» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classics revisited.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Classics revisited.

by Kenneth Rexroth

About this title: Rexoth, Classics Revisited. Humourous and insightful essays on Classic literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Classics Revisited used book

Classics Revisited

by Kenneth Rexroth

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1986-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780811209885 ISBN: 0811209881

Description: Good. Some wear from reading. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics Revisited used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $3.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1986-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780811209885 ISBN: 0811209881

Description: Good. Trade paperback. x-library with usual markings. Protective coating over cover. Average used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics Revisited used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Printing by this Company Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209885 ISBN: 0811209881

Description: Good. 214p. Underlining noted on a few pages. A discussion of 60 key words of literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr. Mike's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics Revisited used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209885 ISBN: 0811209881

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214 pp., has light sherlfwear, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics Revisited used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Wrappers Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209885 ISBN: 0811209881

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Small Octavo. A bright, shiny, crisp copy with just a hint of shelf wear. No creases, soiling or blemishes. Sharp corners. Clean, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth; Afterword By Bradford Morrow

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback 5" x 8" Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, inside of covers browned, 214 pp. few little marks on the contents pages, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, Discus Books/Avon, #W144, 1969, First Thus. Covers are browning with light shelf wear, contents browning very tight. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics Revisited used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $9.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209885 ISBN: 0811209881

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. 214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Classics Revisited

by Kenneth Rexroth

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics Revisited new book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth, and Morrow, Bradford (Designer)

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209885 ISBN: 0811209881

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. 8vo softcover Overstock with no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics Revisited new book

Classics Revisited

by Kenneth Rexroth

price: $16.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811209885 ISBN: 0811209881

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Classics Revisited

by Kenneth Rexroth

price: $16.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual labeling. Rear endpage removed. Very good dust jacket. Protected in mylar. Slight shelf wear to cover. Text clean. Binding tight. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Classics Revisited.

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Moderately cocked spine; extremity wear, age toning, rubbing. 290 Pages Book includes 60 of arthors's best pieces to form an unusually effective introduction to the great works produced during five thousand years of man's imagination. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics Revisited new book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth, and Morrow, Bradford (Designer)

price: $17.51

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209885 ISBN: 0811209881

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Classics Revisited By Rexroth, Kenneth

by Kenneth Rexroth

price: $18.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Some wear/tear/discoloration to dj-book itself in good, solid condition but pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Two-inch chip to spine head. In a Brodart protective cover. xii, 290 p. 22 cm. Includes bibliographies. (Literature) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. 1968 Quadrangle hard cover-no dust jacket-slight stain to cover and page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a nice collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle, Chicago Date Published: 1968

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD. Offers sixty concise, brilliantly written, accessible essays that serve as a superb intoduction to the great works of literature produced during five thousand years of human imagination. Begins with THE EPIC OF GILGAMESH, ranges through Homer and the Greeks to Rome, then the English and French traditions, and on to Russia, America, and the East. 290 pp. Slight scuffs and edgewear to DJ. Brodarf protection to DJ. Price sticker to DJ back panel. Clean inside, no ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago (1968)

Description: First Edition. Fine in slightly chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Classics Revisited used book

Classics Revisited

by Kenneth Rexroth

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1986-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780811209885 ISBN: 0811209881

Description: Good. Clean book with no writing or highlighting. No damage to pages....We strive to provide an excellent product. THousands served. Thank you for shopping! Buyscbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buyscbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics Revisited used book

Classics Revisited

by Kenneth Rexroth

price: $3.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811209878 ISBN: 0811209873

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics Revisited used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811209878 ISBN: 0811209873

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, Chicago Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. AQ3-An ex-library hardcover book in good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, wrinkling, chipping, and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), glue stains, paper residue, peeling and chipping on the endpapers, discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. Satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics Revisited used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 1st ptg THUS Publisher: New Directions Press Ndp621 Date Published: 1965, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209885 ISBN: 0811209881

Description: KENT, Rockwell cover art. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 214s Short Lit Crit Pieces About Many Famous Male Authors. Sophocles; Petronius; Apuleius; Tu Tu; Montaigne; Stendhal; Karl Marx Etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Classics Revisited used book

Classics Revisited

by Rexroth, Kenneth

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811209885 ISBN: 0811209881

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some slight bumping to edges. Pages and cover only slightly toned. Otherwise a nice copy in Very Good condition. Lit Crit. read more

condition:

Book: