dreams are hardly unimportant. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreaming Souls new book

Dreaming Souls

by Flanagan, Owen J

price: $47.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. Philosophy of Mind (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series) new book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Owen Flanagan

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series) used book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Owen Flanagan

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind used book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1999. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 210pp., index, bibliography, illustrated. Near Fine/No Jacket. Green and black pictorial card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As New. "argues that while sleep has a clear biological function and adaptive value, dreams are merely side effects, "free riders, " irrelevant from an evolutionary point of view. But ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind used book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind used book

Dreaming Souls Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $15.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: 222pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series) used book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $15.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: Very Good. 0195142357 Minor usage wear on cover and side pages. Corners of several pages bent. No marks noted in text. Pages crisp, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind new book

Dreaming Souls Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $16.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: 222pp. Soft covers. A New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind used book

Dreaming Souls Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $17.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: 222pp. Soft covers. A Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls new book

Dreaming Souls

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $19.71

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (USA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: Bargain Price New Book. SubTitle/Content: Sleep, dreams, and the evolution of the conscious mind. [Review of current research, with a new theory on dreaming]. 2000, 210pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series) new book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Owen Flanagan

price: $22.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: New. 0195142357. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls new book

Dreaming Souls

by Flanagan, Owen J.

price: $23.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: New. In this text, the author provides both an accessible survey of the latest research on sleep and dreams and a theory about the nature and function of dreaming. Flanagan argues that while sleep has a clear biological function and adaptive value, dreams... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind... new book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind...

by Owen Flanagan

price: $24.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (COG) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind new book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind: Sleep, Dreams, and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind

by Owen Flanagan

price: $29.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). What, if anything do dreams tell us about ourselves? What is the relationship between types of sleep and types of dreams? Does dreaming serve any purpose? Or are dreams simply meaningless mental noise--'unmusical fingers ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls new book

Dreaming Souls

by Flanagan, Owen J.

price: $40.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: New. What, if anything, do dreams tell us about ourselves? What is the relationship between types of sleep and types of dreams? Does dreaming serve any purpose? Or are dreams simply meaningless mental noise--"unmusical fingers wandering over the piano key... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series) used book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Owen Flanagan

price: $51.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series) new book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind (Philosophy of Mind Series)

by Owen Flanagan

price: $52.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind new book

Dreaming Souls: Sleep, Dreams and the Evolution of the Conscious Mind

by Owen J Flanagan

price: $53.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195142358 ISBN: 0195142357

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.